2008-09 StageSceneLA Scenies

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR (MUSICAL & COMEDY)
RICHARD ISRAEL
Anita Bryant Died For Your Sins, Big The Musical, Violet

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR (DRAMA)
MICHAEL MATTHEWS
The Jazz Age, Porcelain, The Prodigal Father

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR (RUNNERS-UP)
JON ENGSTROM
42nd Street (Cabrillo),  Fiddler On The Roof (CLOSBC)
DAN MOJICA
Bye Bye Birdie, The Full Monty
BRADY SCHWIND,
Cat On A Hot Tin Roof, The Light In The Piazza (Covina)

ENSEMBLE CAST OF THE YEAR (TIE)
ROBERT ACINAPURA, CLIFFORD BAÑAGALE, JESSE BRADLEY,
KELLY RICE, JAKE WESLEY STEWART
Altar Boyz

WHITNEY ALLEN, SUSANNE BLAKESLEE, DAVID ENGEL,
LARRY RABEN
Forbidden Broadway

DOUG CARPENTER, RYAN CASTELLINO, JIM HOLDRIDGE,
DANIEL TATAR, JESSICA KEENAN WYNN
Life Could Be A Dream

DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
SAM R. ROSS  Breaking The Code

COMEDIC-DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
WYATT FENNER Anita Bryant Died For Your Sins

COMEDIC PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
LAURIE METCALF Voice Lessons

MUSICAL THEATER PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR (TIE)
CHRISTA JACKSON  Evita
SHANNON WARNE  Violet
MUSICAL THEATER DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR,
HEATHER LUNDSTEDT
Phantom, The Scarlet Pimpernel, Oklahoma!
WORLD PREMIERE PLAY OF THE YEAR
Adeline’s Play by KIT STEINKELLNER

WORLD PREMIERE MUSICAL OF THE YEAR
Life Could Be A Dream by ROGER BEAN
CHOREOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
LEE MARTINO
Fiddler On The Roof (Rubicon), Kiss Of The Spider Woman (Havoc),
Life Could Be A Dream, Silk Stockings

MUSICAL DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR (TIE)
DARRYL ARCHIBALD
The King and I (Cabrillo), Kiss Of The Spider Woman (MTG), Silk Stockings,
Smokey Joe’s Café, The Threepenny Opera
MICHAEL PATERNOSTRO
Breaking Up Is Hard To Do, Forbidden Broadway, Kiss Of The Spider Woman
(Havoc), Life Could Be A Dream

COSTUME DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
SHON LEBLANC
Fiddler On The Roof (Rubicon), The Graduate, Life Could Be A Dream, Pope Joan,
She Loves Me, The Threepenny Opera

RUNNER-UP
SOOJIN LEE
Charles Dickens’ Oliver Twist, La Ronde, The Rehearsal, The Taming Of The Shrew
(A Noise Within)

LIGHTING DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
JEREMY PIVNICK
Divorce The Musical, Double Indemnity, The Joy Luck Club, The Last Five Years
(EWP), Marry Me A Little, Mary’s Wedding, No Way To Treat A Lady,
Oedipus The King, Mama, Pope Joan, A Rubicon Family Christmas,
Schoolhouse Rock Live! Too, Visiting Mr. Green

RUNNER-UP:
JARED A. SAYEG
The All Night Strut, Bright Ideas, Facing East, Makin’ Hay, The Question,
The Threepenny Opera

SET DESIGNER OF THE YEAR (TIE)
TOM BUDERWITZ
Brigadoon, Collected Stories, The Heiress, Kiss Of The Spider Woman (Havoc),
Life Could Be A Dream, Mauritius
STEPHEN GIFFORD
Anita Bryant Died For Your Sins, Big The Musical, Bright Ideas,
Frankie And Johnny In The Claire De Lune, The Graduate, Is He Dead?,
Leading Ladies, Makin’ Hay, Misalliance, The Question

RUNNER-UP
KURT BOETCHER
Altar Boyz, Charles Dickens’ Oliver Twist, The Jazz Age, Porcelain, The Prodigal
Father, The Taming Of The Shrew (A Noise Within)

SOUND DESIGNER OF THE YEAR (TIE)
CRICKET S. MYERS
He Asked For It, Life Could Be A Dream, Mary’s Wedding, The Prodigal Father,
Visiting Mr. Green
JOHN ZALEWSKI
Dead Man’s Cell Phone, La Ronde, Mauritius, The Receptionist
BEST OF THE YEAR SCENIES 2008-2009

BEST PRODUCTION DRAMA (LARGE THEATER) (TIE)
THE HEIRESS
MAURITIUS
WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF

BEST PRODUCTION DRAMA (SMALL THEATER) (TIE)
BRAM STOKER’S DRACULA
CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF
EQUUS
HE ASKED FOR IT
THE JAZZ AGE
PHOTOGRAPH 51
PORCELAIN
STICK FLY
TRAFFICKING IN BROKEN HEARTS

BEST PRODUCTION COMEDY (LARGE THEATER) (TIE)
LOST IN YONKERS
THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP
NOISES OFF
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (A Noise Within)

BEST PRODUCTION COMEDY (SMALL THEATER) (TIE)
ADELINE’S PLAY
ANITA BRYANT DIED FOR YOUR SINS
BACH AT LEIPZIG
BACKSEATS & BATHROOM STALLS
LIGHT UP THE SKY
THE LITTLE DOG LAUGHED
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Odyssey)

