2010-2011 StageSceneLA Scenies

StageSceneLA’s Best Of 2010-2011 Scenies are based on 279 reviews posted on StageSceneLA between the dates of September 1, 2010 and August 31, 2011. As large as this number may seem, it represents only about 1/3 of the total number of productions I was invited to review this past year, and an even smaller percentage of all productions staged in Los Angeles and surrounding cities.

SCENIE CERTIFICATES

TOP HONORS

PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR
Caught
(Buttermilk Productions)

REVIVAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR
Take Me Out
(The Celebration Theatre)

MUSICAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR
The Drowsy Chaperone
(3-D Theatricals)

NEW PLAY OF THE YEAR
Caught
by David L. Ray

THE BEST NEW PLAYS OF 2010-2011

The Accidental Blonde, by Leslye Headland
After The Autumn, by Matthew Kellen Burgos
Bakersfield Mist, by Stephen Sachs
Caught, by David L. Ray
The Escort, by Jane Anderson
Futura, by Jordan Harrison
House Of The Rising Son & The Chinese Massacre (Annotated), by Tom Jacobson
Pursued By Happiness, by Keith Huff
The Sonneteer, by Nick Salamone
Watson, by Jaime Robledo

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICALS OF 2010-2011

The Devil And Daisy Jane, by Lisa Marinacci and Jeremy Lewit
Group, by Adam Emperor Southard
Having It All, by Wendy Perelman, David Goldsmith, and John Kavanaugh
iGhost, by Doug Haverty and Adryan Russ
Krunk Fu Battle Battle, by Qui Nguyen, Marc Macalintal, Beau Sia, Rynan Paguio, and Jason Tyler Chong
Making Paradise: The West Hollywood Musical, by Tom Jacobson, Deborah Wicks La Puma, and Shishir Kurup
The Next Fairy Tale, by Brian Pugach
Summer Of Love, by Roger Bean
The Trouble With Words, by Gregory Nabours

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Stephanie A. Coltrin
Art, Moonlight And Magnolias, She Loves Me, The Taming Of The Shrew

Steven Glaudini
Annie, Hairspray (Moonlight), Miss Saigon, The Producers

Richard Israel
Bell, Book, And Candle, Gypsy, Having It All, Merrily We Roll Along, One Touch Of Venus

Michael Matthews
Take Me Out, The Temperamentals

Patrick Pearson
Equus, I Love You Because, Reefer Madness, The Trouble With Words

ENSEMBLE CAST OF THE YEAR (PLAY)

Mackenzie Astin, Will Beinbrink, Corey Brill, Jason Dechert, Amanda Kaschek, Richard Jenik, Micah McCain, Deborah Puette, Ian Vogt
Caught

ENSEMBLE CAST OF THE YEAR (MUSICAL)

Gail Bennett, Michael Betts, Casey Garritano, James W. Gruessing, Jr., Juan Guillen, Justin Jones, Tracy Lore, Nicole Manly, Carlos Martin, Danny Michaels, Robert Ramirez, Joseph Sark, Hannah Simmons, Amber J. Snead, Sally Struthers, Jon W. Wailin, Stephanie Wall
The Drowsy Chaperone

ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Jason Dechert
Caught, Great Expectations, The Eccentricities Of A Nightingale

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Deborah Puette
Caught, Eccentricities Of A Nightingale

MUSICAL THEATER STAR OF THE YEAR

Lesli Margherita
All Hail The Queen Special Holiday Edition, Little Shop Of Horrors, She Loves Me

FEATURED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Thomas James O’Leary
Take Me Out

BREAKTHROUGH ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Patrick Vest
Art, Barefoot In The Park, Moonlight And Magnolias, The Taming Of The Shrew

BREAKTHROUGH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Sara J. Stuckey
Caught, Gypsy, The Odd Couple

BREAKTHROUGH MUSICAL THEATER PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Kristin Towers-Rowles
Kiss Me Kate, Once Upon A Mattress, Sunday In The Park With George

QUADRUPLE THREAT OF THE YEAR
(FOR MUSICAL THEATER PERFORMANCE AND CHOREOGRAPHY)

Krystal J. Combs
Chicago (Morgan-Wixson)

CHOREOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Kelly Todd—Jerry Springer: The Opera, Reefer Madness, The Who’s Tommy

SPECIAL SCENIE FOR OPERA

Amahl And The Night Visitors
Direction—Stephanie Vlahos; Vocal Performance—Cedric Berry, Robin Buck, Greg Fedderly, Benito Galindo, Caleb Glickman, Suzanna Guzmán

MUSICAL DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Darryl Archibald
Loving Repeating, The Producers, The Sound Of Music

Daniel Gary Busby
The 1940s Radio Hour, Into The Woods (UCI), She Loves Me

COSTUME DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Christa Armendariz
The 1940s Radio Hour, Beehive, The Light In The Piazza, She Loves Me, The Taming Of The Shrew

Kate Bergh
Amahl And The Night Visitors, Gigi, The Prisoner Of Second Avenue, They’re Playing Our Song

Ann Closs-Farley
The Adventures Of Pinocchio, Girls Talk, Having It All, How To Disappear Completely And Never Be Found

Shon LeBlanc
Fifth Of July, The Sonneteer, Summer Of Love, The Young Man From Atlanta

Angela Wood/Glendale Costumes
1776, Beau Jest, Big River, A Murder Is Announced, To Kill A Mockingbird (GCT)

COSTUME DESIGN OF THE YEAR/INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION

Ann Closs-Farley—The Adventures Of Pinocchio

LIGHTING DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Ken Booth
Bakersfield Mist, The Chairs, Great Expectations, A House Not Meant To Stand, The Train Driver

Christina L. Munich
The Accidental Blonde, Happy Days, The Odd Couple, The Producers, Singin’ In The Rain, The Wild Party

Jeremy Pivnick
The First Jo-el, Glory Days, House Of The Rising Son, Mysterious Skin, Pursued By Happiness

Jared A. Sayeg
Amahl And The Night Visitors, Beehive, Gigi, I Never Sang For My Father, On Golden Pond, The Prisoner Of Second Avenue, They’re Playing Our Song

Jean-Yves Tessier
All Shook Up, Annie, Hairspray (Moonlight), Summer Of Love, The Wedding Singer (MTW)

Ric Zimmerman
After The Autumn, Art, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Vanguard Rep), Moonlight And Magnolias, Out Of My Head, The Taming Of The Shrew, To Kill A Mockingbird (The ProdCo), The Young Man From Atlanta

SET DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Christopher Beyries
The 1940s Radio Hour, Art, The Light In The Piazza, Moonlight And Magnolias, She Loves Me, The Taming Of The Shrew

Kurt Boetcher
Blithe Spirit, Broadsword: A Heavy Metal Play, The Comedy Of Errors, Great Expectations, greedy, Loving Repeating, Play Dates, Private Lives, Take Me Out, The Temperamentals

Tom Buderwitz
The Autumn Garden, Dangerous Beauty, Gigi, Girls Talk, The Malcontent, Three Days Of Rain

Stephen Gifford
The All Night Strut!, Bell, Book, And Candle, The Chairs, Gypsy, Having It All, Measure For Measure, Merrily We Roll Along, The Prisoner Of Second Avenue, When Garbo Talks

John Iacovelli
Amahl And The Night Visitors, I Never Sang For My Father, Neighbors, On Golden Pond, Silent Sky, They’re Playing Our Song

Jeff McLaughlin
Bakersfield Mist, The Butcher Of Baraboo, A Death In Colombia, Diving Normal, A House Not Meant To Stand, The Train Driver

SET DESIGN OF THE YEAR (INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION)

Craig Siebels—Pursued By Happiness

SOUND DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

John Zalewski—The Autumn Garden, Futura, greedy, How To Disappear Completely And Never Be Found, Mlle. God, Mysterious Skin, Neighbors, Play Dates

SOUND DESIGNER OF THE YEAR, MUSICALS

Julie Ferrin—All Shook Up, Annie, The First Jo-el, Singin’ In The Rain, Summer Of Love, The Wedding Singer (MTW)

PROJECTION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

KC Wilkerson—The Secret Garden, The Who’s Tommy

PRODUCTION, DIRECTION, PERFORMANCE SCENIES FOR INTIMATE THEATERS
(99 SEATS OR LESS)

BEST PRODUCTION, DRAMA

100 Saints You Should Know (Elephant Theatre Company)
AfterMath (Odyssey and Matrix Theatres)
The Autumn Garden (The Antaeus Company)
The Goat Or, Who Is Sylvia? (The Chance Theater)
Futura (Theatre @ Boston Court)
I Never Sang For My Father (The New American Theatre)
Proof (Open Fist Theatre and The Aquila/Morong Studio)
The Sonneteer (L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center)
The Temperamentals (The Blank Theatre)

BEST PRODUCTION, COMEDY-DRAMA

Corpus Christi (The Garage Theatre)
Daddy (Hudson Mainstage)
Elevator (MACHA Theatre)
Pursued By Happiness (The Road Theatre Company)
Small Engine Repair (Rogue Machine Theatre)

