2011-2012 StageSceneLA Scenies

 StageSceneLA.com celebrates its 5th Anniversary with the announcement of the

Best of 2011-2012

SCENIES.

SCENIE CERTIFICATES

Scenie Certificates are available to all recipients, including Ensemble members, as PDF Files, ready to be printed by recipient.  Any Scenie recipient wishing to receive his or her certificate PDF file may email
StageSceneLAScenies@gmail.com

ABOUT THE SCENIES:

The Scenies are StageSceneLA’s way of recognizing the breadth and depth of talent in Southern California theater, along with pointing a spotlight on performers, directors, designers, etc., whose work deserves to be made known to the theatrical community at large.

StageSceneLA received well over 1000 review requests between the dates of September 1, 2011 and August 31, 2012. Of these productions, 267 were selected for review.

This year’s Scenies are based on scores recorded at the time of each review and are presented to productions and artists receiving the highest scores.  In cases of double-cast roles or understudy performances, only those actors whose work I saw and reviewed are eligible for a Scenie.

Given the amount and level of talent in the Southern California theater scene, no limit is placed on the number of Scenies presented each year; however, to correct a popular misconception, not everyone wins a Scenie.

SCENIES ARE LISTED IN THE FOLLOWING ORDER:

 1) Top Honors*

 2)  Production, Direction, Performance Scenies for Intimate Theaters (99 Seats or Less)*

3)  Production, Direction, Performance Scenies for Larger Theaters (100 Seats or More)*

4)  Scenies for Choreography, Musical Direction, Design*

*Los Angeles, Orange, Ventura Counties

5)  Scenies for Touring Productions

6)  Scenies for San Diego and Santa Barbara Counties

Note: Theaters and/or production companies are specified only in the categories of Best and Outstanding Production and in the case of multiple productions of the same play or musical.

TOP HONORS

PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR, PLAY

All My Sons
(Matrix Theatre Company)

The Heiress
(Pasadena Playhouse)

Peace In Our Time
(The Antaeus Company)

What’s Wrong With Angry
(Celebration Theatre)

PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR, MUSICAL

Cabaret
(Reprise Theatre Company)

The Color Purple
(Celebration Theatre)

Spring Awakening
(Over The Moon Productions)

West Side Story
(Chance Theater)

THE BEST WORLD PREMIERE PLAYS OF 2011-2012

The Boomerang Effect, by Matthew Leavitt
The Children, by Michael Elyanow
The Closeness Of The Horizon, by Richard Martin Hirsch
The Girl Most Likely To, by Michael Premsrirat
Hearts Like Fists, by Adam Szymkowicz
Kowalski, by Gregg Ostrin
The Recommendation, by Jonathan Caren
Rex Pickett’s Sideways The Play, by Rex Pickett
Stoneface, by Vanessa Claire Stewart
Very Still And Hard To See, by Steve Yockey
War Bride, by Samantha Macher
The War Cycle: Gospel According To First Squad, by Tom Burmester

THE BEST WORLD PREMIERE MUSICALS OF 2011-2012

Harmony, Kansas, by Anna K. Jacobs and Bill Nelson
Hey, Morgan!, by Matt Fogel, Isaac Laskin, and David Richman
A Room With A View, by Marc Acito And Jeffrey Stock

THE MOST PROMISING NEW MUSICALS OF 2011-2012

Cloudlands, by Adam Gwon and Octavio Solis
A Ring In Brooklyn, by Eric Dodson and Alan Ross Fleishman

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Jules Aaron
Hunger: In Bed With Roy Cohn, The Paris Letter, Private Lives (Table For Two Productions), Southern Comforts

T.J. Dawson
Avenue Q (3-D Theatricals) co-directed with C.J. Porter, A Chorus Line (3-D Theatricals), The Sound Of Music

Richard Israel
Falsettos, High Fidelity, Once Upon A Mattress

Jessica Kubzansky
The 39 Steps, The Children, The Language Archive, Macbeth

Dámaso Rodriguez
The Boomerang Effect, Desire Under The Elms, The Heiress, NOgoodDEED,

Michael Matthews
All Your Hard Work, The Color Purple, Nerve, Very Still And Hard To See, What’s Wrong With Angry?