BEST PRODUCTION MUSICAL (LARGE THEATER) (TIE)
42nd STREET (Cabrillo)
BYE BYE BIRDIE
EVITA
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (CLOSBC)
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Rubicon)
THE FIRST WIVES CLUB
FOOTLOOSE THE MUSICAL
THE FULL MONTY
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR
THE KING AND I (Cabrillo)
THE PRODUCERS
SWEENEY TODD

BEST PRODUCTION MUSICAL (SMALL THEATER) (TIE)
ALTAR BOYZ
BIG THE MUSICAL
HAIR: THE AMERICAN TRIBAL ROCK MUSICAL
KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN  (Havoc)
THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (Covina)
LIFE COULD BE A DREAM
TWIST

BEST WORLD PREMIERE PLAY
THE COLUMBINE PROJECT, BY PAUL STORIALE
COME BACK, LITTLE HORNY, BY LAURA RICHARDSON
THE FRIENDLY HOUR, BY TOM JACOBSON
GOLDFISH, BY JOHN KOLVENBACH
THE PRODIGAL FATHER, BY LARRY DEAN HARRIS
SEA CHANGE, BY NICK SALAMONE
SONG OF EXTINCTION, BY EM LEWIS
TIME STANDS STILL, BY DONALD MARGULIES

BEST WORLD PREMIERE MUSICAL
DIVORCE! THE MUSICAL, BOOK, MUSIC, AND LYRICS BY ERIN KAMLER
THE FIRST WIVES CLUB, BOOK BY RUPERT HOLMES,
MUSIC AND LYRICS BY BRIAN HOLLAND, LAMONT DOZIER AND EDDIE HOLLAND
LOUIS AND KEELY LIVE AT THE SAHARA (Sacred Fools/Matrix),
BY VANESSA CLAIRE SMITH & JAKE BRODER
LOVELACE: A ROCK OPERA, BOOK, MUSIC, AND LYRICS BY ANNA WARONKER
AND CHARLOTTE CAFFEY
STRANGER, BY EVA ANDERSON AND KEYTHE FARLEY, MUSIC BY ANTHONY BOLLAS

BEST DIRECTION (DRAMA) (TIE)
DARIN ANTHONY, BACH AT LEIPZIG
LARRY BIERDERMAN, LA RONDE
SHIRLEY JO FINNEY, STICK FLY
JESSICA KUBZANSKY, MAURITIUS
SIMON LEVY, PHOTOGRAPH 51
MICHAEL MICHETTI, HAMLET
JULIA RODRIGUEZ-ELLIOTT, CHARLES DICKENS’ OLIVER TWIST
KEN SAWYER, BRAM STOKER’S DRACULA
EFRAIN SCHUNIOR, TRAFFICKING IN BROKEN HEARTS
JENNY SULLIVAN, WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF
AUGUST VIVERITO, EQUUS
NEIL H. WEISS, HE ASKED FOR IT

BEST DIRECTION (COMEDY) (TIE)
GEOFF ELLIOTT, THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (A NOISE WITHIN)
ROBERT BARRY FLEMING, THE LITTLE DOG LAUGHED
AMANDA GLAZE, ADELINE’S PLAY
BJØRN JOHNSON, LIGHT UP THE SKY
ART MANKE, NOISES OFF
JEFF MAYNARD, LOST IN YONKERS
ROB MERSOLA, BACKSEATS AND BATHROOM STALLS
JACK STEHLIN, THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Odyssey)
HENRY WISHCAMPER, THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP

BEST DIRECTION (MUSICAL) (TIE)
JULES AARON, MARRY ME A LITTLE, THE THREEPENNY OPERA
ROGER BEAN, LIFE COULD BE A DREAM
STEPHANIE A. COLTRIN, JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR
NICK DEGRUCCIO, KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN (Havoc)
ROGER DELAURIER, THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE,
LES MISERABLES
STEVE EDLUND, THE WILD PARTY
STEVEN GLAUDINI, THE PRODUCERS
WEST HYLER & SHELLEY BUTLER, NO WAY TO TREAT A LADY
SHA NEWMAN, EVITA
OANH NGUYEN, HAIR
JAMES O’NEIL, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Rubicon)
PATRICK PEARSON, ALTAR BOYZ
TOM ROBINSON, FOOTLOOSE THE MUSICAL
RON SCARLATA, SWEENEY TODD
JAMES VASQUEZ, TWIST
FRANCESCA ZAMBELLO, THE FIRST WIVES CLUB

BEST ENSEMBLE (DRAMA) (TIE)
BREAKING THE CODE
CHARLES DICKENS’ OLIVER TWIST
THE COLUMBINE PROJECT
EQUUS
HE ASKED FOR IT
MAURITIUS
PORCELAIN

BEST ENSEMBLE (COMEDY) (TIE)
ADELINE’S PLAY
ANITA BRYANT DIED FOR YOUR SINS
BACH AT LEIPZIG
BACKSEATS AND BATHROOM STALLS
DEAD MAN’S CELL PHONE
JESUS HATES ME
LIGHT UP THE SKY
LOVE’S OLD SWEET SONG
NOISES OFF
A SKULL IN CONNEMARA
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (A Noise Within)
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Odyssey)