BEST PRODUCTION, COMEDY

Bakersfield Mist (The Fountain Theatre)
Entertaining Mr. Sloane (Dream It Productions)
Love Sucks (East 4th Street Productions and Springtime 4 Productions)
Luv (Theatre 40)
Play Dates (Theatre Asylum)
Room Service (Open Fist Theatre)
Watson (Sacred Fools Theater Company)
BEST PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

Adding Machine: A Musical (Odyssey Theatre)
BASH’d: A Gay Rap Opera (Celebration Theatre)
Gypsy (West Coast Ensemble)
High Fidelity (Hunger Artists)
I Love You Because (CSUF)
Into The Woods (Lucid By Proxy)
Jerry Springer: The Opera (The Chance Theater)

BEST PRODUCTION, CABARET OR MUSICAL REVUE

For The Record: Baz Luhrmann (Show At Barre)
The Trouble With Words (Coeurage Theatre Company)
Lesli Margherita in All Hail The Queen Special Holiday Edition

BEST DIRECTION OF A DRAMA

Lindsay Allbaugh—100 Saints You Should Know
Larry Biederman—The Autumn Garden
John Hindman—Proof
Jessica Kubzansky—Camino Real, Futura
Robin Larsen—Blackbird
Michael Leoni—Elevator
Marya Mazor—The Goat Or, Who Is Sylvia?
Jon Lawrence Rivera—The Sonneteer
Rick Sparks—Daddy
Mark L. Taylor—AfterMath
Cameron Watson—I Never Sang For My Father

BEST DIRECTION OF A COMEDY-DRAMA

Andrew Block—Small Engine Repair
Nick DeGruccio—Caught
Jeffrey Hutchinson—Finding The Burnett Heart
Robin Larsen—Pursued By Happiness
Tito Ortiz—Corpus Christi
Ryan Wagner—Under Milk Wood

BEST DIRECTION OF A COMEDY

Jennifer Chambers—Play Dates
Ron House—Bullshot Crummond And The Invisible Bride Of Death
Bjørn Johnson and Ron Orbach—Room Service
Rob Mersola—Love Sucks
Jaime Robledo—Watson
Stephen Rothman—The Adventures Of Pinocchio
Stephen Sachs—Bakersfield Mist
Howard Teichman—Luv
Stan Zimmerman—Entertaining Mr. Sloane

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Trevor Biship—Jerry Springer: The Opera
Anthony Galleran—High Fidelity
Ameenah Kaplan—BASH’d: A Gay Rap Opera
Robert Marra—The Devil And Daisy Jane
Calvin Remsberg—Glory Days, Into The Woods
Ron Sossi—Adding Machine: A Musical

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL REVUE

Jeremy Aldridge—Hoboken To Hollywood

BEST DIRECTION OF A SOLO PERFORMANCE

Anita Khanzadian—No Word In Guyanese For Me
Tiger Reel and Matt Craig—Donna/Madonna

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/DRAMA

Brendan Farrell, Kate Huffman, Cheryl Huggins, Marco Naggar, Pamela Roylance
100 Saints You Should Know

Rhonda Aldrich, Anne Gee Byrd, Stephen Caffrey, Josh Clark, Joe Delafield, Dawn Didawick, Eve Gordon, Faye Grant, Jeanie Hackett, Shannon Holt, Jane Kaczmarek, Lily Knight, Saundra Mcclain, Jeffrey Nordling, Zoe Perry, Kurtwood Smith, James Sutorius, Jeanne Syquia, Kitty Swink, Stoney Westmoreland, Josh Zuckerman
The Autumn Garden

Gerald McCullouch, Ian Verdun, Dan Via
Daddy

Jade Carter, William Stanford Davis, Erica Katzin, Rachael Page, Karlee Rigby, David Ryan Speer, Deborah Vancelette
Elevator

Cynthia Gravinese, Paul Haitkin, Victoria Hoffman, Ed F. Martin, Ray Oriel, Sandra Purpuro
The Sonneteer

Erich Bergen, Dennis Christopher, Patrick Scott Lewis, Mark Shunock, John Tartaglia
The Temperamentals

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/COMEDY-DRAMA

Corey Craig, James Handy, Colleen McGrann, Jeff L. Williams
Finding The Burnett Heart

Josh Helman, John Pollono, Michael Redfield, Donnie Smith
Small Engine Repair

Rick Cosnett, Tom Costello, DeLaRosa, Duke Dlouhy, Marco Antonio Garcia, Eiji Enoue, Ary Katz, Garret Matheson, Thomas James O’Leary, Jacques C. Smith, Biff Yeager
Take Me Out

Noah Gillett, Matthew Henerson, Aimee Karlin, Christopher Roque, Noel Salter, Sammi Smith, Peter Weidman
Under Milk Wood

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/COMEDY

James Royce Edwards, Lindsay W. Evans, Tommy Korn, Matthew Henerson, Lexi Marman, Colin O’Brien-Lux, Darrin Revitz, Vae, Amber Zion
The Adventures Of Pinocchio

Sadie Alexandru, Michael Alperin, Joshua Bitton, Anil Kumar, Daniel Ponickly, Jeni Verdon
Love Sucks

Rob Roy Cesar, Michael Goldstrom, Betsy Zajko
Luv

Elya Baskin, Phillip Brock, Charles Dennis, Dustin Eastman, Daniel Escobar, Conor Lane, Laetitia Leon, Robert Lesko, Joe Liss, Derek Manson, Jessica Noboa, Ron West
Room Service

BEST DUO PERFORMANCE/PLAY

Jenny O’Hara and Nick Ullett—Bakersfield Mist
Sam Anderson and Corryn Cummins—Blackbird
Mike Farrell and Jim Parrack—Terre Haute
Morlan Higgins and Adolphus Ward—The Train Driver
Margaret Schugt and Bill Wolski—Tryst

BEST DUO PERFORMANCE/MUSICAL

Sean Bradford and Chris Ferro—BASH’d: A Gay Rap Opera

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST LEAD PERFORMANCE/MUSICAL

Gina D’Acciaro, Patrick Hancock, Harley Jay, Jayme Lake, Katherine Malek, Anthony Manough, Lisa Marinacci, Kyle Nudo, Michael Tauzin, Cloie Wyatt Taylor, Megan Yaleney
The Devil And Daisy Jane

Chelsea Baldree, Lindsey Kelly, Rose Ouellette, Kevin Rose, Jordan Sidfield, Daniel Wargo
I Love You Because

Matthew Ballestero, Kyle Cooper, Warren Draper, Laura M. Hathaway, Katie Kitani, David Laffey, Jovani McCleary, David McCormick, Erika C. Miller, Jared Pugh, Jessie Withers
Jerry Springer: The Opera

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/REVUE OR CABARET

Daniel Amerman, Alison Friedman, Heather Gonzalez, Anne Montavon, Scott Reynolds, Dylan Vox, Sarah Weismer
Boomermania

Julianne Donelle, Josh Eddy, Aimee Karlin, Sarah Phillips, Christopher Roque, Ryan Wagner
The Trouble With Words

BEST FEATURED ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/PLAY

KJ Middlebrooks, Laura Napoli, Lisa Ann Nicolai, Colin Willkie
Watson

BEST FEATURED ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/MUSICAL

Greta McAnany, Travis Leland, Nick Tubbs, Mandy Wilson
Adding Machine: A Musical

Travis Ammann, Stephanie Bull, Israel Cortez, Rebecca Fondiler, Kellie Spill, Ryan Spindel, Andrea Paquin, Nathan Willingham
Jerry Springer: The Opera

Jesse Bradley, Joe Calarco, Julianne Donelle, Gedaly Guberek, Aimee Karlin, Graham Kurtz, Jeremy Lelliott, Karnell Matthews, Nicole Monet, Sara Perry, Lawrence Peters, Deven Simonson
The Rocky Horror Show

BEST UNDERSTUDY CAST PERFORMANCE

Marc Cirillo, Andre Martin, Derek Daniels Meeker, Matt Pittinger, Savannah Southern-Smith, Michael Craig Stevens, Sara J. Stuckey
Caught

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

John Paul Karliak in Donna/Madonna
Anna Khaja in No Word In Guyanese For Me

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/DRAMA

Chris Chiquet—Camino Real
Brad Culver—How To Disappear Completely And Never Be Found
Ben Green—The Busy World Is Hushed
Philip Baker Hall—I Never Sang For My Father
Jonathon Lamer—The Goat Or, Who Is Sylvia?
John Sloan—I Never Sang For My Father
Ian Patrick Williams—Judgment At Nuremberg

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/DRAMA

Eileen Barnett—The Young Man From Atlanta
Tessa Ferrer—Proof
Roxanne Hart—A Death In Colombia
Annie Potts—AfterMath
Karen Webster—The Goat Or, Who Is Sylvia?

