2009-2010 StageSceneLA Scenies

 (read more)

THE TOP 12 BEST NEW PLAYS OF 2009-10

Cousin Bette, by Jeffrey Hatcher

Doctor Cerberus, by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa

The Happy Ones, by Julie Marie Myatt

Just 45 Minutes From Broadway, by Henry Jaglom

The Night Is A Child, by Charles Randolph-Wright

The Psychic, by Sam Bobrick

Supernova, by Timothy McNeil

That Perfect Moment, by Charles Bartlett and Jack Cooper

The Twentieth Century Way, by Tom Jacobson

Tree, by Julie Hébert

Yellow, by Del Shores

BEST NEW MUSICAL

40 Is The New 15—Larry Todd Johnson and Cindy O’Connor

MOST PROMISING NEW MUSICAL

The Bedroom Window—Daniel Mahler, Nanea Miyata, Brittany Morrison

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Stephanie A. Coltrin—Bark! The Musical, Oklahoma! (CLOSBC), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf

Nick DeGruccio—1776, Guys And Dolls, Putting It Together, Rent (MTW), The Story Of My Life

Richard Israel—Big River, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (InterAct), High Spirits, Meet Me In St. Louis

Oanh Nguyen—Merrily We Roll Along, Welcome Home, Jenny Sutter, The Who’s Tommy

Jon Lawrence Rivera—Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris, Oedipus El Rey, Road To Saigon

August Viverito—Amadeus, Copenhagen, How I Learned To Drive

ENSEMBLE CAST OF THE YEAR

Lisa Clifton, Joshua Wolf Coleman, Krista Conti, Cat Davis, Dawn Greenidge, Lauren Letherer, David LM McIntyre, Justin Okin, Darrett Sanders, Joel Scher
Eat The Runt

Eric B. Anthony, Jack Harding, Timothy Hearl, Marco Infante, Jeffrey A. Johns, Tony Melson, Daniel Rivera, Victor Tang
Naked Boys Singing

DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Bruce French in The Browning Version

COMEDIC ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Ben Rovner in Boys’ Life & A Big Gay North Hollywood Wedding

COMEDIC-DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Matthew Scott Montgomery in Yellow

Evie Louise Thompson in Yellow

COMEDY IMPROV PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Edi Patterson in L.A. Noir UnScripted

MUSICAL THEATER STAR OF THE YEAR

Damon Kirsche in Little Shop Of Horrors (Cabrillo), Oklahoma! (CLOSBC), & Fade Out – Fade In

StageSceneLA BREAKTHROUGH STAR OF THE YEAR

Janet Krupin in Bark! The Musical, NeverWonderLand, Janet Krupin at Sterlings Upstairs At Vitello’s, Urinetown (USC)

DISCOVERIES OF THE YEAR

Callie Carson in Little Shop Of Horrors (Cabrillo) and Rent (MTW)

Ben Green in Bent and Edward II

Ian Michael Stuart in Tick, Tick…Boom! and The Wild Party (UCI)

SHAKESPEARE PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Harry Groener in King Lear

Charles Pasternak in Hamlet (Porters of Hellsgate)

Steve Weingartner in The Tragedy Of King Richard III

MUSICAL COMEDY/IMPROV PERFORMERS OF THE YEAR

Matt Walker and Beth Kennedy in Frosty The Snow Manilow, CHiPs The Musical, A Wither’s Tale

DANCE ENSEMBLES OF THE YEAR

The dancers in All Shook Up, Peter Pan, Rent (MTW)

SPECIAL SCENIE FOR PERFORMANCE ART

Joey Arias in Arias With A Twist

CHOREOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Melissa Giattino—Backwards In High Heels (ICT), White Christmas (Cabrillo)

Dana Solimando—All Shook Up, Peter Pan/recreating Patti Colombo’s original choreography

MUSICAL DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Darryl Archibald—Backwards In High Heels (ICT), Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Guys And Dolls, White Christmas (Cabrillo)

BREAKTHROUGH MUSICAL DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Michael Alfera—Janet Krupin at Sterlings Upstairs At Vitello’s, Starmites, Urinetown (USC)

COSTUME DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Christa Armendariz—A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Bark! The Musical, Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Oklahoma! (CLOSBC)

Shon LeBlanc—Amadeus, Broads! The Musical, La Ronde De Lunch, Life Could Be A Dream, Stage Door

A. Jeffrey Schoenberg—Celadine, Cousin Bette, Free Man Of Color, King Lear, Opus

LIGHTING DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Ken Booth—Much Ado About Nothing, Noises Off, Opus, The Playboy Of The Western World, The Tragedy Of King Richard III

Jeremy Pivnick—Above The Line, Art, As White As O, F*cking Men, Oedipus El Rey, Road To Saigon, A Rubicon Family Christmas, See What I Wanna See, That Perfect Moment, The Marvelous Wonderettes, Winter Wonderettes

Jean-Yves Tessier—All Shook Up, Altar Boyz, Meet Me In St. Louis, Peter Pan, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (MTW)

LIGHTING AND PROJECTION DESIGN OF THE YEAR (INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION)

KC Wilkerson—The Who’s Tommy

SET DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Tom Buderwitz—Cousin Bette, Crimes Of The Heart (SCR), F*cking Men, King Lear, Life Could Be A Dream, Putting It Together, The Story Of My Life

Stephen Gifford—Backwards In High Heels (ICT), Big River, Broads! The Musical, Celadine, The Clean House, How The Other Half Loves, London’s Scars, The Playboy Of The Western World, Sidhe, Songs For A New World, A Shayna Maidel

John Iacovelli—Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Cave Quest, Dinner With Friends, Hello, Dolly!, Peter Pan, Steel Magnolias

SET DESIGN OF THE YEAR (INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION)

Joel Daavid—Just 45 Minutes From Broadway

SOUND DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

David B. Marling—As White As O, Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde, Madagascar, Sidhe

Cricket S. Myers—Better Angels, Celadine, Cousin Bette, Free Man Of Color, Grace And Glorie, Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris, Sherlock’s Last Case, The Women Of Brewster Place, Topdog/Underdog

John Zalewski—Above The Line, Art, Cave Quest, King Lear, Lascivious Something

SOUND DESIGNER OF THE YEAR, MUSICALS

Julie Ferrin—1776, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (3-D), All Shook Up, Altar Boyz, Hello, Dolly!, Peter Pan, Rent (MTW), Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (MTW), The Marvelous Wonderettes

SOUND DESIGN OF THE YEAR (INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION)

Robert Oriol—Oedipus El Rey

Efrain Schunior—Orpheus Descending

PROJECTION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Jason H. Thompson—The Night Is A Child, Baby It’s You!, Ordinary Days

PRODUCTION, DIRECTION, PERFORMANCE SCENIES FOR INTIMATE THEATERS (99 SEATS OR LESS)

BEST PRODUCTION, DRAMA

All My Sons (Ruskin Group Theatre)

Amadeus (The Production Company)

Copenhagen (The Production Company)

Lascivious Something (Circle X Theatre Company)

Madagascar (The Road Theatre Company)

Oedipus El Rey (Theatre @ Boston Court)

Orpheus Descending (Frantic Redhead Productions)