BEST ENSEMBLE (MUSICAL) (TIE)
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
THE ALL NIGHT STRUT
THE BEST IS YET TO COME: THE MUSIC OF CY COLEMAN
CABARET
EVITA
THE FIRST WIVES’ CLUB
FOOTLOOSE THE MUSICAL
THE FULL MONTY
HAIR: THE AMERICAN TRIBAL LOVE-ROCK MUSICAL
THE LIFE
A RUBICON FAMILY CHRISTMAS
SCHOOLHOUSE ROCK LIVE! TOO
SWEENEY TODD
VIOLET

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR (DRAMA) (TIE)
DAN BENDER, BEGGARS IN THE HOUSE OF PLENTY
RAMON CAMACHO, TRAFFICKING IN BROKEN HEARTS
FREDDY DOUGLAS, HAMLET
JOE EGENDER, HE ASKED FOR IT
JEREMY GABRIEL, THE JAZZ AGE
MAX GAIL, THE PRODIGAL FATHER
JIM HANNA, EQUUS
BRET HREN, TERMINUS AMERICANA
HUNTER LEE HUGHES, THE SERMONS OF JOHN BRADLEY
LUKE MACFARLANE, THE JAZZ AGE
JAKE MANABAT, M BUTTERFLY
CHRIS PINE, FARRAGUT NORTH
JOE SPANO, WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF
PATRICK STAFFORD, EQUUS
RONNIE STEADMAN, THE ELEPHANT MAN
STEPHEN TWARDOKUS, TRAFFICKING IN BROKEN HEARTS
WES WHITEHEAD, REVERB

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS (DRAMA) (TIE)
JUDY JEAN BERNS, THE BUSY WORLD IS HUSHED
KARYL LYNN BURNS, WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF
KANDIS CHAPPELL, COLLECTED STORIES
SHANNON COCHRAN, BY THE WATERS OF BABYLON
SUZANNE DEAN, BETRAYAL
DANA HOOLEY, FACING EAST (DIVERSIONARY)
AMANDA KARR, THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE
KIRSTEN POTTER, THE HEIRESS
MELISSA STEPHENS, REVERB
LIBBY WEST, FRANKIE AND JOHNNY IN THE CLAIRE DE LUNE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR (COMEDY) (TIE)
SAM ANDERSON, THE BIRD AND MR. BARNES
JACK AXELROD, VISITING MR. GREEN
JEFFREY M. BENDER, THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP
JOHN CARIANI, THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP
DANNY NUCCI, ITALIAN AMERICAN RECONCILIATION
JEFFREY VINCENT PARISE, ITALIAN AMERICAN RECONCILIATION
R. CHRISTOFER SANDS, SHANGHAI MOON
FRENCH STEWART, VOICE LESSONS
ALEX WALTERS, LOVE SONG

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS (COMEDY) (TIE)
MICHELLE AZAR, LOST IN YONKERS
LINDA EDWARDS, SOUVENIR
BRIDGET FLANERY, THE RAINMAKER, THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Odyssey)
KATHERINE GRIFFITH, THE DEVIL WITH BOOBS
MIMI KENNEDY, THE LADY WITH ALL THE ANSWERS
MEGAN MULLALLY, THE RECEPTIONIST
KIMBERLY PATTERSON, BLITHE SPIRIT, SYLVIA
WENDY PHILLIPS, COME BACK, LITTLE HORNY
KARSON ST. JOHN, THE LITTLE DOG LAUGHED
SARAH WATSON, ADELINE’S PLAY
MAE WHITMAN, SPEECH & DEBATE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR (MUSICAL) (TIE)
KEVIN BAILEY, INSANITY
JAY BRAZEAU, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Rubicon)
JAKE BRODER, LOUIS AND KEELY LIVE AT THE SAHARA (Sacred Fools/Matrix)
DOUG CARPENTER, THE LAST FIVE YEARS (UCLA), OKLAHOMA (FCLO)
WILL COLLYER, BIG THE MUSICAL
BLAKE MCIVER EWING, THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (YMTA)
JOSHUA FINKEL, KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN (MTG)
THOMAS FISCELLA, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (CLOSBC)
MICHAEL STONE FORREST, SWEENEY TODD
ARMANDO GUTIERREZ, HAIR
TONY HOUCK, SCROOGE IN ROUGE
HARLEY JAY, FOOTLOOSE THE MUSICAL
MICHAEL KOSTROFF, THE PRODUCERS
JEFF LEATHERWOOD, BAT BOY: THE MUSICAL, BREAKING UP IS HARD TO DO
LARRY RABEN, THE PRODUCERS
BRENT SCHINDELE, THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL
JOEY SORGE, HAPPY DAYS
ERIK STEIN, LES MISERABLES
KELBY THWAITS, PHANTOM, THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL
SAM ZELLER, LES MISERABLES
TOM ZOHAR, TWIST