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/COMEDY-DRAMA

Mackenzie Astin—Caught
Will Beinbrink—Caught
Corey Brill—Caught
Tom Costello—Take Me Out
Jeffrey Fargo—Corpus Christi
Bo Foxworth—The Malcontent
James Handy—Finding The Burnett Heart
Gus Krieger—The Merchant Of Venice
Ary Katz—Take Me Out
Marc St. Amant—Pursued By Happiness

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/COMEDY-DRAMA

Avery Clyde—Pursued By Happiness
Liza de Weerd—The Merchant Of Venice
Amanda Kaschak—Caught
Maggie Lawson—greedy
Annika Marks—Mlle. God
Deborah Puette—Caught

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/COMEDY

Ian Buchannan—Entertaining Mr. Sloane
Emrhys Cooper—Entertaining Mr. Sloane
Joe Fria—Watson
Michael Goldstrom—Luv
Steve Gustafson—God’s Favorite
Richard Horvitz—Murderers
Scott Leggett—Watson
Derek Manson—Room Service
Rob Nagle—Play Dates

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/COMEDY

Elizabeth Bond—Play Dates
Olivia D’Abo—Entertaining Mr. Sloane
Tracy Elliot—The insidious Impact Of Anton

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/MUSICAL

Sheldon Morley—High Fidelity
Clifford Morts—Adding Machine: A Musical
Gregory Nabours—The Rocky Horror Show

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/MUSICAL

Ashley Cuellar—The Last Five Years
Andrea Dennison-Laufer—The Wild Party
Rachel Genevieve—The Next Fairy Tale
Jessica Pennington—Into The Woods
Kristin Towers-Rowles—Sunday In The Park With George
Jan Sheldrick—Gypsy
Sarah Weismer—The Wedding Singer

BEST CABARET/NIGHTCLUB PERFORMANCE

Luca Ellis—Hoboken To Hollywood

BEST UNDERSTUDY PERFORMANCE

Sara J. Stuckey—Caught

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/DRAMA

Carmen Argenziano—Proof
Paul Haitkin—The Sonneteer
Andy Hirsch—Judgment At Nuremberg
D. Kevin Kelly—Judgment At Nuremberg
Richard Leighton—A Memory Of Two Mondays
Matt Marquez—Proof
Timothy McNeil—The Little Flower Of East Orange
Marco Naggar—100 Saints You Should Know
Barry Saltzman—Judgment At Nuremberg
Daniel Taylor—AfterMath
Time Winters—How To Disappear Completely And Never Be Found

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/DRAMA

Meredith Bishop—AfterMath
Anne Gee Byrd—I Never Sang For My Father
Dee Ann Newkirk—I Never Sang For My Father

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/COMEDY-DRAMA

Richard Jenik—Caught
Micah McCain—Caught
Ramon de Ocampo—The Malcontent
Garrett Matheson—Take Me Out
Tom Knickerbocker—Pursued By Happiness
Ian Vogt—Caught

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/COMEDY-DRAMA

Elizabeth Herron—Pursued By Happiness
Colleen McGrann—Finding The Burnett Heart
Jeni Verdon—Love Sucks

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/COMEDY

Rodger Bumpass—Bullshot Crummond And The Invisible Bride Of Death
George Cummings—Love, Sex, & The I.R.S.
Henry Dittman—Watson
Robin Gammell—Entertaining Mr. Sloane
Bob Simpson—The Eight: Reindeer Monologues
Dane Stauffer—All In The Timing

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/COMEDY

Andrea Dennison-Laufer—A Queer Carol
Rebecca Hayes—God’s Favorite
Rebecca Jordan—The Butcher Of Baraboo
Molly Leland—Thicker Than Water
Virginia Newcomb—A House Not Meant To Stand

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/MUSICAL

Patrick Hancock—The Devil And Daisy Jane
Rob Herring—Adding Machine: A Musical
Topher Mauerhan—High Fidelity
Kevin Rose—I Love You Because
Michael Tauzin—The Devil And Daisy Jane
Isaac Wade—Group

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/MUSICAL

Gina D’Acciaro—Merrily We Roll Along
Emily Goglia—Rent
Tiffany Gray—Rent
Katy Harvey—The Wild Party
Christine Horn—Adding Machine: A Musical
Kelly Lester—Adding Machine: A Musical
Katherine Malak—The Devil And Daisy Jane
Sara J. Stuckey—Gypsy
Stephanie Wall—Gypsy
Jessie Withers—Jerry Springer: The Opera

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, DRAMA

Blackbird (Rogue Machine Theatre)
Broadsword: A Heavy Metal Play (Black Dahlia Theatre)
The Busy World Is Hushed (Theatre Out)
The Chinese Massacre (Annotated) (Circle X Theatre)
A Death In Colombia (Katselas Theatre Company)
House Of The Rising Son (Ensemble Studio Theatre)
A Memory Of Two Mondays (Ruskin Group Theatre)
The Mercy Seat (Vs. Theatre Company)
Terre Haute (The Blank Theatre)
The Traveling Lady (Actors Co-op)
The Young Man From Atlanta (The Production Company)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, COMEDY-DRAMA

The Accidental Blonde (IAMA Theatre Company)
Diving Normal (SFS Theatre)
Finding The Burnett Heart (The Missing Piece Theatre)
Girls Talk (Lee Strasberg Theatre)
The Malcontent (Antaeus Company)
Nerve (The Chance Theater)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, COMEDY

The Adventures Of Pinocchio (Deaf West)
The Butcher Of Baraboo (The Road Theatre Company)
God’s Favorite (Actors Co-op)
A House Not Meant To Stand (The Fountain Theatre)
The Insidious Impact Of Anton (El Centro Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

The Boy In The Bathroom (The Chance Theater)
A Chicago Christmas Carol (Crown City Theatre)
The Devil And Daisy Jane (Actors Co-op)
Glory Days (Lillian Theatre)
Group (Los Angeles Theatre Ensemble)
Having It All (NoHo Arts Center)
I’m Just Wild About Harry (Crown City Theatre)
Making Paradise: The West Hollywood Musical (Cornerstone Theatre Company)
Merrily We Roll Along (Actors Co-op)
Re-Animator™-The Musical (Steve Allen Theatre)
The Rocky Horror Show (Coeurage Theatre Company)
The Secret Garden (The Chance Theater)
The Wild Party (Theatre Out)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, CABARET OR MUSICAL REVUE

Boomermania (El Portal Theatre/NoHo Arts Center)
Out Of My Head (Mechanicals Theatre Group)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A DRAMA

David Fofi—The Little Flower Of East Orange
Linda Kerns—The Traveling Lady
T.L. Kolman—To Kill A Mockingbird
Ron Klier—The Mercy Seat
Jeff Liu—The Chinese Massacre (Annotated)
Carlos Martin—The Busy World Is Hushed
Michael Michetti—House Of The Rising Son
Amelia Mulkey—A Memory Of Two Mondays
Alyson Roux—The Web
Stephen Sachs—The Train Driver
Kirsten Sanderson—Terre Haute
Mark St. Amant—Broadsword: A Heavy Metal Play
August Viverito—The Young Man From Atlanta
Steve Zuckerman—A Death In Colombia

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A COMEDY-DRAMA

Leslye Headland—The Accidental Blonde
Anita Khanzadian—State Of The Union
Roger Kumble—Girls Talk
Marya Mazor—Nerve
James Roday—greedy
Elizabeth Swain—The Malcontent
Neil H. Weiss—Diving Normal

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A COMEDY

Christopher Chase—Love, Sex, & The I.R.S.
Simon Levy—A House Not Meant To Stand
Mark St. Amant—The Butcher Of Baraboo
Richard Tatum—The Insidious Impact Of Anton
Greg Zerkle—God’s Favorite

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Brent Beerman—A Chicago Christmas Carol
Michael John Garcés and Mark Valdez—Making Paradise
Stuart Gordon—Re-Animator™-The Musical
Casey Long and KC Wilkerson—The Secret Garden
Frankie Marrone—The Wild Party
Joanne McGee—I’m Just Wild About Harry
Ric Perez-Selsky—The Rocky Horror Show
Richard Tatum—Group

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL REVUE

Jacob Harvey—Out Of My Head
Frankie Marrone—Boys Will Be Boys
Tony Oliver—Working

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A SOLO PERFORMANCE

Drew Droege—Matt Becomes A Man

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/DRAMA

Morlan Higgins, Blake Robbins, Heather Sher, Armin Shimerman, Tim Venable, Kenneth Allan Williams
Broadsword: A Heavy Metal Play

Richard Azurida, Warren Davis, Anna Douglas, Elizabeth Ho, Ross Kurt Le, Jully Lee, Alex Levin, West Liang, Johanna McCay, Silas Weir Mitchell, Gary Patent, Jack Sochet, Lisa Tharps, Ryun Yu
The Chinese Massacre (Annotated)

Bonita Friedericy, Zarah Mahler, Bob McCracken, Edward Tournier
Futura

Steve Coombs, Patrick John Hurley, Rod Menzies, Paul Witten
House Of The Rising Son

Jeison Azali, Nick Cimiluca, Lane Compton, Paul Denk, Billy Ensley, Timothy George Connolly, Jason Paul Field, Gregory G. Giles, Richard Leighton, Hamilton Matthews, Val Masouris, Julia McIlvaine, Conor Walshe, Lynn Wanlass
A Memory Of Two Mondays

Ray Cosico, Forrest Lancaster, Joe Massingill, Alex Oliver
Passing Proper/Passion And Precision

David Atkinson, Brenda Ballard, Tara Battani, Lori Berg, Susan Carol Davis, Tim Farmer, Michaela Rose Haas, Rebecca Hayes, J. Scott Shonka
The Traveling Lady