Sidhe (The Road Theatre Company)

The Browning Version (Pacific Resident Theatre)

The Twentieth Century Way (Theatre @ Boston Court)

Tree (Ensemble Studio Theatre-LA)

Wit (Actors Co-op)

BEST PRODUCTION, COMEDY-DRAMA

The Boys In The Band (Mighty Myt Productions)

Cousin Bette (The Antaeus Company)

Just 45 Minutes From Broadway (The Rainbow Theatre Company)

Opus (Fountain Theatre)

Yellow (JD3atrical Productions)

BEST PRODUCTION, COMEDY

Becky’s New Car (Pacific Resident Theatre)

A Big Gay North Hollywood Wedding (Crown City Theatre)
F*cking Men (Celebration Theatre)

The Good Book Of Pedantry And Wonder (Theatre @ Boston Court)

La Ronde De Lunch (The Katselas Theatre Company)

That Perfect Moment (Little Victory Theatre)

BEST PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

Big River (Actors Co-op)

Louis And Keely Live At The Sahara (Geffen Playhouse)

Merrily We Roll Along (Chance Theater)

NeverWonderLand (Boom Kat Dance Theatre)

See What I Wanna See (The Blank Theatre Company)

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (The Production Company)

The Who’s Tommy (Chance Theater)

Violet (Cal State Fullerton)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Jaz Davison—Little Shop Of Horrors

Taylor Hackford—Louis And Keely Live At The Sahara

Daniel Henning—See What I Wanna See

Derek Charles Livingston—Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Michael Matthews—The Women Of Brewster Place

Patrick Pearson—Violet

Michele Spears—40 Is The New 15

Dane Whitlock—Side By Side By Sondheim

BEST DIRECTION OF A DRAMA

Darin Anthony—Sidhe

Edward Edwards—All My Sons (Ruskin)

Brendon Fox—Madagascar

Marilyn Fox—The Browning Version

Jessica Kubzansky—Tree

Michael Michetti—The Twentieth Century Way

Lou Pepe—Orpheus Descending

Marianne Savell—Wit

Paul Willis—Lascivious Something

BEST DIRECTION OF A COMEDY-DRAMA

Jason Crain—The Boys In The Band

Jeanie Hackett—Cousin Bette

Gary Imhoff—Just 45 Minutes From Broadway

Simon Levy—Opus

Del Shores—Yellow

BEST DIRECTION OF A COMEDY

Terri Hanauer—La Ronde De Lunch

John Langs—The Good Book Of Pedantry And Wonder

Jeremy Lewit—Sherlock’s Last Case

Brian Lohmann—L.A. Noir UnScripted

Jonas Oppenheim—Hamlet Shut Up

Calvin Remsberg—F*cking Men

Michael Rothhaar—Becky’s New Car

Rick Sparks—That Perfect Moment

Dan Velez—Boys’ Life

BEST DIRECTION OF A SOLO PERFORMANCE

Michael Matthews—The SantaLand Diaries

BEST ACTING IN AN ENSEMBLE CAST/DRAMA

Alana Dietze, Olivia Henry, Alina Phelan, Silas Weir Mitchell
Lascivious Something

Carlos Acuña, Leandro Cano, Daniel Chacón, Marlene Forte, Justin Huen, Winston J. Rocha, Michael Uribes
Oedipus El Rey

Rob Nagle, Ann Noble, Patrick Joseph Rieger, Jeanne Syquia
Sidhe

Chuma Gault, Sloan Robinson, Tessa Thompson, Jacqueline Wright
Tree

BEST ACTING IN AN ENSEMBLE CAST/COMEDY-DRAMA

Julie Davis, Tanna Frederick, David Garver, Jack Heller, Greg Mullavey, Diane Salinger, Harriet Schock
Just 45 Minutes From Broadway

Daniel Blinkoff, Jia Doughman, Gregory G. Giles, Christian Lebano, Cooper Thornton
Opus

BEST ACTING IN AN ENSEMBLE CAST/COMEDY

Paton Ashbrook, Libby Baker, Rachel Jackson, Jason Karasev, Tori Ayres Oman, David Rispoli, Mikhail Roberts, Ben Rovner
Boys’ Life

Chad Borden, Mike Ciriaco, Brian Dare, Gregory Franklin, Sean Galuszka, Johnny Kostrey, Jeff Olson, David Pevsner, Michael Rachlis, AJ Tannen
F*cking Men

Matt Austin, Clent Bowers, Joe Briggs, Fiona Gubelmann, Kathryn Harrold, Gina Hecht, Jay Huguley, Amanda Kruger, Daniel Montgomery, Kate Siegel, Michael Silver, Haley Strode, Brynn Thayer, Demetrius Keone Thomas, Robert Trebor
La Ronde De Lunch
BEST COMEDY IMPROV CAST

Tracy Burns, Stephen Kearin, Brian Michael Jones, Brian Lohmann, Dan O’Connor, Edi Patterson, Michele Spears
L.A. Noir UnScripted

BEST COMEDY MIME CAST

Kimberly Atkinson, Jay Bogdanowitsch, Tegan Ashton Cohan, Victor Isaac, Derek Mehn, Laura Napoli, Stephen Simon, Adina Valerio, Matt Valle, Colin Wilkie
Hamlet Shut Up

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DUO ENSEMBLE

Michael Lorre and Kevin Remington in The Mystery Of Irma Vep

Chad Borden and Robert J. Townsend in The Story Of My Life

Will Bradley and Robert Mammana in The Twentieth Century Way

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (MONOLOG)

Jocelyn A. Brown, Alex Bueno, Emily Clark, Lewis R. Crouse II, Chance Dean, Dimas Diaz, Casey Long, Sarah Moreau
The Eight: Reindeer Monologues

David Dean Bottrell, Drew Droege, Ron Morehouse, Steve Hasley, Mike Rose, Trent Walker, Roy Cruz
Streep Tease

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST/MUSICAL

Doug Carpenter, Jason Graae, Lesli Margherita, Perry Ojeda, Suzan Solomon
See What I Wanna See

Jenny Ashman, Rick Cox, Harmony Goodman, Kurt Andrew Hansen, Rob Herring, Brian Maples, Weston I. Nathanson, Nancy Dobbs Owen, Donna Pieroni, R. Christofer Sands
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Chris Duir, Timothy S. Fitzsimmons, Amy Ganser, Averi Jenkins, Micaela Martinez, Chris Roque, Molly Stillens, Hannah Mae Sturges, Calvin Seabrooks, Ben Sergent, Neil J. Starkenberg
Violet

Mark Bartlett, Kevin Cordova, Wendi Ann Hammock, Paul Hovannes, Beach Vickers
The Who’s Tommy

Erica Ash, Cheridah Best, Julanne Chidi Hill, Christine Horn, Kelly M. Jenrette, Charlene Modeste, Lisa Tharps, Kim Yarbrough
The Women Of Brewster Place

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST/DANCE

Cory Bretsch, Nolan Chung, Chris Downey, Lizzie Fabie, Lili Fuller, Michael Garrido, Amanda Giuliano, Megan Harvey, Sarah Haworth, Rachel Hershee, Janet Krupin, Matthew Krumpe, Nathan Parsons, Joe Sofranko, Juliana Tyson
NeverWonderLand