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS (MUSICAL) (TIE)
FELICIA FINLEY, HAPPY DAYS
DEBORAH GIBSON, THE KING AND I (Cabrillo)
MARY DONNELLY HASKELL, THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (YMTA)
SHIRLEY ANNE HATTON, SWEENEY TODD
BRIGA HEELAN, BRIGADOON, THE WILD PARTY
NATALIE NUCCI, BYE BYE BIRDIE, KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN (Havoc)
DARCIE ROBERTS, SILK STOCKINGS
VICTORIA STRONG, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (CLOSBC), THE KING AND I (FCLO)
BROOKE TANSLEY, THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (Covina)
LOWE TAYLOR, DIVORCE! THE MUSICAL, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
JACKIE VANDERBECK, THE MUSIC MAN

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR (DRAMA) (TIE)
MICHAEL PROHASKA, CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF
BRIAN PUGACH, TREEFALL
DANIEL J. ROBERTS, THE CRUCIBLE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS (DRAMA) (TIE)
DOROTHEA HARAHAN, HAMLET
MERCEDES MANNING, THE BIG FUNK
CARLIE NETTLES, THE MIRACLE WORKER
MOLLY O’NEILL, STRANGER
NICOLE GABRIELLA SCIPIONE, THE CRUCIBLE
ALICIA SILVERSTONE, TIME STANDS STILL
MICHOLE BRIANA WHITE, STICK FLY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR (COMEDY) (TIE)
DIMAS DIAZ, JESUS HATES ME
JOE FRIA, IS HE DEAD?
JOHNATHAN MCCLAIN, CANDIDA
MICHAEL MULLEN, SYLVIA
GEOFFREY OWENS, THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Odyssey)
JASON PAIGE, COME BACK, LITTLE HORNY
TONY PANDOLFO, ANITA BRYANT DIED FOR YOUR SINS
ISAAC WADE, ADELINE’S PLAY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS (COMEDY) (TIE)
JENNIFER PARSONS, LOST IN YONKERS
JENI PEARSONS, BACKSEATS AND BATHROOM STALLS
JAN SHELDRICK, ANITA BRYANT DIED FOR YOUR SINS
ROBERTA VALDERRAMA, EVERYBODY SAY “CHEESE!”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR (MUSICAL) (TIE)
KEVIN BAILEY, JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR
GEORGE CHAMPION, PHANTOM, FOOTLOOSE THE MUSICAL
DAVID ENGEL, THE PRODUCERS
SAM HARRIS, THE FIRST WIVES CLUB
DAVID LAMARR, HAIR
ETHAN LE PHONG, THE LIFE
JACK NOSEWORTHY, NO WAY TO TREAT A LADY
HARRISON WHITE, THE FULL MONTY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS (MUSICAL) (TIE)
SARA CHASE, THE FIRST WIVES CLUB
SARAH CORNELL, THE PRODUCERS
ANNALISA ERICKSON, CABARET
CYNTHIA FERRER, HAPPY DAYS
STEPHANIE FREDRICKS, THE APPLE TREE
LILI FULLER, BRIGADOON, THE WILD PARTY
JANET KRUPIN, WEST SIDE STORY
HEATHER LEE, NO WAY TO TREAT A LADY
ZARAH MAHLER, THE THREEPENNY OPERA
ANN PECK MCBRIDE, SOUTH PACIFIC
SHERYL MURPHY JOHNSON, THE LIFE
COLETTE PETERS, OKLAHOMA (FCLO)
LESLIE STEVENS, DIVORCE! THE MUSICAL

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY (INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION)
ALTAR BOYZ
Choreography by AMEENAH KAPLAN

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION (INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION) (TIE)
LOUIS AND KEELY LIVE AT THE SAHARA (Sacred Fools/Matrix))
Musical direction by DENNIS KAYE
JOE’S GARAGE
Musical direction by ROSS WRIGHT

BEST COSTUME DESIGN (INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION)
BACH AT LEIPZIG
Costume design by A. JEFFREY SCHOENBERG

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN (INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION)
BRAM STOKER’S DRACULA
Lighting design by LUKE MOYER

BEST SET DESIGN (INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION) (TIE)
A SKULL IN CONNEMARA
Set design by JEFF MCLAUGHLIN
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Rubicon)
Set design by THOMAS S. GIAMARIO

BEST SOUND DESIGN (INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION) (TIE)
BRAM STOKER’S DRACULA
Sound design by KEN SAWYER
TREEFALL
Sound design by JOSEPH “SLOE” SLAWINSKI

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION (DRAMA)

MARTIN BENSON, COLLECTED STORIES, THE HEIRESS
MARK BRINGELSON, THE FRIENDLY HOUR
ROBERT CRAIG, THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE
JOEL DAAVID, THE MIRACLE WORKER
SHASHIN DESAI, FACING EAST (ICT)
DEBORAH GEFFNER, BEGGARS IN THE HOUSE OF PLENTY
DOUG HUGHES, FARRAGUT NORTH
TL KOLMAN, THE TWILIGHT OF THE GOLDS
DEREK CHARLES LIVINGSTON, M BUTTERFLY
ROBERT MAMMANA, BREAKING THE CODE
TODD NIELSEN, FRANKIE AND JOHNNY IN THE CLAIRE DE LUNE
BEVERLY OLEVIN, DOUBLE INDEMNITY
BERT PIGG, BETRAYAL
JON LAWRENCE RIVERA, SEA CHANGE
DAMASO RODRIGUEZ, THE LITTLE FOXES
DAVID ROSE, MARY’S WEDDING
STEPHEN ROTHMAN, THE ELEPHANT MAN
PAUL STORIALE, THE COLUMBINE PROJECT
DANIEL SULLIVAN, TIME STANDS STILL