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/COMEDY-DRAMA

Dean Cechvala, Paul Blaise Corning Jr., Josh Heine, Anna Rose Hopkins, Katie Lowes, Amy Rosoff, Adam Shapiro, Sarah Utterback
The Accidental Blonde

Paul Anderson, Jeff Budner, Matt Craig, Jeffrey Fargo, Robert Flores, Will Gorin, Matt Guerra, Brandon Kasper, Beau McCoy, Raymond McFarland, Will Proctor, Shawn Stenger, Evan Wallace
Corpus Christi

Scotty Crowe, Philipp Karner, Carly Pope
Diving Normal

Andrea Bendewald, Eileen Galindo, Nicole Paggi, Brooke Shields, Constance Zimmer
Girls Talk

Amanda Detmer, Kurt Fuller, Maggie Lawson, Ivana Milicevic, Brad Raider
greedy

Baadja-Lyne, Keith Arthur Bolden, Leith Burke, Julia Campbell, James Edward Shippy, Rachae Thomas, Daniele Watts, Derek Webster
Neighbors

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/COMEDY

Janet Chamberlain, Carl J. Johnson, Rebecca Jordan, Jenny Kern, Nina Sallinen
The Butcher Of Baraboo

Chip Bent, Daniel Billet, Alan Blumenfeld, Robert Craighead, Kevin High, Sandy Martin, Virginia Newcomb, Lisa Richards
A House Not Meant To Stand

Kal Bennett, Joe Corgan, Julie Mann, T.J. Marchbank, Gary Rubenstein
Urned Happiness

OUTSTANDING DUO PERFORMANCE/PLAY

Johnny Clark and Michelle Clunie in The Mercy Seat
Casey Long and Jessie Withers in Nerve

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST LEAD PERFORMANCE/MUSICAL

Alex Robert Holmes, Derek Klena, Matthew Koehler, Ian Littleworth
Glory Days

Lindsey Alley, Kim Huber, Alet Taylor, Shannon Warne, Jennifer Leigh Warren
Having It All

Dave Berges, Sarah French, Carol Jones, Mikhail Roberts, Louis Silvers, Melanie Taylor, Matthew Thompson, Douglas Thornton, Lisaun Whittingham
I’m Just Wild About Harry

Matt Bauer, Brent Schindele, Leslie Spencer in Merrily We Roll Along

Rachel Avery, Chris L. McKenna, Jesse Merlin, Harry S. Murphy, Graham Skipper
Re-Animator™-The Musical

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/REVUE OR CABARET

Jared Ryan Kaitz, Andrea Dennison Laufer, Alex Mohadjer, Dustin Thompson, Bryan White
Boys Will Be Boys

Saro Badalian, Anna Bowen, Gary Brintz, Emily Clark, Robyn S. Clark, Jeni Incontro
Out Of My Head

Tim Borquez, Christopher Chase, Fiama Fricano, Sarah Lang, Amanda Celine Miller, Tiffany Oliver, Tony Oliver, Jill Kocalis Scott, Judi Stewart, Stephen Stewart, Tyrone “Tippy” Washington
Working

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Matt McConkey—Matt Becomes A Man

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/DRAMA

Riley Bodenstab—The Columbine Project
Lane Compton—A Memory Of Two Mondays
Dick DeCoit—The Young Man From Atlanta
Ian Forester—The Web
Michael Friedman—The Little Flower Of East Orange
James Horan—To Kill A Mockingbird
Michael Rachlis—The Busy World Is Hushed
Joe Regalbuto—A Death In Colombia
Morgan Roberts—The Columbine Project

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/DRAMA

Katherine Curci-Prenovost—The Busy World Is Hushed
Melanie Jones—The Little Flower Of East Orange

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/COMEDY-DRAMA

Barbara Bain—Thicker Than Water
D.J. Harner—State Of The Union

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/COMEDY

Mikhail Blokh—The Insidious Impact Of Anton
Oliver Muirhead—Bullshot Crummond And The Invisible Bride Of Death

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/COMEDY

Anastasia Roussel—Bullshot Crummond And The Invisible Bride Of Death

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/MUSICAL

J.D. Driskill—Rent
Zachary Ford—iGhost
Derek Klena—Glory Days
Chris Klopatek—The Boy In The Bathroom
Christopher Maikish—The Next Fairy Tale
Derek Manson—Making Paradise: The West Hollywood Musical
David Pevsner—Into The Woods
Adam Shapiro—Rent
Peter Welkin—iGhost

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/MUSICAL

Liz Holt—The Boy In The Bathroom
Rebecca Johnson—iGhost
Jennifer Malenke—Into The Woods
Valerie Rachelle—Into The Woods
Kristin Towers-Rowles—Kiss Me Kate, Once Upon A Mattress

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN UNDERSTUDY

Savannah Southern-Smith—Caught
Sallie Merkel—Camino Real

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/DRAMA

Nick Cimiluca—A Memory Of Two Mondays
Dennis Delsing—Thicker Than Water
Alejandro Furth—The Little Flower Of East Orange
Carson Higgins—The Columbine Project
Kevin Railsback—Island Of Brilliance

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/DRAMA

Lili Bordan—The Blue Room
Margaret Dwyer—To Kill A Mockingbird
Sarah Foret—A Death In Colombia
Pamela Taylor—The Columbine Project

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/COMEDY-DRAMA

Mike Martin—The Goat Or, Who Is Sylvia?
Jacques C. Smith—Take Me Out
Kevin Tobias—The Goat Or, Who Is Sylvia?

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/COMEDY-DRAMA

Elizabeth Herron—State Of The Union
Lynn Milgrim—The Malcontent
Tracy Powell—State Of The Union
Sandra Purpuro—Cold Lang Syne

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/COMEDY

Artie Ahr—Doubting Thomason
Jeff Asch—The Underpants
Greg Baldwin—God’s Favorite
David Lengel—The Big Woogie
Brian Monahan—Play Dates
Daniel Montgomery—The Insidious Impact Of Anton
Christian Rummel—Bullshot Crummond And The Invisible Bride Of Death

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/COMEDY

Katie Boeck—Bullshot Crummond And The Invisible Bride Of Death
Lucy Chambers—All In The Timing
Jacque Lynn Colton—Life On This Couch
Krystal Marshall—Play Dates
Donna Pieroni—Fairies With Children (The Yes On Hate Episode)
Jennifer Ruckman—The Eight: Reindeer Monologues
Terasa Sciortino—Locked And Loaded

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/MUSICAL

Johnny Cannizzaro—Into The Woods
Marcus S. Daniel—The Wedding Singer
Michael Matthys—Gypsy
Richard Rocha—Making Paradise: The West Hollywood Musical
Jeffery C. Rockey—High Fidelity
Louis Silvers—A Chicago Christmas Carol

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/MUSICAL

April Stevens—Rent
Gina Torrecilla—The Next Fairy Tale

PRODUCTION, DIRECTION, PERFORMANCE SCENIES FOR LARGER THEATERS (100 SEATS OR MORE)

BEST PRODUCTION, DRAMA

The Eccentricities Of A Nightingale (A Noise Within)
Great Expectations (A Noise Within)
Mysterious Skin (East West Players)
Year Zero (Colony Theatre)

BEST PRODUCTION, COMEDY-DRAMA

Becky Shaw (South Coast Repertory)
The Escort (Geffen Playhouse)
On Golden Pond (Colony Theatre)
Steel Magnolias (Rubicon Theatre)

BEST PRODUCTION, COMEDY

Blithe Spirit (A Noise Within)
Circle Mirror Transformation (South Coast Repertory)
The Comedy Of Errors (A Noise Within)
Crimes Of The Heart (East West Players)
In The Next Room (or the vibrator play) (South Coast Repertory)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (South Coast Repertory)
Misalliance (South Coast Repertory)
Tartuffe (Or The Hypocrite) (Theatricum Botanicum)

BEST PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

All Shook Up (3-D Theatricals)
The Light In The Piazza (CLOSBC)
Little Shop Of Horrors (La Mirada Theatre)
Rent (CSUF)
She Loves Me (CLOSBC)
Summer Of Love (Musical Theatre West)
The Wedding Singer (Musical Theatre West)
The Who’s Tommy (Segerstrom Center For The Arts)

BEST CONCERT STAGED READING

Bat Boy: The Musical (Musical Theatre Guild)
Hello Again (Musical Theatre Guild)

BEST PRODUCTION, CABARET OR MUSICAL REVUE

Diamonds Are Forever: The Songs Of Dame Shirley Bassey (LAGLC)
Hoboken To Hollywood (Edgemar Cnter For The Arts)

BEST DIRECTION OF A DRAMA

Matthew Burgos—After The Autumn
Tim Dang—Mysterious Skin
Geoff Elliiott and Julia Rodriguez-Elliott—Great Expectations
Brian McDonald—Master Harold … and the boys
Dámaso Rodriguez—The Eccentricities Of A Nightingale
David Rose—Year Zero

BEST DIRECTION OF A COMEDY-DRAMA

Pam MacKinnon—Becky Shaw
Lisa Peterson—The Escort
Jenny Sullivan—Steel Magnolias
Cameron Watson—On Golden Pond