BEST SUPPORTING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE/MUSICAL

Alex Bueno, Kyle Cooper, Andrew Eddins, Laura M. Hathaway, Liz Holt, Richard Comeau
Merrily We Roll Along

Brynne McManimie, Clarissa Barton, Brian Bitner, Miguel Cardenas, Kyle Cooper, Arroya Karian, Elena Murray, Melinda Porto, Kellie Spill, Seth Weiner, Joshua Youngs
The Who’s Tommy

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

Sam Lloyd in Fully Committed

Tim Piper in Just Imagine

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/DRAMA

Sam Anderson in Madagascar

Dominic Comperatore in All My Sons (Ruskin)

Bryan Fox in The Columbine Project

Gale Harold in Orpheus Descending

Rob Herring in The Diviners

Justin Huen in Oedipus El Rey

Jeremy Lelliott in Hamlet (The ProdCo)

Paul Linke in All My Sons (Ruskin)

David Ross Paterson in Copenhagen

Timothy McNeil in Supernova

James Roday in Extinction

Patrick Stafford in Amadeus

Peter Swander in Amadeus

Michael Weston in Extinction

Nicholas S. Williams in All My Sons (Raven)

David Youse in How I Learned To Drive

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/DRAMA

Meredith Bishop in London’s Scars

Imelda Corcoran in London’s Scars

Denise Crosby in Orpheus Descending

Taylor Gilbert in Madagascar

Nan McNamara in Wit

Bonnie McNeil in Supernova

Sally Smythe in The Browning Version

Joanna Strapp in How I Learned To Drive

Catherine Telford in All My Sons (Ruskin)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/COMEDY-DRAMA

David Cowgill in Yellow

Matt McConkey in The Boys In The Band

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/COMEDY-DRAMA

Nike Doukas in Cousin Bette

Kristen McCullough in Yellow

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/COMEDY

David Graham in Deathtrap

Stephen Van Dorn in Sherlock’s Last Case

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/COMEDY

Joanna Daniels in Becky’s New Car

Melanie Lora in The Good Book Of Pedantry And Wonder

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/MUSICAL

Jake Broder in Louis And Keely Live At The Sahara

Rick Franklin in The Producers

Kurt Andrew Hansen in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Shaun-Michael McNamara in The Producers

Matt Wolpe in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/MUSICAL

Donna Pieroni in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Laura Thatcher in The Wild Party

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/DRAMA

Eddie Castuera in Hamlet (The Porters Of Hellsgate)

Malachi Throne in The Value Of Names

Edward Tournier in Supernova

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/DRAMA

Deana Barone in Madagascar

Marlene Forte in Oedipus El Rey

Annika Marks in Behind The Gates

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/COMEDY-DRAMA

Daniel Blinkoff in Opus

Eric Roth in The Boys In The Band

Chris Sams in The Boys In The Band

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/COMEDY-DRAMA

Susan Leslie in Yellow

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/COMEDY

Guerin Barry in That Perfect Moment

John Bigham in That Perfect Moment

Isaac Wade in In The Company Of Jane Doe

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/COMEDY

Melanie Jones in Deathtrap

Brynn Thayer in La Ronde De Lunch

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/MUSICAL

Chris Roque in Violet

R. Christofer Sands in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/MUSICAL

Jillian Gomez in Oklahoma!

Christine Horn in The Women Of Brewster Place

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, DRAMA

Extinction (Red Dog Squadron)

King Lear (The Antaeus Company)

Parasite Drag (The Elephant Theatre Company)

Supernova (The Elephant Theatre Company)

Welcome Home, Jenny Sutter (Chance Theater)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, COMEDY-DRAMA

Black Coffee (Theatre 40)

The Drawer Boy (Theatre 40)

Shake (Theatre Of NOTE)

Spike Heels (Harbinger Theater Company)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, COMEDY

Above The Line (Indecent Exposure Theater Company)

Boom (Furious Theatre Company)

Eat The Runt (Theatre Of NOTE)

Sherlock’s Last Case (Actors Co-op)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

40 Is The New 15 (The Academy For New Musical Theatre)

Chess In Concert (Musical Theatre Of Los Angeles)

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (InterAct Theatre Company)

Nine (Hunger Artists)

Side By Side By Sondheim (Attic Theatre & Film Center)

[title of show] (Celebration Theatre)

The Women Of Brewster Place (Celebration Theatre)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Steve Edlund—Starmites

Casey Long—Little Women

Robert Marra—Chess In Concert

Susan Marx—Nine

Robert Schrock—Naked Boys Singing

Michael A. Shepperd—[title of show]

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A DRAMA

Lindsay Allbaugh—Supernova

Darin Anthony—London’s Scars

Thomas Bigley—Hamlet (The Porters Of Hellsgate)

Maria Cominis—Hamlet (The ProdCo)

Bart DeLorenzo—King Lear

David Fofi—Parasite Drag

Wayne Kasserman—Extinction

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A COMEDY-DRAMA

Bruce Gray—Black Coffee

Benjamin Haber Kamine—Seascape With Sharks And Dancer

Melanie MacQueen—The Drawer Boy

Kiff Scholl—Shake

Efrain Schunior—A Giant Ark In The Skyscape Of Directions

Donald Shenk—Secrets Of A Soccer Mom

Stan Zimmerman—Spike Heels

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A COMEDY

Dylan James Anderson—Matt & Ben

Tom Beyer—Eat The Runt
Mark Bringelson—Above The Line

Brian Lohmann and Dan O’Connor—Shakespeare UnScripted

Michael Lorre—The Mystery Of Irma Vep

William A. Reilly—A Big Gay North Hollywood Wedding

Damaso Rodriguez—Boom

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A SOLO PERFORMANCE

Melanie Jones—Fully Committed

Louis J. Cuck—Becoming Butch

Heather De Michele—Shaheed

Bob Guza—Lenny Bruce Is Back (And Boy Is He Pissed)

McKerrin Kelly—Blank

OUTSTANDING ACTING IN AN ENSEMBLE CAST/DRAMA

Dan Alemshah, Danielle Doyen, David Robert May, Barry Saltzman, Patrick Stafford, David Stifel, Peter Swander
Amadeus

Mikie Beatty, William Stanford Davis, Erica Katzin, Rachael Page, Karlee Rigby, Alex Rogers, Deborah Vancelette
Elevator

Mim Drew, Robert Foster, Boyd Kestner, Agatha Nowicki
Parasite Drag

Brenda Banda, Casey Long, Maxwell Myers, Brandon Sean Pearson, Jennifer Ruckman, Karen Webster Welcome Home, Jenny Sutter

OUTSTANDING ACTING IN AN ENSEMBLE CAST/COMEDY-DRAMA

Tim Astor, Tom Dugan, Nicholas Hosking, LizAnne Keigley, Shelby Kocee, Katharine McEwan, John McGuire, Don Moss, Lary Ohlson, Corey Rieger, David Hunt Stafford and Randy Vasquez
Black Coffee