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION  (COMEDY)
JULES AARON, THE GRADUATE
MARTIN BEDOIAN, LOVE’S OLD SWEET SONG
DIEDRA CELESTE MIRANDA, BAREFOOT IN THE PARK (GCT)
KATHLEEN F. CONLIN, CANDIDA
BART DELORENZO, DEAD MAN’S CELL PHONE
MARTHA DEMSON, COME BACK LITTLE HORNY
JASON EDWARDS, SOUVENIR
DANIEL HENNING, SETUP AND PUNCH
RONNIE MARMO, ITALIAN AMERICAN RECONCILIATION
OANH NGUYEN, JESUS HATES ME
TODD NIELSEN, SQUABBLES
STEWART ROGERS, A SKULL IN CONNEMARA
ARTHUR ALLAN SEIDELMAN, SIX DANCE LESSONS IN SIX WEEKS
MARK ST. AMANT, THE BIRD AND MR. BANKS
JUSTIN TANNER, BART DELORENZO, VOICE LESSONS
LORI EVANS TAYLOR, KIDNAPPED BY CRAIGSLIST
ANDREW J. TRAISTER, THE RAINMAKER
GREG ZERKLE, BAREFOOT IN THE PARK (Covina)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION  (MUSICAL)
JEREMY ALDRIDGE, LOUIS AND KEELY LIVE AT THE SAHARA (Sacred Fools/Matrix)
RANDY BRENNER, KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN (MTG)
JAMES DARRAH, THE LAST FIVE YEARS (UCLA)
JAN DUNCAN, THE KING AND I (FCLO)
WILLIAM ROBERT EWING, THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (YMTA)
STEVEN GLAUDINI, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
GORDON GREENBERG, HAPPY DAYS
JOE GREENE, THE LIFE
BRIGA HEELAN, HELLO, AGAIN
MICHAEL JENKINSON, THE MUSIC MAN
TROY MAGINO, BREAKING UP IS HARD TO DO
TODD NIELSEN, SEESAW
JUDY NORTON, CABARET
CALVIN REMSBERG, THE MOST HAPPY FELLA
ZEKE RETTMAN, RAGTIME THE MUSICAL
JON LAWRENCE RIVERA, THE LAST FIVE YEARS (EWP)
LANCE ROBERTS, THE ALL NIGHT STRUT
KEN SAWYER, LOVELACE A ROCK OPERA
RAYME SCIARONI, SCROOGE IN ROUGE
RICK SPARKS, DIVORCE! THE MUSICAL
KIRBY WARD, SHE LOVES ME
LEWIS WILKENFELD, THE KING AND I (Cabrillo)
DAVID ZIPPEL, THE BEST IS YET TO COME: THE MUSIC OF CY COLEMAN

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE (DRAMA)
THE FRIENDLY HOUR
THE GIANT AND THE PIXIE
THE JOY LUCK CLUB
STICK FLY
THE TWILIGHT OF THE GOLDS

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE (COMEDY)
BAREFOOT IN THE PARK (Covina)
BAREFOOT IN THE PARK (Glendale)
CANDIDA
LOVE’S LABOR’S LOST
PROBLEM CHILD
THE RAINMAKER
SANTASIA: A HOLIDAY COMEDY
WEHO

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE (MUSICAL)
BREAKING UP IS HARD TO DO
CROWNS
FELLOWSHIP
HELLO, AGAIN
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
A MULHOLLAND CHRISTMAS CAROL
THE MUSIC MAN
MY WAY: A MUSICAL TRIBUTE TO FRANK SINATRA
ONCE UPON A MATTRESS
RING OF FIRE
SHE LOVES ME
SMOKEY JOE’S CAFÉ

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR (DRAMA)
ARTIE AHR, THE COLUMBINE PROJECT
DAN ALEMSHAH, TENNESSEE IN THE SUMMER
BRYAN BARTON, JACOB MARLEY’S CHRISTMAS CAROL
ALEC BEARD, THE VOYSEY INHERITANCE
DEMIAN BICHIR, BY THE WATERS OF BABYLON
DANIEL BILLET, PHOTOGRAPH 51
MATTHEW BRENHER, BETRAYAL
WILL FAUGHT, SONG OF EXTINCTION
THOMAS FISCELLA, FRANKIE AND JOHNNY IN THE CLAIR DE LUNE
DAVID HARBOUR, TIME STANDS STILL
SCOTT HARTMAN, BETRAYAL
ANDREW KEEGAN, HE ASKED FOR IT
CHRISTIAN LEBANO, FACING EAST (ICT)
ED F. MARTIN, DOUBLE INDEMNITY
BILL MENDIETA, THE ELEPHANT MAN
JUSTIN MORTELITI, THE COLUMBINE PROJECT
SAM R. ROSS, M BUTTERFLY

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS (DRAMA)
ARIA ALPERT, PHOTOGRAPH 51
TERRY DAVIS, FACING EAST (ICT)
ANNA GUNN, TIME STANDS STILL
MELANIE LORA, COLLECTED STORIES
KELLY MCGILLIS, THE LITTLE FOXES
HEATHER PRETE, THE JAZZ AGE
DEBORAH PUETTE, STOP KISS
ERIN CHRISTINE SHAVER, THE MIRACLE WORKER
NANCY YOUNG, DOUBLE INDEMNITY