BEST DIRECTION OF A COMEDY

Martin Benson—Misalliance
Ellen Geer—Tartuffe
Sam Gold—Circle Mirror Transformation
Leslie Ishii—Crimes Of The Heart
Michael Michetti—The Comedy Of Errors
Dámaso Rodriguez—Blithe Spirit
Sam R. Ross—A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Vanguard Rep)
Mark Rucker—A Midsummer Night’s Dream (SCR)
Casey Stangl—In The Next Room (or the vibrator play)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Roger Bean—Summer Of Love, The Marvelous Wonderettes
John Caird—Daddy Long Legs
T.J. Dawson—All Shook Up, The Drowsy Chaperone
D.J. Gray—25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (UCI)
Kari Hayter—Rent, Chicago (Torrance)
Brian Kite—Little Shop Of Horrors
Dan Mojica—The Light In The Piazza
Oanh Nguyen—The Who’s Tommy
Larry Raben—The Wedding Singer
Valerie Rachelle—25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Morgan-Wixson)
Eli Simon—Into The Woods

BEST DIRECTION OF A CONCERT STAGED READING

Joel Bishoff—Bat Boy: The Musical
Michele Spears—Hello Again

BEST DIRECTION OF A SOLO PERFORMANCE

Joel Zwick—Jamaica, Farewell

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/DRAMA

Adam Burch, Alice McFarland, Sam R. Ross, David Ross Paterson, Clay Wilcox
After The Autumn

Jason Dechert, Mitchell Edmonds, Geoff Elliott, Jill Hill, Jane Macfie, Jaimi Paige, Daniel Reichert, Stephen Rockwell
Great Expectations

Marcus Choi, Christine Corpuz, David Huynh, Ruffy Landayan, Elizabeth Liang, Scott Keiji Takeda
Mysterious Skin

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/COMEDY-DRAMA

Jerry Kernion, Hal Linden, Monette Magrath, Christina Pickles, Nicholas Podany, Jonathan Stewart
On Golden Pond

Bonnie Franklin, Angela Goethals, Amy Handelman, Clarinda Ross, Von Rae Woods, Stephanie Zimbalist
Steel Magnolias

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/COMEDY

Linda Gehringer, Arye Gross, Marin Hinkle, Lily Holleman, Brian Kerwin
Circle Mirror Transformation

Andrew Borba, Kathleen Early, Tracey A. Leigh, Ron Menzel, Rebecca Mozo, Tom Shelton, Libby West
In The Next Room (or the vibrator play)

Daniel Bess, JD Cullum, Richard Doyle, Wyatt Fenner, Peter Katona, Melanie Lora, Dakin Matthews, Kirsten Potter, Amelia White
Misalliance

Brian Abraham, Ron Bottitta, Gary Cole, Paul Dillon, Mary Beth Fisher, Edi Gathegi, Damon Gupton, Kathryn Joosten, Matt McTighe
Superior Donuts

Ted Barton, Joanna Bateman, Sydney Blair, Jonathan Blandino, Alan Blumenfeld, Misha Bouvion, Kelly Derouin, Bill Durham, Liz Eldridge, Willow Geer, Cody T. Gillette, Katherine Griffith, Leah Gutentag, Aaron Hendry, Jackson McCord Thompson
Tartuffe (or The Hypocrite)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/SHAKESPEARE

Annie Abrams, Gibby Brand, Abby Craden, Andrew Dits, Michael Stone Forrest, William Dennis Hunt, Jerry Kernion, Paul D. Masterson, P.J. Ochlan, Lauren Robyn, Rene Ruiz, Bruce Turk
The Comedy Of Errors

Elijah Alexander, Rob Campbell, Richard Doyle, Kathleen Early, Nick Gabriel, Dana Green, John-David Keller, Patrick Kerr, Hal Landon Jr., Michael Manuel, William Francis McGuire, Susannah Schulman, Tobie Windham
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (SCR)

Elisa K. Blandford, Matthew Burgos, Jeramy Felch, Eliza Kiss, Zack Kraus, David Ross Paterson, Kirstin A. Snyder, Sean F. Toohey, Jason Vizza, Lauren Dobbins Webb, Clay Wilcox, Walter Wolfe
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Vanguard Rep)

BEST DUO PERFORMANCE/PLAY

Geoff Elliott and Deborah Strang—The Chairs

BEST DUO PERFORMANCE/MUSICAL

Robert Adelman Hancock and Megan McGinnis—Daddy Long Legs

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST LEAD PERFORMANCE/MUSICAL

Ryyn Chua, Amy Coles, Michael Heimos, Edward Kiniry-Ostro, Sarah Krieg, David Laffey, Chrissa Villanueva, Ann Villella, James Paul Xavier
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Morgan-Wixson)

Alison Boresi, Garrett Deagon, Anthony Fontana, Peter Gallagher, Chaz Kao, Peter FA Leibold VI, Courtney Stokes, Natalie Thornton, Christy Yin
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (UCI)

Brandon Breault, Beth Kennedy, Christine Lakin, Andy Lopez, Jack McGee, Katherine Malak, Matt Morgan, Katie Nuñez, Morgan Rusler, Jackie Seiden, Lisa Valenzuela, Matt Walker
The First Jo-el

Misty Cotton, Beth Malone, Leslie Spencer, Lowe Taylor
The Marvelous Wonderettes

Eric Anderson, Doug Carpenter, Callie Carson, Katrice Gavino, Christine Horn, Scott Kruse, Frank Lawson, James May, Melissa Mitchell, Alyssa M. Simmons, Victoria Strong, Michael J. Willett
Summer Of Love

Nick Bernardi, Renée Brna, Mary Jo Catlett, Jenna Coker-Jones, Derek Keeling, Ciarán McCarthy, Kelli Provart, Matthew J. Vargo
The Wedding Singer

Mark Bartlett, Kevin Cordova, Wendi Ann Hammock
The Who’s Tommy

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/CONCERT STAGED READING

Dina Bennett, Melissa Lyons Caldretti, Cynthia Ferrer, Chris Warren Gilbert, Scott Harlan, Roy Leake, Jr., Shauna Markey, Erik McEwen, Kevin Symons, Jeffrey Christopher Todd
Bat Boy: The Musical

Will Collyer, Cynthia Ferrer, Melissa Fahn, Gordon Goodman, Michael G. Hawkins, Kim Huber, Rod Keller, Jake Wesley Stewart, Kevin Symons, Lowe Taylor
Hello Again

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/MUSICAL REVUE

Misty Cotton, Karole Foreman, Stacy Francis, Tricia Kelly, Kamilah Marshall, Kelli Provart
Beehive

Sarah Jayne Jensen, Ginifer King, Derek Klena, Michael Motroni, Jason Paige, Darryl Semira, Talia Thiesfield, Tracie Thoms
For The Record: Baz Luhrmann

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST FEATURED PERFORMANCE/PLAY

Jordan Bellow, Dylan DoVale, Jaycob Hunter, Ryan Jones, Rudy Martinez, Emmett Lee Stang, Jennifer Stang
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (SCR)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST FEATURED PERFORMANCE/MUSICAL

Clarissa Barton, Alex Bueno, Miguel Cardenas, Kyle Cooper, Israel Cortez, Seth Dusky, Dan Flapper, Liz Holt, Paul Hovannes, Cameron McIntyre, Brynne McManimie, Elena Murray, Louis Pardo, Kellie Spill, Beach Vickers
The Who’s Tommy

BEST DANCE ENSEMBLE/MUSICAL

Jenn Aedo, Amie Bjorklund, Michael Cavinder, Sean Garner, Maggie Howell, Robert Laos, Chloe Leatherwood, Chester Lockhart, Patrick Loyd, Isaiah Lucas, Louis Pardo, Arthur L. Ross, Afton Quast, Kalen Sakima, Hannah Simmons, Mia Velez, Ali Vesey, Jon M. Wailin, Carly Wielstein, and Shekinah Williams
All Shook Up

Valentine Bezar, Simoné Denise Burch, Callie Carson, Ryyn Chua, Jessie Lee Coffman, Aubrey Elson, Sarah Girard, Keenon Hooks, Natasha Hugger, Tyler Muhlenkamp, Joe Roth
Happy Days.