Kris Frost, Daniel Leslie, Robert Mackenzie
The Drawer Boy

Robin Dunne, Vanessa Parise, Jeff Roop, Katie Walder
Spike Heels

OUTSTANDING ACTING IN AN ENSEMBLE CAST/COMEDY

Joanna Daniels, Suzanne Ford, Jon Eric Preston, Nick Rogers, Brad Greenquist, Christopher Shaw, Jules Willcox
Becky’s New Car

Gillian Doyle, John Getz, Travis Michael Holder, Melanie Lora, Henry Todd Ostendorf, Ryan Welsh, Time Winters
The Good Book Of Pedantry And Wonder

Michelle Coyle, Jennifer Lynn Davis, Tammy Taylor
Secrets Of A Soccer Mom

Guerin Barry, John Bigham, Bruce Katzman, Kelly Lester, Tait Ruppert
That Perfect Moment

OUTSTANDING COMEDY IMPROV CAST

Evelyn Celic, Bob Dean, Jenny Gattone, Jodi Harrison, Kevin Held, Barbera Ann Howard, Carol Jones Samantha Klein, John McKutcheon, Irwin Moskowitz, Jackie Nico, Sterling Price, William A. Reilly, Berna Roberts, Ben Rovner, Dane White, Ronald J. Zambar, Robson Vieira
A Big, Gay North Hollywood Wedding

Lisa Fredrickson, Stephen Kearin, Dan O’Connor, Edi Patterson, Paul Rogan, Michele Spears
Shakespeare UnScripted

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A DUO ENSEMBLE

Dan Bender and Johnny Soto in Matt & Ben

Matthew Hannon and Christine Weatherup in Seascape With Sharks And Dancer

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST/MUSICAL

John Allsopp, Patrick Foley, Karole Foreman, Tod Macofsky, Ed F. Martin, Dana Meller, Lindsey Mixon, Kevin Noonchester, Gretchen Weiss, Craig Woolson
40 Is The New 15

Ivonne Coll, Leslie Easterbrook, June Gable, Barbara Niles
Broads! The Musical

Nicci Claspell, Gil Darnell, Emily Dykes, Blake McIver Ewing, Gregory North, Peter Welkin
Chess In Concert

Anjali Bhimani, Laura Jane, Maia Madison, Derek Manson, Chase Matthews, Jason Paige, Ty Taylor
The Existents

Ali Axelrad, Eloise Coopersmith, Sherry Domerego, Melissa Dunham, Andrew Eddins, Jason James, Glenn Koppel, Erika C. Miller, Stephanie Philo, Sarah Pierce, Brandon Sanchez
Little Women

Rachel Buffett, Mirna Carbajal, Carol Celeste, Andrea Dennison-Laufer, Jenny Jones, Deborah Kennedy, Cynthia Lee, Lindsay Martin, Andrea Martyn, Janet McGregor, Tara Pitt, Kaitlyn Tice, Justin VanLigten, Veronique Merrill Warner
Nine

Jenny Ashman, Jennifer Blake, Joe Donohoe, Morgan Duke, Nick Sarando
Side By Side By Sondheim

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ENSEMBLE CAST/MUSICAL

Richard Brunner, Kelly Dodson, Aly Fainbarg, Kristen Heitman, Katrina Rennells, Jonas Sills, Blake Sterlling, Jeff Swanson, Josie Yount, Christopher Zenner
Chess In Concert

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Vincent James Arcuri in Becoming Butch

Nicholas Brendon in The SantaLand Diaries

Ronnie Marmo in Lenny Bruce Is Back (And Boy Is He Pissed)

Brian Stanton in Blank

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/DRAMA

Tim Crouch in An Oak Tree

Kevin Day in The Columbine Project

Joshua Hayden in Hamlet (Knightsbridge)

Stuart W. Howard in Skylight

Matthew Jaeger in Children Of A Lesser God

Robert Mackenzie in The Ice-Breaker

Skip Pipo in Copenhagen

Peter Mark Richman in The Value Of Names

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/DRAMA

Austin Highsmith in All My Sons (Ruskin)

CaroleAnne Johnson in All My Sons (Raven)

Erin Shaver in Skylight

Ashleigh Sumner in The Ice-Breaker

Lauren Dobbins Webb in All My Sons (Raven)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/COMEDY-DRAMA

Ryan Bergmann in A Giant Arc In The Skyscape Of Directions

Luke McClure in Yellow

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/COMEDY-DRAMA

Cheryl David in Sarah, Sarah

Coco Kleppinger in A Giant Arc In The Skyscape Of Directions

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/COMEDY

West Liang in Cave Quest

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/COMEDY

Elizabeth Ho in Grace Kim And The Spiders From Mars

Amanda Weier in Stage Door

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/MUSICAL

Travis Dixon in Oklahoma!

James Fowler in Big River

Gordon Goodman in Children Of The Night

Sean Hankinson in Big River

Jeffrey Landman in [title of show]

Justin Mortelliti in The Bedroom Window

Robert Patteri in Children Of The Night

Chip Phillips in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Peter Welkin in Chess In Concert

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/MUSICAL

Jean Altadel in Oklahoma!

Teri Bibb in Children Of The Night

Jennifer R. Blake in [title of show]

Leslie Duke in Little Shop Of Horrors (Knightsbridge)

Amy Ganser in Violet

Kelly Lohman in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Emily O’Brien in The Bedroom Window

Carey Peters in [title of show]

Vanessa Claire Smith in Louis And Keely Live At The Sahara

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/DRAMA

Arturo Aranda in The Gift Horse

Colin Bates in The Columbine Project

Rob Nagle in London’s Scars

Benjamin Scott Perry in Skylight

Robert Pine in King Lear

Justin Preston in The Browning Version

John Sloan in King Lear

Gregory Spradlin in Edward II

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/DRAMA

Amanda Detmer in Extinction

Stefanie E. Frame in Extinction

Claudia Mason in Orpheus Descending

Chase McKenna in The House Of Besarab

Stasha Surdyke in The Value Of Names

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/COMEDY-DRAMA

Joe Egender in Shake

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/COMEDY-DRAMA

Michelle Gardner In Shake

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/COMEDY

Ariel Goldberg in Trog And Clay

Paul McGee in A Very Merry Happy Kosher Christmas

Quincy Miller in The Glass Mendacity

John Charles Meyer in Escanaba In The Moonlight

Hanson Tse in Grace Kim And The Spiders From Mars

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/COMEDY

Julia Duffy in Boom

Jully Lee in Grace Kim And The Spiders From Mars

Kate Mines in As White As O

Regina Peluso in Bedroom Farce

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/MUSICAL

David Chorley in The Producers

Bruce Green in Big River

Christopher Higgins in The Bedroom Window

Michael Manuel in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Ryan Oboza in Oklahoma!