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR (COMEDY)
ALAN BLUMENFELD, SQUABBLES
BEN CAMPBELL, THE GRADUATE
KEVIN LA’MARR COLEMAN, AS MUCH AS YOU CAN
CARL J. DANIELSEN, SOUVENIR
DREW DROEGE, RED SCARE ON SUNSET
TASSO FELDMAN, GOLDFISH
DON FOWLER, BLITHE SPIRIT
JASON GRAAE, SIX DANCE LESSONS IN SIX WEEKS
AARON HIMELSTEIN, SPEECH & DEBATE
ANDREW LEEDS, SETUP & PUNCH
MICHAEL MCKIDDY, BAREFOOT IN THE PARK (Glendale)
TIMOTHY MILLER, DOG SEES GOD
PERRY OJEDA, IS HE DEAD?
SCOTT PAULIN, COME BACK, LITTLE HORNY
JOSEPH PORTER, SAY GOODBYE, TOTO
DANIEL ROEBUCK, HERE LIES JEREMY TROY
MARK SCHROEDER, BAREFOOT IN THE PARK (Covina)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS (COMEDY)
JENICA BERGERE, THE SOMETHING-NOTHING
HEDY BURRESS, SETPUP & PUNCH
GILLIAN DOYLE, OUR LEADING LADY
LAURA FLANAGAN, LIGHT UP THE SKY
JENNY KERN, THE BIRD AND MR. BANKS
COCO KLEPPINGER, ADELINE’S PLAY
ABIGAIL KOCHUNAS, BAREFOOT IN THE PARK (Glendale)
JESSICA MORENO, APARTMENT 6 & 9
DEEDEE RESCHER, EVERYBODY SAY “CHEESE!”
CONSTANCE TOWERS, SIX DANCE LESSONS IN SIX WEEKS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR (MUSICAL)
JOHN BISOM, BYE BYE BIRDIE
CHAD BORDEN, KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN (Havoc)
JACOB CALTRIDER, TWIST
CRAIG D’AMICO, THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (Covina)
MIKE DALAGER, MARRY ME A LITTLE
EDUARDO ENRIKEZ, BLOOD BROTHERS
JEFF GRIGGS, THE THREEPENNY OPERA
DANNY GURWIN, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
DANIEL GUZMAN, THE KING AND I (Cabrillo)
CLYNELL JACKSON III, THE KING AND I (FCLO)
ERIC KUNZE, JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR
BILL LEWIS, 42ND STREET (DCLO)
MICHAEL K. LEE, THE LAST FIVE YEARS (EWP)
RUDY MARTINEZ, EVITA
DAVID MCBEAN, TWIST
GREG NORTH, SOUTH PACIFIC
RICK SEGALL, DIVORCE! THE MUSICAL
MICHAEL SKIDGEL, THE MOST HAPPY FELLA
DANNY STILES, THE FULL MONTY
JIMMY SWAN, LOVELACE A ROCK OPERA
DANIEL TATAR, KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN (Havoc)
ERIC VEST, SCROOGE IN ROUGE
MICHAEL J. WILLETT, THE GREEN ROOM
TIM WOODS, THE LAST FIVE YEARS (Hunger Artists)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS (MUSICAL)
EYDIE ALYSON, SEESAW
EILEEN BARNETT, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Rubicon)
CHRISTOPHER CALLEN, THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (Covina)
NICKI CRAWFORD, STORMY WEATHER
LAURA DARRELL, WEST SIDE STORY
MICHELLE DUFFY, THE MOST HAPPY FELLA
KIM HUBER, SHE LOVES ME
JENNIFER HUBILLA, MARRY ME A LITTLE
JAYME LAKE, FOOTLOOSE THE MUSICAL
KATRINA LENK, LOVELACE A ROCK OPERA
TERRA C. MACLEOD, KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN (Havoc)
CASSANDRA MARIE NUSS, LITTLE WOMEN THE MUSICAL
JENNIFER PAZ, THE LAST FIVE YEARS (EWP)
TARA PITT, THE LAST FIVE YEARS (Hunger Artists)
SHERYL LEE RALPH, THE FIRST WIVES CLUB
DARRIN REVITZ, BIG THE MUSICAL
LESLIE SPENCER SMITH, BREAKING UP IS HARD TO DO
TONI SMITH, THE LAST FIVE YEARS (UCLA)
VANESSA CLAIRE SMITH, LOUIS AND KEELY LIVE AT THE SAHARA (Sacred Fools/Matrix)
PAMELA TAYLOR, BLOOD BROTHERS
KATIE THOMPSON, R.R.R.E.D./The Redhead Musical Manifesto
ANNELIESE VAN DER POL, VANITIES
LESLIE UGGAMS, STORMY WEATHER
STEPHANIE WALL, THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (YMTA)
BARBARA WALSH, THE FIRST WIVES CLUB
KAREN ZIEMBA, THE FIRST WIVES CLUB