Tomasina Abate, Ashley Allen, Jasmine Ejan, Emily Goglia, Todrick D. Hall, Tracy Lore, Kasey Lysdahl, Mark C. Reis, Ben Sidell, Daniel Smith, Neil Starkenberg, Katherine Washington, Timothy Wilson, Kevin Wood
The Wedding Singer

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

Debra Ehrhardt—Jamaica, Farewell

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/DRAMA

Kevin Anderson—The Break Of Noon
Tim Chiou—Year Zero
Jason Dechert in The Eccentricities Of A Nightingale, Great Expectations
Anthony J. Haney—Master Harold … and the boys
David Huynh—Mysterious Skin, Year Zero
Ryan Jones—Equus
Brian Rickel—Equus
Daniel Stewart—Master Harold … and the boys

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/DRAMA

Tessa Auberjonois—Becky Shaw
Angela Goethals—Becky Shaw
Monette Magrath—Silent Sky
Deborah Puette—The Eccentricities Of A Nightingale

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/COMEDY-DRAMA

Brian Avers—Becky Shaw
Hal Linden—On Golden Pond
Gabriel Sunday—The Escort

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/COMEDY-DRAMA

Christina Pickles—On Golden Pond
Maggie Siff—The Escort

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/COMEDY

Jason Alexander—The Prisoner Of Second Avenue
Edi Gathegi—Superior Donuts
Scott Lowell—Blithe Spirit
Michael McKean—Superior Donuts
Larry Raben—The Odd Couple
Nick Santa Maria—The Odd Couple

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/COMEDY

Abby Craden—Blithe Spirit
Maya Erskine—Crimes Of The Heart
Kimiko Gelman—Crimes Of The Heart
Elizabeth Liang—Crimes Of The Heart
Jill Van Velzer—Blithe Spirit

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/MUSICAL

Michael Betts—The Drowsy Chaperone
Chris Hayhurst—Reefer Madness
Michael Kostroff—The Producers
Ciarán McCarthy—The Wedding Singer
James McGrath—Big River
Larry Raben—The Producers
Brett Ryback—Little Shop Of Horrors

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/MUSICAL

Gail Bennett—The Drowsy Chaperone
Stephanie J. Block—They’re Playing Our Song
Renée Brna—The Wedding Singer
Michaelia Leigh—The Light In The Piazza
Lesli Margherita—Little Shop Of Horrors
Mary Gordon Murray—The Light In The Piazza
Lisa O’Hare—Gigi
Jenny Powers—Dangerous Beauty
Courtney Stokes—Into The Woods
Karen Volpe—Funny Girl
Shannon Warne—The Sound Of Music

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/CONCERT STAGED READING

Jason Graae—Little Me
Jeffrey Christopher Todd—Bat Boy: The Musical

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/CONCERT STAGED READING

Jennifer Shelton—One Touch Of Venus

BEST CABARET/NIGHTCLUB PERFORMANCE

Lesli Margherita—All Hail The Queen Special Holiday Edition
Leslie Uggams—Uptown, Downtown
Jennifer Leigh Warren—Diamonds Are Forever: The Songs Of Dame Shirley Bassey

BEST DANCE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Lawrence Kao and Matt Tayao—Krunk Fu Battle Battle

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/DRAMA

Tracee Chimo—The Break Of Noon
Christine Corpuz—Year Zero

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/COMEDY-DRAMA

Jerry Kernion—On Golden Pond

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/COMEDY-DRAMA

Clarinda Ross—Steel Magnolias
Barbara Tarbuck—Becky Shaw

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/COMEDY

JD Cullum—Misalliance
Wyatt Fenner—Misalliance
Patrick Kerr—A Midsummer Night’s Dream (SCR)
Dakin Matthews—Misalliance
David Ross Paterson—A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Vanguard Rep)
Jason Vizza—A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Vanguard Rep)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/COMEDY

Hiwa Bourne—Crimes Of The Heart
Jane Macfie—Blithe Spirit
Kirsten Potter—Misalliance
Rachel Scott—The Odd Couple
Sara J. Stuckey—The Odd Couple

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/MUSICAL

James Royce Edwards—Little Shop Of Horrors
David Engel—The Producers
Richard Malmos—Big River
Carlos Martin—The Drowsy Chaperone
Nico Ramirez—Rent
R. Christofer Sands—Chicago (IVRT)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/MUSICAL

Jenna Coker-Jones—The Wedding Singer
Sarah Cornell—The Producers
Tracy Lore—The Drowsy Chaperone
Lesli Margherita—She Loves Me
Ann Myers—Singin’ In The Rain
Rose Ouillette—Rent

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, DRAMA

After The Autumn (Vanguard Rep)
Equus (CSUF)
Master Harold … and the boys (Rubicon Theatre)
Silent Sky (South Coast Repertory)
Three Days Of Rain (South Coast Repertory)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, COMEDY-DRAMA

The Chairs (A Noise Within)
Measure For Measure (A Noise Within)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, COMEDY

Art (Hermosa Beach Playhouse)
Bell, Book, And Candle (Colony Theatre)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Vanguard Rep)
Moonlight And Magnolias (Hermosa Beach Playhouse)
The Odd Couple (Norris Theatre)
The Prisoner Of Second Avenue (El Portal Theatre)
Private Lives (International City Theatre)
Superior Donuts (Geffen Playhouse)
The Taming Of The Shrew (Hermosa Beach Playhouse)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

1776 (Glendale Centre Theatre)
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (UCI)
Annie (Musical Theatre West)
Big River (Glendale Centre Theatre)
Chicago (Inland Valley Repertory Theatre)
Daddy Long Legs (La Mirada Theatre)
The First Jo-El (The Troubadour Theatre Company)
Footloose The Musical (CSUF)
Into The Woods (UCI)
Krunk Fu Battle Battle (East West Players)
Loving Repeating (International City Theatre)
Rent (Over The Moon Productions)
The Sound Of Music (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
They’re Playing Our Song (Reprise)
Twist: A New American Musical (Pasadena Playhouse)

OUTSTANDING CONCERT STAGED READING

Little Me (Musical Theatre Guild
One Touch Of Venus (Musical Theatre Guild)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, MUSICAL REVUE

Uptown Downtown (Pasadena Playhouse)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, SOLO PERFORMANCE

Donna/Madonna (Lounge Theatre)
No Word In Guyanese For Me (Sidewalk Studio Theatre)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A DRAMA

Anne Justine D’Zmura—Silent Sky
David Emmes—Three Days Of Rain
Diedra Celeste Miranda—To Kill A Mockingbird

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A COMEDY-DRAMA

Geoff Elliott and Julia Rodriguez-Elliott—Measure For Measure
Julia Rodriguez-Elliott—The Chairs

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A COMEDY

Randall Arney—Superior Donuts
Glenn Casale—The Prisoner Of Second Avenue
James W. Gruessing, Jr.—The Odd Couple
Luke Yankee—Private Lives

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Orlando Alexander/Danny Michaels—Big River
Tim Dang—Krunk Fu Battle Battle
caryl desai—Loving Repeating
Anne Gesling—Chicago (Morgan-Wixson)
James W. Gruessing, Jr.—Singin’ In The Rain
Eve Himelheber—Footloose The Musical
David Lee—Gigi
Todd Nielsen—1776
Lonny Price—They’re Playing Our Song
Jeff Teague—Chicago (IVRT)
Matt Walker—The First Jo-el
Lewis Wilkenfeld—The Sound Of Music

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/DRAMA

Erin Cottrell, Colette Kilroy, Monette Magrath, Nick Toren,, Amelia White
Silent Sky

Brendan Hines, Kevin Rahm,, Susannah Schulman
Three Days of Rain

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/COMEDY

Cylan Brown, Joel Bryant, Patrick Vest
Art

Shawn Cahill, Mario DeGregorio, Kelly Flynn, Danny Michaels, Alison Robertson, Elaine Rose
Beau Jest

Cylan Brown, Joel Bryant, Nicole Wessel, Patrick Vest
Moonlight And Magnolias

Jennice Butler, Wendy Cutler, Freddy Douglas, Caroline Kinsolving, Adam J. Smith
Private Lives

Amy Hill, Elizabeth Ho, Ki Hong Lee, Sab Shimono
Wrinkles

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/SHAKESPEARE

Raul Avina, Matt Bolte, Cylan Brown, Katherine Curci-Prenovost, Suzanne Dean, Ryland Dodge, Ted Escobar, David Graham, Kerr Seth Lordygan, Robin Parrish, Kimberly Patterson, Drew Shirley, Barbara Suiter, Patrick Vest
The Taming Of The Shrew

OUTSTANDING DUO PERFORMANCE/PLAY

Jeffry Denman and Diane J. Findlay—I Loved Lucy

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN AN ENSEMBLE CAST/MUSICAL

Michael Dotson, Jayme Lake, Scotch Ellis Loring, Jennifer Shelton
The All Night Strut!

Melissa Lyons Caldretti, Cheryl David, Shannon Warne
Loving Repeating

Savannah Ackerman, Wesley Alfvin, Sam Cavanaugh
Singin’ In The Rain

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/REVUE OR CABARET

Carter Calvert, Jeffry Denman, Rita Harvey, Marc Kudisch, Ivan Rutherford
Broadway Holiday

Alex Camp, Kurt Cereske, Danny Michaels, Daniel Thomas
Forever Plaid

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE/MUSICAL

Carly Bracco, Leland Burnett, Jay Donnell, Allison Eberly, Tyler Milliron
Loving Repeating

Daniel Guzman, Jamey Hood, Christa Jackson, Dennis Kyle, Sylvia MacCalla, Christopher Zenner
They’re Playing Our Song

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/DRAMA

Thor Edgell—To Kill A Mockingbird

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/COMEDY-DRAMA

Robertson Dean—Measure For Measure
James Eckhouse—The Escort
Graham Michael Hamilton—Becky Shaw

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/COMEDY-DRAMA

Polly Draper—The Escort
Karron Graves—Measure For Measure

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/COMEDY

Karl Miller–Completeness
Michael A. Newcomer—Bell, Book, And Candle
Patrick Vest—Art
Patrick Vest—The Taming Of The Shrew

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/COMEDY

Suzanne Dean—The Taming Of The Shrew
Willow Geer—Bell, Book, And Candle
Gina Hecht—The Prisoner Of Second Avenue
Mandy Siegfried—Completeness