Stephen Reynolds in Big River

Jesse James Rice in The Bedroom Window

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/MUSICAL

Laura M. Hathaway in Merrily We Roll Along

Susan Hull in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

PRODUCTION, DIRECTION, PERFORMANCE SCENIES FOR LARGER THEATERS (100 SEATS OR MORE)

BEST PRODUCTION, DRAMA

Awake And Sing (A Noise Within)

Equivocation (Geffen Playhouse)

The Tragedy Of King Richard III (A Noise Within)

Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf (Hermosa Beach Playhouse)

BEST PRODUCTION, COMEDY-DRAMA

Doctor Cerberus (South Coast Repertory)

Grace And Glorie (The Colony Theatre Company)

Six Degrees Of Separation (Kentwood Players)

Trying (The Rubicon Theatre Company)

BEST PRODUCTION, COMEDY

Crimes Of The Heart (South Coast Repertory)

Much Ado About Nothing (A Noise Within)

Noises Off (A Noise Within)

BEST PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (3-D Theatricals)

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (McCoy Rigby Entertainment)

All Shook Up (3-D Theatricals)

Bark! The Musical (Civic Light Opera Of South Bay Cities)

Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story (McCoy Rigby Entertainment)

Camelot (Pasadena Playhouse)

Daddy Long Legs (Rubicon Theatre Company)

A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Reprise Theatre Company)

Guys And Dolls (Cabrillo Music Theatre)

Oklahoma! (Civic Light Opera Of South Bay Cities)

Peter Pan (3-D Theatricals)

Rent (Musical Theatre West)

BEST PRODUCTION, MUSICAL REVUE

Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris (The Colony Theatre Company)

Putting It Together (South Coast Repertory)

Songs For A New World (International City Theatre)

BEST DIRECTION OF A DRAMA

Geoff Elliott—The Tragedy Of King Richard III

David Esbjornson—Equivocation

Andrew J. Traister—Awake And Sing

BEST DIRECTION OF A COMEDY-DRAMA

Bart De Lorenzo—Doctor Cerberus

Don Schlossman—Six Degrees Of Separation

Jenny Sullivan—Trying

Cameron Watson—Grace And Glorie

BEST DIRECTION OF A COMEDY

Geoff Elliott—Noises Off

Michael W. Murray—Much Ado About Nothing

Todd Nielsen—No Sex Please, We’re British & How The Other Half Loves
Warner Shook—Crimes Of The Heart (SCR)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

John Caird—Daddy Long Legs

T.J. Dawson—All Shook Up

DJ Gray—The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (3-D)

David Lee—Camelot & A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Reprise)

Jeff Maynard—The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (McCoy Rigby)

Valerie Rachelle—Urinetown

Dana Solimando—Peter Pan

Lewis Wilkenfeld—Fade Out – Fade In

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL REVUE

Jules Aaron—Songs For A New World

BEST ACTING IN AN ENSEMBLE CAST/DRAMA

Patrick J. Adams, Troian Bellisario, Harry Groener, Brian Henderson, Joe Spano, Connor Trinneer
Equivocation

Alan Blumenfeld, Molly Leland, David Lengel, Daniel Reichert, Adam Silver, Deborah Strang, Joel Swetow, Alan Wasserman
Awake And Sing

BEST ACTING IN AN ENSEMBLE CAST/COMEDY-DRAMA

Nike Doukas, Geoffrey Lower, Raphael Sbarge, Greg Watanabe
The Happy Ones

BEST ACTING IN AN ENSEMBLE CAST/COMEDY

Emily Eiden, Brendan Ford, Leonard Kelly-Young, Jeff Marlowe
Moonlight And Magnolias

Shaun Anthony, Apollo Dukakis, Geoff Elliott, Jill Hill, Lenne Klingaman, Emily Kosloski, Stephen Rockwell, Mikael Salazar, Deborah Strang
Noises Off

Emma Fassler, Christa Jackson, Michael Learned, Rosina Reynolds, Cathy Rigby, Amy Sloan
Steel Magnolias

Tessa Auberjonois, Nathan Baesel, Jennifer Lyon, Kasey Mahaffy, Kate Rylie, Blair Sams
Crimes Of The Heart (SCR)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DUO ENSEMBLE

Beth Grant and Melinda Page Hamilton in Grace And Glorie

Jason Evans and Lisa Livesay in The Last Five Years

Constance Hauman and Brent Schindele in Souvenir

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST/MUSICAL

Melvin Abston, Jason Graae, Laura Griffith, Lana McKissack, Shanon Mari Mills, Brett Ryback, Cassie Silva, Daniel Tatar, Tom Zohar
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (McCoy Rigby)

Jacob Haren, Shawn Perucca, Nathan Norrington, Louis Pardo, Mark Shunock
Altar Boyz

Matt Bower, Christopher Carothers, Robin De Lano, Heather Lee, Jeff Payton, Anna Aimee White
Backwards In High Heels (ICT)

Dane Biren, Jessica Gisin, Janet Krupin, Shanna Marie Palmer, Harrison White, Justin Michael Wilcox
Bark! The Musical

Beth Malone, Bets Malone, Darcie Roberts, Lowe Taylor
The Marvelous Wonderettes

Misty Cotton, Susannah Hall, Julie Dixon Jackson, Bets Malone
Winter Wonderettes

Melvin Abston, Lexy Baeza, Sheila Karls, Juan Guillen, Lisa Livesay, Kavin Panmeechao, Louis Pardo, Nick Santa Maria, Annie Woo
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (3-D)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST/MUSICAL REVUE

Eileen Barnett, Zachary Ford, Gregory Franklin, Jennifer Shelton
Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris

Dan Callaway, Harry Groener, Matt McGrath, Mary Gordon Murray, Niki Scalera
Putting It Together

Troy Allan Burgess, Jason Edwards, Christa Jackson, Kelli Provart
Ring Of Fire

Joan Almedilla, Jennifer Paz, Jenni Selma
Road To Saigon

Joan Almedilla, Dina Bennett, Teri Bibb, Trey Ellett, Anthony Manough, Brian Sutherland
A Rubicon Family Christmas

Parnia Ayari, Anthony Manough, Brent Schindele, Jennifer Shelton
Songs For A New World

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

Hershey Felder in Hershey Felder As George Gershwin Alone

Anna Khaja in Shaheed

BEST SUPPORTING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE/MUSICAL

Will Bradley, Seth Daly, Zachary Ford, Richard R. Segall, Andrew Ross Wynn
Camelot

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/DRAMA

Matthew Brenher in Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf

Michael A. Newcomer in Crime And Punishment

Jack Stehlin in Titus Redux

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/DRAMA

Suzanne Dean in Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/COMEDY-DRAMA

Willie Mack Daniels in Six Degrees Of Separation
Brett Ryback in Doctor Cerberus

Kevin Stidham in The Hasty Heart

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/COMEDY-DRAMA

Joanna Churgin in Six Degrees Of Separation

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/COMEDY

JD Cullum in Much Ado About Nothing

Jason M. Hammond in No Sex Please, We’re British

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/COMEDY

Eileen Galindo in The Clean House

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/MUSICAL

Brandon Albright in Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story

Joseph Culliton in My Fair Lady

Garrett Deagon in The Wild Party

P.J. Griffith in Rent (MTW)

Robert Adelman Hancock in Daddy Long Legs

Danny Michaels in The Will Rogers Follies

Randy Rogel in White Christmas (Cabrillo)

Nick Santa Maria in A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Norris)

Shannon Stoeke in Camelot

Harrison White in Seussical

Lee Wilkof in A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Reprise)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/MUSICAL

Charlotte Carpenter in My Fair Lady

Beth Malone in Fade Out – Fade In

Megan McGinnis in Daddy Long Legs

Shanna Marie Palmer in Peter Pan

Cassie Silva in White Christmas (Cabrillo)

Shannon Warne in Camelot

Ruth Williamson in Hello, Dolly!