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR (DRAMA)
TONY AMENDOLA, THE HEIRESS
DANNY ARAUJO, TENNESSEE IN THE SUMMER
MICHAEL BLUM, BEGGARS IN THE HOUSE OF PLENTY
JASON CHANOS, WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF
EVAN ENSLOW, THE COLUMBINE PROJECT
JEREMY GLAZER, HE ASKED FOR IT
DANIEL KASH, FACING EAST
PAUL MCGEE, THE BIG FUNK
MAX MIDDLETON, BEGGARS IN THE HOUSE OF PLENTY
GRAHAM NORRIS, PHOTOGRAPH 51
DAVID ROSS PATERSON, BREAKING THE CODE
DAVID HUNT STAFFORD, THE VOYSEY INHERITANCE

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS (DRAMA)
CLAUDINE CLAUDIO, SAVAGE IN LIMBO
JULIA DUFFY, THE LITTLE FOXES
JULIE AUSTIN FELDER, THE MIRACLE WORKER
ANGELA GOETHELS, WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF
LENNE KLINGAMAN, THE REHEARSAL
RYA MEYERS, THE COLUMBINE PROJECT
PENNY PEYSER, THE TWILIGHT OF THE GOLDS
PERRY SMITH, BEGGARS IN THE HOUSE OF PLENTY
DEBORAH STRANG, HAMLET
LISA THARPS, SEA CHANGE
MARQUERITE WISEMAN, THE COLUMBINE PROJECT

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR (COMEDY)
AARON ALBERT, LOST IN YONKERS
COLIN CAMPBELL, LIGHT UP THE SKY
CHRIS DAMIANO, LOVE’S OLD SWEET SONG
P.J. GRIFFITH, SETUP & PUNCH
CHET GRISSOM, THE BIRD AND MR. BANKS
MICHAEL HERSHEL, LOVE’S OLD SWEET SONG
NICK NIVEN, ANITA BRYANT DIED FOR YOUR SINS
NICK SANTA MARIA, BAREFOOT IN THE PARK (Covina)
SHAWN SAVAGE, INCORRUPTIBLE

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS (COMEDY)
JOSETTE DICARLO, THE PRODIGAL FATHER
KARLA DROEGE, LEADING LADIES
JENNIFER ERHOLM, COME BACK, LITTLE HORNY
SHANNON HOLT, DEAD MAN’S CELL PHONE
KELLY IVERSEN, THE LITTLE DOG LAUGHED
STEPHANIE JONES, BAREFOOT IN THE PARK (Glendale)
KELLY LLOYD, THE GRADUATE
IDA L. RHEM, AS MUCH AS YOU CAN
BETH ROBBINS, BAREFOOT IN THE PARK (Covina)
JJ RODGERS, HERE LIES JEREMY TROY
BARBARA SCHOFIELD, LIGHT UP THE SKY
MOLLY SCHAFFER, MISALLIANCE
SALLY STRUTHERS, ITALIAN AMERICAN RECONCILIATION
JAYNE TAINI, LOST IN YONKERS
CARLA VALENTINE, OUR LEADING LADY
KAREN WEBSTER, JESUS HATES ME

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR (MUSICAL)
JOEY ELROSE, FOOTLOOSE THE MUSICAL
JASON KEEF, OKLAHOMA! (GCT)
DAVID LAMARR, THE GIRL, THE GROUCH, AND THE GOAT
JEFFREY SCOTT PARSONS, 42nd STREET (Cabrillo)
PETER PAIGE, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
MICHAEL PATERNOSTRO, THE PRODUCERS
ERIK STEIN, THE MUSIC MAN
AUGUST STOTEN, OKLAHOMA! (GCT)
JOSH TOWER, JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR
HARRISON WHITE, JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR
KEVIN YARBROUGH, RAGTIME THE MUSICAL
SAM ZELLER, OKLAHOMA (FCLO)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS (MUSICAL)
LOIS BOURGON, THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (Covina)
CHRISTINE M. CAPTSUTO, THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (YMTA)
JOANNA CHURGIN, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE
LAURA DARRELL, THE WILD PARTY
LANA HARTWELL, BYE BYE BIRDIE
AMY HILLNER, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Rubicon)
DEE HOTY, STORMY WEATHER
ABIGAIL KINNAHAN, THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (Covina)
TRACY LORE, 42nd STREET (Cabrillo)
CARLY NYKANEN, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (CLOSBC)
BONNIE SNYDER, LITTLE WOMEN THE MUSICAL
RITA TARIN, PHANTOM
RACHAE THOMAS, RAGTIME THE MUSICAL
GABRIELLE WAGNER, DIVORCE THE MUSICAL
SHANNON WARNE, THE THREEPENNY OPERA

OUTSTANDING COMEDY-PIANO PERFORMANCE
ROY ABRAMSOHN AND JEFFREY ROCKWELL, 2 PIANOS, 4 HANDS
OUTSTANDING CONCERT ENSEMBLE
STEPHEN SCHWARTZ MAKING GOOD
OUTSTANDING CONCERT PERFORMANCE
EDEN ESPINOSA, EDEN ESPINOSA, ME
OUTSTANDING DANCE PERFORMANCE
KEVIN STEA, JENNIFER HAMILTON, & DANCE ENSEMBLE, THE QUESTION
OUTSTANDING DRAMATIC EVENT
THE MANOR
OUTSTANDING IMPROV ENSEMBLE
IMPRO THEATRE (JANE AUSTEN UNSCRIPTED, TENNESSEE WILLIAMS UNSCRIPTED)
OUTSTANDING LIVE ACCOMPANIMENT OF A DRAMA
IAN WHITCOMB AND HIS BUNGALOW BOYS, THE JAZZ AGE
OUTSTANDING ONE-OF-A-KIND PRODUCTION
DIRECTOR/CO-WRITER KEYTHE FARLEY AND THE ACTING ENSEMBLE OF STRANGER
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A TOURING PRODUCTION
TOPOL, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
RUNNER UP, BECKY GULSVIG, LEGALLY BLONDE