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/MUSICAL

Jason Alexander—They’re Playing Our Song
Ryan Black—Parade
Matt Cavenaugh—Gigi
James Fowler—Big River
Peter Husmann—1776
Joe Mandragona—All Shook Up
Nico Ramirez—Footloose The Musical
Morgan Rusler—Fleetwood Macbeth
Tom Schmid—The Sound Of Music
James Snyder—Dangerous Beauty
Neil Starkenberg—Rent
Daniel Wargo—Rent
Jason W. Webb—She Loves Me

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS/MUSICAL

Tomasina Abate—Chicago (IVRT)
Elizabeth A. Bouton—Parade
Jessica Burrows—When Garbo Talks
Ayelet Firstenberg—Chicago (Morgan-Wixson)
Shauni Gerner—Chicago (Torrance)
Tamyra Gray—Twist: An American Musical
Susannah Hall—She Loves Me
Adrianne Hampton—Chicago (IVRT)
Melody Hollis—Annie
Micaela Martinez—Chicago & Footloose The Musical
Cassandra Murphy—All Shook UP
Ashley Nordland—Into The Woods

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR/CONCERT STAGED READING

Will Collyer—One Touch Of Venus

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/DRAMA

Nick Cimiluca—To Kill A Mockingbird
Chris Erric Maddox—Master Harold … and the boys

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/DRAMA

Christopher Callen—The Eccentricities Of A Nightingale

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/COMEDY-DRAMA

Geoff Elliott—Measure For Measure

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/COMEDY-DRAMA

Brooke Bloom—Completeness

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/COMEDY

Will Bradley—Bell, Book, And Candle
Tim Chiou—Crimes Of The Heart
Johnathan McLain—Completeness
Nick Rocz—The Idiot Box
Jason Sino—Crimes Of The Heart

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/COMEDY

Mary Jo Catlett—Bell, Book, And Candle
Jacque Lynn Colton—Blithe Spirit
Kimberly Patterson—Barefoot In The Park

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/MUSICAL

John Butz—1776
Shawn Cahill—Big River
Anthony Carillo—The Light In The Piazza
Alaman Diadhiou—Twist: An American Musical
Randall Dodge—The Light In The Piazza
Chris Caldwell Eckert—The Producers
Michael Stone Forrest—When Garbo Talks
Jared Grimes—Twist: An American Musical
Jacob Haren—Into The Woods
Michael Henerson—When Garbo Talks
Matthew Johnson—Twist: An American Musical
Calvin Seabrooks—Rent

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS/MUSICAL

Marilyn Anderson—The Sound Of Music
Andrea McArdle—Annie
Diane Delano—Twist: An American Musical
Megan McGinnis—Dangerous Beauty
Kelli Provart—All Shook Up
Viva Weber—All Shook Up
Morgan Weed—Dangerous Beauty

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR/CONCERT STAGED READING

Kevin Symons—One Touch Of Venus

SCENIES FOR CHOREOGRAPHY, MUSICAL DIRECTION, DESIGN

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Debbie Allen—Twist: An American Musical
Kirsten Chandler—Bat Boy: The Musical
John Charron—Happy Days
Jason Tyler Chong—Krunk Fu Battle Battle
D.J. Gray—25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (UCI)
Keenon Hooks—25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Morgan-Wixson)
Spencer Liff—The Wedding Singer (MTW)
Frankie Marrone—The Wild Party
Lee Martino—Summer Of Love
Janet Miller—The Marvelous Wonderettes
Ann Myers—Singin’ In The Rain
Dana Solimando—All Shook Up
Jeff Teague—Chicago (IVRT)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Stephen Amundson—Boys Will Be Boys, The Wild Party
Richard Berent—iGhost, Into The Woods (Lucid By Proxy)
Brent Crayon—The Devil And Daisy Jane, When Garbo Talks
Anne Gesling—The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Morgan-Wixson), Chicago (Morgan-Wixson)
Eric Heinly—The First Jo-el, Fleetwood Macbeth,
Dean Mora—The All Night Strut!, One Touch Of Venus,
Alby Potts—Beehive, Little Me
Gregory Nabours—Having It All, The Trouble With Words
William A. Reilly—A Chicago Christmas Carol, I’m Just Wild About Harry
Matthew Smedal—Bat Boy: The Musical, Hello Again
Mike Wilkins—The Boy In The Bathroom, The Who’s Tommy
BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Naila Aladdin-Sanders—BASH’d: A Gay Rap Opera, A House Not Meant To Stand, Neighbors
Angela Balogh Calin—Circle Mirror Transformation, The Comedy Of Errors, Great Expectations,
David Kay Mickelsen—In The Next Room (or the vibrator play), Silent Sky
Sharon McGunigle—Bell, Book, And Candle, Fleetwood Macbeth, Merrily We Roll Along
Erika C. Miller—The Secret Garden, The Who’s Tommy
A. Jeffrey Schoenberg—The Malcontent, Room Service

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Lap Chi Chu—Becky Shaw, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (SCR), Rafta, Rafta…
Darrell J. Clark—The 1940s Radio Hour, She Loves Me, The Light In The Piazza
Elizabeth Harper—The Comedy Of Errors, The Malcontent, Measure For Measure
Lisa D. Katz—Caught, God’s Favorite, Gypsy, Merrily We Roll Along
Luke Moyer—The All Night Strut!, Bell, Book, And Candle, Having It All, Year Zero
Kathi O’Donohue—AfterMath, Hoboken To Hollywood, Love Sucks, Murderers

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

Joel Daavid—The Eccentricities Of A Nightingale, Entertaining Mr. Sloane, The Little Flower Of East Orange, State Of The Union
Adam Flemming—Caught, Daddy, Krunk Fu Battle Battle
Richard Hoover—The Accidental Blonde, The Escort House Of The Rising Son, Mlle. God
Jeff G. Rack—Luv, Spider’s Web, Tucumcari
Mark Svastics—The Devil And Daisy Jane, God’s Favorite, The Traveling Lady

BEST PROJECTION DESIGN

Lianne Arnold—Jerry Springer: The Opera, Summer Of Love
John Crawford—Silent Sky
Corwin Evans—The Insidious Impact Of Anton, The Web
Hana Souyeon Kim—Futura
Marc Rosenthal—BASH’d: A Gay Rap Opera
Jason Thompson—Mlle God

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Andrew Villaverde—The Chairs, The Eccentricities Of A Nightingale, Great Expectations, To Kill A Mockingbird (GCT)
Casey Long—Jerry Springer: The Opera, Nerve, The Who’s Tommy
Cricket S. Myers—Bell, Book, And Candle, Having It All, Three Days Of Rain
David B. Marling—Broadsword: A Heavy Metal Play, Pursued By Happiness, The Train Driver
Joseph “Sloe” Slawinski—Daddy, Glory Days, Into The Woods (Lucid By Proxy), Loving Repeating, Smudge
Peter Bayne—100 Saints You Should Know, Bakersfield Mist, A House Not Meant To Stand, The Malcontent, Year Zero

BEST SOUND DESIGN (MUSICALS)

John Feinstein—The 1940s Radio Hour, Beehive, The Light In The Piazza, She Loves Me,
Jonathan Burke—Happy Days, The Producers, The Sound Of Music

BEST WIG DESIGN

Katy Harvey–Boomermania

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Orlando Alexander—Big River
Molly Alvarez—The First Jo-el
Allison Bibicoff—iGhost
Roger Castellano—Annie
Heather Castillo—Loving Repeating
Tiffany Adeline Cole—I Love You Because
Murphy Cross and Paul Kreppel—The All Night Strut!
Ameena Kaplan—BASH’d: A Gay Rap Opera
William F. Lett—Chicago (Torrance), Rent (CSUF)
Robert Marra—The Devil And Daisy Jane
Stephanie Pease—A Chicago Christmas Carol, I’m Just Wild About Harry
Kami Seymour—The Drowsy Chaperone
Benoit-Swan Pouffer—Dangerous Beauty
Ken Roht—A Midsummer Night’s Dream (SCR)
John Todd—Gypsy

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION/INTIMATE THEATER

Ryan Cantwell—Out Of My Head
Chip Colvin—Rent (Over The Moon Productions)
DJ Jedi—BASH’d: A Gay Rap Opera
Johanna Kent—Gypsy
Alan Patrick Kenny—Adding Machine: A Musical
Paul Litteral—Hoboken To Hollywood
Robin Manion—I Love You Because
James May—Glory Days
Josh Allan Dykstra and Adam Emperor Southard—Group
Sarah Weinzetl—High Fidelity
Andrew Zackary—Sunday In The Park With George

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION/LARGE THEATER

Steven Applegate—1776, Big River, Forever Plaid
Michael Borth and Michael Paternostro—Summer Of Love
Chris Bratten—For The Record: Baz Luhrmann
Dennis Castellano—25th Annual Putnam County Spelling (UCI)
Lloyd Cooper—Happy Days
Allen Everman—All Shook Up
Justin Gray—The Light In The Piazza
Michael Hanlon—Rent (CSUF)
Bruce Kiesling—They’re Playing Our Song
Fred Lassen—Dangerous Beauty
David Lamoureux—The Wedding Singer (MTW)
Marc Macalintal—Krunk Fu Battle Battle
Julie McBride—Daddy Long Legs
David O—Little Shop Of Horrors
Ronda Rubio—Chicago (IVRT)
Bret Simmons—The Drowsy Chaperone
Matthew Smedal—Bat Boy: The Musical
Daniel Thomas—Annie
Diane King Vann—Footloose The Musical
Jim Vukovich—Twist: An American Musical