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/DRAMA

Patrick J. Adams in Equivocation

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/DRAMA

Lenne Klingaman in The Tragedy Of King Richard III

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/COMEDY-DRAMA

Jamison Jones in Doctor Cerberus

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/COMEDY-DRAMA

Candy Buckley in Doctor Cerberus

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/COMEDY

Mark Bramhall in Much Ado About Nothing

Richard Horvitz in The Psychic

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/COMEDY

Tessa Auberjonois in Crimes Of The Heart (SCR)

Christa Jackson in Steel Magnolias
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/MUSICAL

Doug Carpenter in Camelot

Barry Pearl in Guys And Dolls

Morgan Reynolds in All Shook Up

Karl Warden in Oklahoma!

Sam Zeller in Oklahoma!

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/MUSICAL

Lital Abrahams in The Wild Party

Aliya Stuart in Rent (El Camino)

Alet Taylor in Guys And Dolls

Ruth Williamson in A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Reprise)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, DRAMA

Dinner With Friends (McCoy Rigby Entertainment)

The Night Is A Child (Pasadena Playhouse)

A Shayna Maidel (International City Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, COMEDY-DRAMA

The Happy Ones (South Coast Repertory)

The Hasty Heart (Glendale Centre Theatre)

In A Garden (South Coast Repertory)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, COMEDY

The Clean House (International City Theatre)

Moonlight And Magnolias (Laguna Playhouse, McCoy Rigby Entertainment))

Steel Magnolias (McCoy Rigby Entertainment)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

1776 (Musical Theatre West)
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Norris Center For The Performing Arts)

Altar Boyz (3-D Theatricals)

Backwards In High Heels (International City Theatre)

Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Civic Light Opera Of South Bay Cities)

Little Shop Of Horrors (Cabrillo Music Theatre)

The Marvelous Wonderettes (Musical Theatre West)

Meet Me in St. Louis (Musical Theatre West)

Urinetown (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

The Wild Party (University of California at Irvine)

The Will Rogers Follies (Glendale Centre Theatre)

Winter Wonderettes (Laguna Playhouse)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, MUSICAL REVUE

Road To Saigon (East West Players)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A DRAMA

Shashin Desai—A Shayna Maidel

Sheldon Epps—The Night Is A Child

John Farmanesh-Bocca—Titus Redux

Brian Kite—Dinner With Friends

Michael Leoni—Elevator

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A COMEDY-DRAMA

Martin Benson—The Happy Ones

Amick Byram—The Hasty Heart

David Warren—In A Garden

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A COMEDY

Andrew Barnicle—Moonlight And Magnolias

caryn desai—The Clean House

Brian Kite—Steel Magnolias

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Orlando Alexander—The Will Rogers Follies

Roger Bean—Life Could Be A Dream, The Marvelous Wonderettes, Winter Wonderettes

Dennis Beasley—The Wild Party

Glenn Casale—Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story

caryn desai—Backwards In High Heels (ICT)

James W. Gruessing, Jr.—A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Norris)

Ron Kellum—Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Troy Magino—Altar Boyz

Ethan McSweeny—Ordinary Days

Marsha Moode—My Fair Lady

Todd Nielsen—White Christmas (Cabrillo)

Lewis Wilkenfeld—Little Shop Of Horrors

OUTSTANDING ACTING IN AN ENSEMBLE CAST/DRAMA

David Dean Bottrell, McKerrin Kelly, James Read
Better Angels

Cate Cohen, Patrick Fabian, Melanie Lora, Kevin Weisman
Dinner With Friends

Frank Ashmore, Kareem Ferguson, Kathleen Mary Carthy
Free Man Of Color

OUTSTANDING ACTING IN AN ENSEMBLE CAST/COMEDY-DRAMA

Haile D’Alan, Joe DeSoto, Lindsey Garrett, Matt Little, Ian Littleworth, Skip Pipo, Paul Reese, Kevin Stidham, John Teague
The Hasty Heart

Nick Alspaugh, Dylan H. Bailey, Lorenzo Bastien, Joanna Churgin, Jack Coppock, Willie Mack Daniels, Drew Fitzsimmons, Marco Garcia, Andy Grosso, Kevin T. King, Ryan Knight, Ginny Kunz, Ken MacFarlane, Mark Mayes, Michael-Anthony Nozzi, Tara Jean O’Brien, Meredith M. Sweeney
Six Degrees Of Separation

OUTSTANDING ACTING IN AN ENSEMBLE CAST/COMEDY

Jodi Fleisher, James May, Gregory North, DeeDee Rescher, Adam J. Smith, Erin Anne Williams
How The Other Half Loves

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A DUO ENSEMBLE

Beau Bridges and Emily Bridges in Acting: The First Six Lessons

Winslow Corbett and Robin Gannell in Trying

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST/MUSICAL

Nancy Anderson, David Burnham, Deborah S. Craig and Nick Gabriel
Ordinary Days

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/DRAMA

Kareem Ferguson in Free Man Of Color

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/DRAMA

Liza De Weerd in A Shayna Maidel

Kimberly Patterson in Wait Until Dark

Jobeth Williams in The Night Is A Child

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/COMEDY-DRAMA

Mark Harelik in In A Garden

Matt Letcher in In A Garden

Leo Marks in The Language Archive

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/COMEDY

Michael A. Newcomer in The Playboy Of The Western World

James B. Sikking in Exit Strategy

Brian Stanton in No Sex Please, We’re British

Ryun Yu in Art

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/COMEDY

Denise Carole in The Little Dog Laughed

Kathy Bell Denton in The Clean House

Torri Higgenson in Much Ado About Nothing

Rebecca Morris in No Sex Please, We’re British

Caryn West in The Clean House

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/MUSICAL

Jake Broder in A Vegas Holiday! Songs From “Live At The Sahara”

David Engel in White Christmas (Cabrillo)

Steven Glaudini in 1776

Jeff Griggs in Guys And Dolls

Beau Hirshfield in Rent (MTW)

Jim Holdridge in Little Shop Of Horrors

David Laffey in Urinetown

Joe Mandragona in All Shook Up

Gregory North in Peter Pan

Robert Standley in Carousel

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/MUSICAL

Sarah Elizabeth Combs in Oklahoma!