OUTSTANDING  CHOREORAPHY
SIMONE BURKE, FOOTLOOSE THE MUSICAL
STEVE EDLUND & LILI FULLER, THE WILD PARTY
JON ENGSTROM, 42nd STREET (Cabrillo), Fiddler On The Roof (CLOSBC)
CHRISTINE LAKIN, BIG THE MUSICAL
TROY MAGINO, BRIGADOON
DAN MOJICA, BYE BYE BIRDIE
KAREN NOWICKI, OKLAHOMA! (FCLO), THE FULL MONTY
PAUL ROMERO, THE LIFE

OUTSTANDING  MUSICAL DIRECTION
ALBY POTTS, BYE BYE BIRDIE, JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR, VIOLET
CALLUM MORRIS, LES MISERABLES, THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
CHRISTOPHER LLOYD BRATTEN, ALTAR BOYZ, EDEN ESPINOSA, ME
DANIEL THOMAS, BIG THE MUSICAL, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS, THE PRODUCERS
DEAN MORA, NO WAY TO TREAT A LADY, SEESAW
DENNIS CASTELLANO, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (CLOSBC), THE FULL MONTY
LLOYD COOPER, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Rubicon), SHE LOVES ME
MARC MACALINTAL, MARRY ME A LITTLE, THE LAST FIVE YEARS (EWP)
TODD HELM, OKLAHOMA (FCLO), THE KING AND I (FCLO)

OUTSTANDING  COSTUME DESIGN
CHRISTA ARMENDARIZ, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (CLOSBC), JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR,
THE FULL MONTY
ANN CLOSS-FARLEY, LAND OF THE TIGERS, STRANGER
KIM DESHAZO, IS HE DEAD?, SWEENEY TODDJENNIFER BRAWN GITTINGS,
THE LITTLE DOG LAUGHED, SCROOGE IN ROUGE
SHERELL MILLER, IT’S THE HOUSEWIVES, SILK STOCKINGS
MICHAEL MULLEN, ALTAR BOYZ, THE JAZZ AGE, SETUP & PUNCH
PALOMA H. YOUNG, YOU, NERO, THE BRAND NEW KID, NO WAY TO TREAT A LADY

OUTSTANDING  LIGHTING DESIGN
DARRELL CLARK, BYE BYE BIRDIE, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (CLOSBC), THE FULL MONTY,
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR, THE PRODUCERS
LUKE MOYER, INSANITY,  LIFE COULD BE A DREAM, A SKULL IN CONNEMARA
DONNA RUZIKA AND/OR TOM RUZIKA, CANDIDA, EVITA, THE HEIRESS,
SIX DANCE LESSONS IN SIX WEEKS
J. KENT INASY, THE GRADUATE, WAIT UNTIL DARK
JOEL DAAVID, BLOCK NINE, THE MIRACLE WORKER
K.C. WILKERSON, HAIR JESUS HATES ME
TIM SWISS, THE JAZZ AGE, PORCELAIN, THE PRODIGAL FATHER

OUTSTANDING  SET DESIGN
CHRISTOPHER BEYRIES, BYE BYE BIRDIE, THE FULL MONTY
JOHN H. BINKLEY, THE JOY LUCK CLUB, THE LAST FIVE YEARS (EWP), MARRY ME A LITTLE
DANNY CISTONE, BLOCK NINE, DIVORCE! THE MUSICAL
JOHN IACOVELLI, NOISES OFF, STICK FLY, THE THREEPENNY OPERA
KEITH E. MITCHELL, DEAD MAN’S CELL PHONE, EVERYBODY SAY “CHEESE!”, SURVIVING SEX
DESMA MURPHY, THE BIRD AND MR. BANKS BRAM STOKER’S DRACULA, THE FRIENDLY HOUR
DAVID POTTS, THE ELEPHANT MAN, MARY’S WEDDING, VISITING MR. GREEN
JEFF G. RACK, BREAKING AND ENTERING, DOUBLE INDEMNITY, LOVE’S OLD SWEET SONG,
THE VOYSEY INHERITANCE
STEPHANIE KERLEY SCHWARTZ, SONG OF EXTINCTION, TREEFALL
AUGUST VIVERITO, EQUUS, M BUTTERFLY, THE TWILIGHT OF THE GOLDS
SIBYL WICKERSHEIMER, THE BRAND NEW KID, NO WAY TO TREAT A LADY

OUTSTANDING  SOUND DESIGN
DREW DALZELL, CANDIDA, KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN (Havoc) (W/ REBECCA KESSIN),
NO WAY TO TREAT A LADY
JOHN FEINSTEIN, BYE BYE BIRDIE, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (CLOSBC), JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR,
THE FULL MONTY