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Vicki Conrad—God’s Favorite, The Traveling Lady
Kim DeShazo—Loving Repeating, When Garbo Talks
Julie Keen—Measure For Measure, The Tale Of The Allergist’s Wife
Terri A. Lewis—I Never Sang For My Father, On Golden Pond
Jessica Olson—Hoboken To Hollywood, Watson
Leah Piehl—The Eccentricities Of A Nightingale, Futura
Michele Young—Luv, Spider’s Web

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Lonnie Rafael Alcaraz—Crimes Of The Heart, Three Days Of Rain
Leigh Allen—Blackbird, Broadsword: A Heavy Metal Play
Joel Daavid—100 Saints You Should Know, The Little Flower Of East Orange
Christian Epps—BASH’d: A Gay Rap Opera, Play Dates
J. Kent Inasy—Jamaica, Farewell, Neighbors
Daniel Ionazzi—In The Next Room (or the vibrator play), Superior Donuts
Matt Richter—No Word In Guyanese For Me, Watson
Rand Ryan—The Escort, The Sound Of Music
Brian S. Shevelenko—The Boy In The Bathroom, Jerry Springer: The Opera
Jaymi Lee Smith—Futura, Smudge
Michelle Stanns—The Trouble With Words, Under Milk Wood
James P. Taylor—Blithe Spirit, The Eccentricities Of A Nightingale
Dan Weingarten—Krunk Fu Battle Battle, Wrinkles
KC Wilkerson—The Secret Garden, The Who’s Tommy

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

John Arnone—In The Next Room (or the vibrator play), Superior Donuts
Evan Bartoletti—The Adventures Of Pinocchio, BASH’d: A Gay Rap Opera
Ralph Funicello—Misalliance, Much Ado About Nothing
Thomas S. Giamario—Master Harold … and the boys, Steel Magnolias
Bradley Kaye—The Boy In The Bathroom, The Goat Or, Who Is Sylvia?
Alan E. Muraoka—Mysterious Skin, Wrinkles
Victoria Proffitt—The Next Fairy Tale, Room Service

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION DESIGN

Adam Flemming—AfterMath
Alan A. Muraoka—Mysterious Skin
Keith Skretch—A House Not Meant To Stand

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Christopher Moscatiello—Blackbird, A Death In Colombia, The Insidious Impact Of Anton
Doug Newell and Zipline Sound—Blithe Spirit, Measure For Measure
Josh Bessom—Little Shop Of Horrors, The Tale Of The Allergist’s Wife
Kevin Goold—Moonlight And Magnolias, The Taming Of The Shrew
Matthew Richter—No Word In Guyanese For Me, The Little Flower Of East Orange
Rebecca Kessin—Gypsy, On Golden Pond
Rebecca Kessin—The All Night Strut!
Warren Davis—Terre Haute, The Temperamentals

OUTSTANDING WIG DESIGN

Mark Travis Hoyer—Summer Of Love
Ronn Jones—The Next Fairy Tale

SCENIES FOR TOURING PRODUCTIONS
(All productions reviewed at the Segerstrom Center For The Arts)

PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR/TOURING PRODUCTION
Carmen Cusack—South Pacific

BEST TOURING PRODUCTION

Mary Poppins
Peter Pan
South Pacific
Wicked

BEST DIRECTION OF A TOURING PRODUCTION

Bartlett Sher—South Pacific
Susan Stroman—Young Frankenstein
Joe Mantello—Wicked

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A TOURING PRODUCTION

Ann Brummel—Wicked
Natalie Daradich—Wicked
Nicolas Dromard—Mary Poppins
Cory English—Young Frankenstein
Steffanie Leigh—Mary Poppins
David Pittsinger—South Pacific

BEST FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A TOURING PRODUCTION

Q. Smith—Mary Poppins

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY OF A TOURING PRODUCTION

Matthew Bourne—Mary Poppins
Fleur Darkin—Peter Pan
Susan Stroman—Young Frankenstein

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN OF A TOURING PRODUCTION

William Dudley—Peter Pan

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION

Young Frankenstein

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A TOURING PRODUCTION

Diane Paulus—Hair

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A TOURING PRODUCTION

Nate Fallows—Peter Pan
Justin Glazer—Beauty And The Beast
Jonathan Hyde—Peter Pan
Liz Shivener—Disney’s Beauty And The Beast

OUTSTANDING FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A TOURING PRODUCTION

Anderson Davis—South Pacific
Joanna Glushak—Young Frankenstein
Ethan Le Phong—Mamma Mia
Itxaso Moreno—Peter Pan
David Nathan Perlow—Wicked
Chloe Tucker —Mamma Mia

SCENIES FOR SAN DIEGO AND SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES

BEST PRODUCTION

August: Osage County (The Old Globe)
Hairspray (PCPA Theatrefest)
Miss Saigon (Moonlight Amphitheatre)
Much Ado About Nothing (The Old Globe)

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY, MUSICAL, OR SOLO PERFORMANCE

Joe Brancato—Santa Claus Is Coming Out
David Ellenstein—Becky’s New Car
Sam Gold—August: Osage County
Igor Goldin—And Then I Wrote A Song About It
Michael Jenkinson—Hairspray (PCPA)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE

Joseph Adams, Guy Boyd, Todd Cerveris, Robert Foxworth, Kimberly Guerrero, Carla Harting, Ronete Levenson, Robert Maffia, Lois Markle, Kelly McAndrew, Angela Reed, Robin Pearson Rose, Haynes Thigpen
August: Osage County

Glynn Bedington, Nicolas Glaeser, Stacey Hardke, Carla Harting, Mueen Jahan, Kevin Koppman-Gue, Mark Pinter
Becky’s New Car

Adam Daveline, Robert Easley, Suzanne Grodner, Brian Herndon, Kelly Hutchinson, Dani Marcus, Adam Monley, Patti Murin, Amanda Naughton, Don Noble, Allison Spratt Pearce, Will Reynolds
Emma

David Bishins, Ray Chambers, Dana Green, Colin McPhillamy, Henny Russell, Nisi Sturgis
Life Of Riley

Joseph Andreas, Johann Michael Camat, Doug Carpenter, Cassandra Murphy, Jennifer Paz, Melvin Robert III
Miss Saigon
Michael Stewart Allen, Shirine Babb, John Cariani, Donald Carrier, Anthony Cochrane, Winslow Corbett, Kevin Alan Daniels, Adam Daveline, Grayson DeJesus, Ben Diskant, Christian Durso, Georgia Hatzis, Andrew Hutcheson, Charles Janasz, Rachael Jenison, Jesse Jensen, Jason Maddy, Allison Spratt Pearce, Deborah Radloff, Jonno Roberts, Ryman Sneed, Adrian Sparks, Jonathan Spivey, Jay Whittaker
Much Ado About Nothing

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR

Rod Brogan—Engaging Shaw
Randall Hickman—Hairspray
Dylan Hoffinger—Anita Bryant Died For Your Sins
Sam Zeller—Hairspray (PCPA)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS

Lois Markle—August: Osage County
Jennifer Paz—Miss Saigon
Angela Pierce—Engaging Shaw
Angela Reed—August: Osage County

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR

John Cariani—Much Ado About Nothing

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS

Natalie Gold—Engaging Shaw
Dana Hooley—Anita Bryant Died For Your Sins
Lesley McKinnell—My Fairytale
Robin Pearson Rose—August: Osage County

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

Nick Cearley—…And Then I Wrote A Song About It
Jeffrey Solomon—Santa Claus Is Coming Out

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Michael Jenkinson—Hairspray (PCPA), My Fairytale

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Elan McMahan—Hairspray (Moonlight)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Anita Bryant Died For Your Sins (Diversionary Theatre)
Becky’s New Car (North Coast Repertory_
Emma (The Old Globe)
Engaging Shaw (Old Globe)
Hairspray (Moonlight Amphitheatre)
My Fairytale (PCPA Theatrefest)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY OR MUSICAL

Jeff Calhoun—Emma
Scott Schwartz—My Fairytale
Richard Seer—Life Of Riley
Henry Wishcamper—Engaging Shaw

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE

Antony Hagopian, Owiso Odera, Ned Schmidtke
Groundswell

David Brannen, Leo Daignault, Jason Heil and Michael Winther
Plaid Tidings

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR

Kevin Cahoon—My Fairytale
Rachid Sabitri—Rafta, Rafta…

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS

Kim Zolozabal—Hairspray (Moonlight)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR

Don Pugh—Anita Bryant Died For Your Sins
Dylan Seaton—Anita Bryant Died For Your Sins
Erik Stein—My Fairytale

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS

Kristen Lamoureux—Hairspray (Moonlight)

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Carlos Mendoza—Miss Saigon
John Vaughan—Hairspray (Moonlight)