Michelle Duffy in High Spirits

Meeghan Holaway in Baby It’s You!
Jennifer Mathews in White Christmas (Cabrillo) & (FCLO)

Cassandra Murphy in All Shook Up

Vanessa Claire Smith in A Vegas Holiday! Songs From “Live At The Sahara”

Jill Van Velzer in Carousel

Anna Aimee White in Backwards In High Heels (ICT)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/DRAMA

Dane Biren in Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf

Michael Mullen in Wait Until Dark

Tyler Pierce in The Night Is A Child

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/DRAMA

Monette Magrath in The Night Is A Child

Meredith Rensa in Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf

Sybyl Walker in The Night Is A Child

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/COMEDY-DRAMA

Ian Littleworth in The Hasty Heart

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/COMEDY

Cyrus Alexander in The Psychic

Brian Hostenske in The Playboy Of The Western World

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/COMEDY

Bridget Flanery in The Psychic

Katie Pelensky in See How They Run

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/MUSICAL

George Champion in My Fair Lady

Jim Holdridge in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Tony Melson in Rent (El Camino)

Jeffrey Polk in Fade Out – Fade In

Larry Raben in A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Reprise)

Mel Robert in Rent (MTW)

Jai Rodriguez in Rent (MTW)

Justin Waggle in Urinetown

Steve Vinovich in 1776

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/MUSICAL

Michelle Duffy in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Lauren Ashley Durant in Rent (El Camino)

Alison England in Lucky Stiff

AnnaLisa Erickson in Urinetown

Leigh Golden in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Grace Kaufman in Meet Me In St. Louis

Kelli Provart in All Shook Up

Annie V. Ramsey in Oklahoma!

Kara Rooney in The Wild Party

Sabrina Sloan in Rent (MTW)

Nicole Tillman in Rent (MTW)

Diane Vincent in Oklahoma!

SCENIES FOR CHOREOGRAPHY, MUSICAL DIRECTION, DESIGN

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Orlando Alexander—The Will Rogers Follies

Allison Bibicoff—The Who’s Tommy

Roger Castellano—Guys And Dolls

Sydney Blair Friedman—Urinetown (USC)

Lili Fuller et al, NeverWonderLand

DJ Gray—The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (3-D) & (McCoy-Rigby)

Keenon Hooks—Urinetown (Morgan-Wixson)

Ameenah Kaplan—A Wither’s Tale, The Women Of Brewster Place

Troy Magino—Altar Boyz

Lee Martino—Meet Me In St. Louis

Janet Miller—The Marvelous Wonderettes, Winter Wonderettes

Karen Nowicki—Oklahoma! (CLOSBC)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Jake Broder and Paul Litteral—A Vegas Holiday! Songs From “Live At The Sahara”, Louis And Keely Live At The Sahara

Daniel Gary Busby—Bark! The Musical, Seussical, The Wild Party (UCI)

Dennis Castellano—Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Ordinary Days, Putting It Together

Brent Crayon—Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris, Songs For A New World

John Glaudini—Altar Boyz, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (MTW)

Eric Heinly—A Wither’s Tale, CHiPs The Musical

Lee Kreter—Brigadoon, White Christmas (FCLO)

David O—The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (McCoy Rigby), See What I Wanna See
Michael Paternostro—Rent (MTW), The Story Of My Life

Matthew Smedal—1776, Little Shop Of Horrors (Cabrillo)

Gerald Sternbach—A Rubicon Family Christmas, Hello, Dolly!, Naked Boys Singing

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Soo Jin Lee—Noises Off, Much Ado About Nothing, The Playboy Of The Western World

Sharell Martin—That Perfect Moment, Peter Pan, Hello, Dolly!

Michael Mullen—Why Torture Is Wrong And The People Who Love Them, Women Behind Bars

Kimberly Overton—Sherlock’s Last Case, The Philadelphia Story

Angela Wood & The Costume Shoppe—A Christmas Carol, Kiss Me Kate, The Will Rogers Follies

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Leigh Allen—Children Of A Lesser God, Cousin Bette, The Blue Room

Lap-Chi Chu—In A Garden, King Lear, The Night Is A Child

Joel Daavid—Just 45 Minutes From Broadway, Parasite Drag, Supernova

Jared A. Sayeg—Backwards In High Heels (ICT), Guys And Dolls, Hello, Dolly!, Never Land, Songs For A New World

August Viverito—Amadeus, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (The ProdCo), Copenhagen

Christie Wright—Boom, London’s Scars, Men Of Tortuga, Sidhe

Steven Young—1776, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Putting It Together, Rent (MTW), The Story Of My Life

Ric Zimmerman—A Midsummer Night’s Dream, How I Learned To Drive, The Diviners, Wait Until Dark

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

Christopher Beyries—A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Bark! The Musical, Wait Until Dark, Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf

John H. Binkley—Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris, Oedipus El Rey, Road To Saigon

Kurt Boetcher—Boom, Extinction, Haram Iran, Much Ado About Nothing

Joel Daavid—Louis And Keely Live At The Sahara, Skylight, Supernova

Jeff McLaughlin—Grace And Glorie, La Ronde De Lunch, The Psychic

Keith Mitchell—Doctor Cerberus, Exit Strategy, Junie B. Jones And A Little Monkey Business

Jeff G. Rack—Black Coffee, Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde, The Drawer Boy, The Ice-Breaker

August Viverito—How I Learned To Drive, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (The ProdCo), The Diviners, Copenhagen

BEST PROJECTION DESIGN

Adam Flemming—As White As O

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Peter Bayne—Opus, Parasite Drag, The Seagull

Steven Cahill—Doctor Cerberus, The Language Archive

Drew Dalzell—Putting It Together, The Story Of My Life, Wirehead

Bruno Louchouarn—The Good Book Of Pedantry And Wonder, The Night Is A Child, Tree

Doug Newell—Boom, Men Of Tortuga

BEST SOUND DESIGN (MUSICALS)

Jonathan Burke—A Rubicon Family Christmas, Daddy Long Legs, Guys And Dolls, Little Shop Of Horrors (Cabrillo), Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella, White Christmas (Cabrillo)

BEST PUPPET DESIGN
Basil Twist—Arias With A Twist

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Rob Barron—White Christmas (FCLO)

Heather Castillo—Seussical

Kay Cole—Broads! The Musical

Megan Dahlberg—The Wild Party (UCI)

Nadine Ellis/Ameenah Kaplan—Frosty The Snow Manilow

Hector Guerrero—A Chorus Line

Julie Hall—Big River

Johnny Dean Harvey and Chad Everett Allen—Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Mark Knowles—Kiss Me Kate

Alisan Porter—Rent (MTW)

Tracy Powell—Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Interact)

Julia Rodriguez-Elliott—Much Ado About Nothing

Kami Seymour—Hello, Dolly!

Gitana Van Buskirk—My Fair Lady

Karl Warden—Bark! The Musical

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

Richard Berent—Side By Side By Sondheim

Laura Bergquist—Daddy Long Legs

Christy Crowl—Camelot

Dean Erick—The Last Five Years

Allen Everman—All Shook Up

Greg Haake—Chess In Concert

Johanna Kent—Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (InterAct)

Nolan Livesey—The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (3-D)

Greg Piper—Just Imagine

Alby Potts—Oklahoma! (CLOSBC)

Diane King Van—Violet

Chris Wabich—The Existents

Mike Walker—Rent (El Camino)

Mike Wilkins—The Who’s Tommy
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Jane Anderson—Orpheus Descending

David C. Carnevale—Zanna, Don’t!

Meagan Evans—Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Interact)

Lili Fuller—Starmites

Erika C. Miller—The Who’s Tommy

Dana Peterson—See What I Wanna See

Priscilla Watson—A Giant Arc In The Seascape Of Directions

Lizz Wolf—Baby It’s You!

Shigeru Yagi—Doctor Cerberus

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Brian Sidney Bembridge—The Good Book Of Pedantry And Wonder, Tree

Darrel J. Clark—Bark! The Musical, Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Oklahoma! (CLOSBC)

Matthew Brian Denman—[title of show], Seascape With Shark And Dancer, Women Behind Bars

Chris Kittrell—How The Other Half Loves, The Clean House

Ellen Monocroussos—Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde, The Boys In The Band

Luke Moyer—Celadine, Grace And Glorie, Just Imagine

Christina L. Munich, Bent, Edward II, Zanna, Don’t!

Craig Pierce—The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (3-D) & (McCoy-Rigby), Dinner With Friends

Dan Reed—Stage Door, The Drawer Boy, The Existents

Tim Swiss—Haram Iran, The Santaland Diaries

James P. Taylor—Awake And Sing, Crime And Punishment

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

Brian Sidney Bembridge—The Good Book Of Pedantry And Wonder, Tree

Danny Cistone—A Very Merry Happy Kosher Christmas, Lenny Bruce Is Back (And Boy Is He Pissed), Parasite Drag

Adam Flemming—That Perfect Moment, The Blue Room
David Mauer—Orpheus Descending, The Philadelphia Story

Christopher Scott Murillo—Merrily We Roll Along, The Who’s Tommy

Victoria Profitt—Above The Line, Better Angels

Marika Stephens—A Giant Arc In The Skyscape Of Directions, In The Company Of Jane Doe

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION DESIGN

Christopher Ash—Doctor Cerberus

LiamCarlsonDesign.com—The Existents

Sam Saldivar—Shaheed

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Peter Carlstedt—Stage Door, The Existents

Kevin Goold—A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Wait Until Dark

Patrick Hotchkiss—Noises Off, The Tragedy Of King Richard III

Benjamin H. Kamine—Children Of A Lesser God, Much Ado About Nothing

Chris Kittrell—A Shayna Maidel, The Clean House

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN (MUSICALS)

John Feinstein—Bark! THE Musical, Joseph And The Amazing, Oklahoma! (CLOSBC), Seussical

OUTSTANDING PUPPET DESIGN

Jessica Dalva—Starmites

SCENIES FOR TOURING PRODUCTIONS
(All productions reviewed at the Orange County Performing Arts Center)

BEST TOURING PRODUCTION

Dreamgirls

In The Heights

The Lion King

BEST DIRECTION OF A TOURING PRODUCTION

Thomas Kail—In The Heights

Robert Longbottom—Dreamgirls

Julie Taymore—The Lion King

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A TOURING PRODUCTION

Greg London in Hairspray

Elizabeth Stanley in Xanadu

BEST FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A TOURING PRODUCTION

Moya Angela in Dreamgirls

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY OF A TOURING PRODUCTION

Danny James Austin/recreating Jerry Mitchell’s original choreography—Hairspray

Andy Blankenbuehler—In The Heights

Garth Fagan—The Lion King

Bill T. Jones—Spring Awakening

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION

Spring Awakening

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A TOURING PRODUCTION

Michael Mayer—Spring Awakening

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A TOURING PRODUCTION

Danielle Arci in Hairspray

Joseph Morales in In The Heights

Max Von Essen in Xanadu

OUTSTANDING FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A TOURING PRODUCTION

Chester Gregory in Dreamgirls

Chaz Lamar Shepherd in Dreamgirls

SCENIES FOR SAN DIEGO AND SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES

BEST PRODUCTION

Boeing-Boeing (The Old Globe)

Lost In Yonkers (The Old Globe)

Sammy (The Old Globe)

Whisper House (The Old Globe)

West Side Story (PCPA Theaterfest)

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Cygnet Theatre Company)

Songs For A New World (PCPA Theaterfest)

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY OR MUSICAL

Peter Askin—Whisper House

Keith Glover—Sammy

Michael Jenkinson—West Side Story

Sean Murray & James Vasquez—Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Mark Schneider—Boeing-Boeing

Scott Schwartz—Lost In Yonkers

Erik Stein—Songs For A New World

SAN DIEGO PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Judy Kaye in Lost In Yonkers

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST

Rob Breckenridge, Stephanie Fieger, Caralyn Kozlowski, Nancy Robinette, Liv Rooth, Joseph Urla
Boeing-Boeing

Jacob Caltrider, Sarah Errington, Robert Barry Fleming, Melinda Gilb, Phil Johnson, Brandon Joel Maier, Cashae Monya, Omri Schein, Nicole Werner
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Melvin Abstson, Karin Hendricks, Jerry Lee, Melinda Parrett
Songs For A New World

DANCE ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR

The dancers in West Side Story.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR

Obba Batatundé in Sammy

James Knight in Alive And Well

Jeff Skowron in How The Grinch Stole Christmas

Sean Murray in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street

Joseph Urla in Boeing-Boeing

Peter Van Norden in Hairspray

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS

Susan Denaker in Glorious!

Deborah Gilmour Smyth in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street

Mindy Lym in West Side Story

Jennifer Regan in Lost In Yonkers

Rachael Vanwormer in Speech & Debate

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR

Phil Johnson In The New Century

Tom Zohar In Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS

Sarah Girard in West Side Story

Caralyn Kozlowski in Boeing-Boeing

Jacque Wilke in The New Century

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Michael Jenkinson—Curtains, Songs For A New World, West Side Story

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Jason Hart—Whisper House

Callum Morris—West Side Story

Charlie Reuter—Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street

Steven Withers—The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, I Love You Because

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (North Coast Repertory)

Curtains (PCPA Theaterfest)

I Love You Because (North Coast Repertory)

The Last Romance (The Old Globe)

Robin And The 7 Hoods (The Old Globe)

[title of show] (Diversionary Theatre)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY OR MUSICAL

Roger Delaurier—Curtains

Jeremy Dobrish—Alive And Well

Casey Nicholaw—Robin And The 7 Hoods

Richard Seer—The Last Romance

Rick Simas—The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, I Love You Because

James Vasquez—[title of show]

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR

Zachary Ford in West Side Story

Nick Gabriel in I Love You Because

Tony Houck in [title of show]

Paul Michael in The Last Romance

Andrew Philpot in Curtains

Michael Zlotnik in Bent

Tom Zohar in [title of show]

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS

Kelly McAndrew In Alive And Well

Heather Paton in [title of show]

Marion Ross In The Last Romance

Bethany Slomka in Hairspray

Karson St. John in [title of show]

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR

Geno Carr in I Love You Because

Angelo D’Agostino in Moscow

Steven Lone in Bent

Jason Maddy in I Love You Because

Charlie Reuter in Bent

Erik Stein in Curtains

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS

Patricia Conolly in The Last Romance

Dana Hooley in The New Century

Kristen Mengelkoch in I Love You Because

OUTSTANDING ALTERNATIVE ROCK PERFORMANCE

David Poe and Holly Brook in Whisper House

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Casey Nicholaw—Robin And The 7 Hoods

Keith Young—Sammy

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

Patrick Marion—Moscow

Tim Mcknight—[title of show]

Tamara Paige—Hairspray

Jordan Richardson—Songs For A New World

John Samorian—How The Grinch Stole Christmas