Todd Nielsen
Dames At Sea (Colony Theatre Company), A New Brain, The Robber Bridegroom

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR—INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION

Michael Matthews—The Color Purple
Oanh Nguyen—West Side Story (Chance Theater)

MUSICAL ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR

Niketa Calame, Sixx Carter, Charls Sedgwick Hall, Kelly M. Jenrette, La Toya London, Constance Jewell Lopez, Corey Jones, Akula Lymon, Lorie V. Moore, Jacquelin L. Scholfield, Michael A. Shepperd, Na’Kia Bell Smith, Terrance Spencer, Jonathan Thompkins, Janet Washington, Cesili Williams, Brittney S. Wheeler
The Color Purple

DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Juliet Landau in Danny And The Deep Blue Sea

TRIPLE-THREAT PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Lesli Margherita in Man Of La Mancha
Lisa O’Hare in Cabaret (Reprise Theatre Company)
Cathy Rigby in Peter Pan

CHOREOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Lee Martino
Hairspray (Musical Theatre West), Hello! My Baby, Seven Brides For Seven Brothers

CHOREOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR—INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION

Kelly Todd
West Side Story (Chance Theatre)

MUSICAL DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

David Lamoureux
A Chorus Line (Lewis Family Playhouse), Avenue Q (3-D Theatricals), High Fidelity

Julie Lamoureux
A Chorus Line (3-D Theatricals), On A Clear Day You Can See Forever, The Sound Of Music

Gregory Nabours
Assassins, Falsettos, The Color Purple

Chris Raymond
Jekyll & Hyde, The Playground, The Who’s Tommy

PRODUCTION DESIGN OF THE YEAR

Hunger: In Bed With Roy Cohn
Adam Flemming (projections), John Iacovelli (set), Max Kinberg (original music/sound design), Shon LeBlanc (costumes), Jeremy Pivnick (lighting)

COSTUME DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Kate Bergh
Amahl And The Night Visitors, Cabaret (Reprise Theatre Company), Next Fall (Geffen Playhouse), Old Wicked Songs, The Savannah Disputation

Angela Balogh Calin
Antony And Cleopatra, The Bungler, The Prince Of Atlantis, The Trip To Bountiful, Twelfth Night

Kim DeShazo
The Fix, Ghost-Writer, The Robber Bridegroom

Jessica Olson
A Little Night Music, Macbeth, Peace In Our Time, Stoneface

Angela Wood
Annie, Fiddler On The Roof, Little Shop Of Horrors, On Golden Pond

Michèle Young
The Bat, The Immigrant, The Playground, Where The Great Ones Run

LIGHTING DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Jeremy Pivnick
A Christmas Westside Story, The Dinosaur Within, The Fall To Earth, God Of Carnage (International City Theatre), Hello! My Baby, The Language Archive, I Love Lucy® Live on Stage, Macbeth, Peace In Our Time, The Return To Morality, The Seagull, Stoneface, The Sleeper, Three Year Swim Club, Two Gentlemen Of Chicago, Where The Great Ones Run

Jared A. Sayeg
Amahl And The Night Visitors, Art, Blues For An Alabama Sky, The Boomerang Effect, Cabaret (Reprise Theatre Company), A Chorus Line (3-D Theatricals), Dames At Sea (Colony Theatre Company), Old Wicked Songs, The Savannah Disputation, South Street, Travels With My Aunt

LIGHTING DESIGNER OF THE YEAR—INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION

Brandon Baruch—Spring Awakening (Over The Moon Productions)

SCENIC DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Tom Buderwitz
Antony And Cleopatra, Art, The Closeness Of The Horizon, The Fall To Earth, The Indians Are Coming To Dinner, Macbeth, Peace In Our Time, The Prince Of Atlantis, The Trip To Bountiful

Stephen Gifford
All Your Hard Work, Blame It On Beckett, The Color Purple, Dames At Sea (Colony Theatre Company), The Fix, God Of Carnage (International City Theatre), Nerve, Old Wicked Songs, The Robber Bridegroom, The Savannah Disputation, Spring Awakening (Over The Moon Productions)

John Iacovelli
All My Sons, Amahl And The Night Visitors, The Boomerang Effect, The Bungler, Cabaret (Reprise Theatre Company), Blues For An Alabama Sky, Desire Under The Elms, The Heiress, NOgoodDEED, Peter Pan, A Widow Of No Importance

PROJECTION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Adam Flemming
1969: A Fantastical Odyssey Through The American Mindscape, Monkey Adored, Three Year Swim Club, Where The Great Ones Run

SOUND DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Cricket S. Myers
All Your Hard Work, The Color Purple, Elemeno Pea, I Love Lucy® Live on Stage, Nerve, Shooting Star, Sight Unseen, The Sleeper, The Trip To Bountiful, Travels With My Aunt, Very Still And Hard To See, What’s Wrong With Angry?

John Zalewski
The 39 Steps, The Bewildered Herd, The Fall To Earth, Macbeth, Peace In Our Time, A Widow Of No Importance

SOUND DESIGNER OF THE YEAR—MUSICAL

Julie Ferrin
Guys And Dolls, Hairspray (Musical Theatre West), Man Of La Mancha, Miss Saigon (La Mirada Theatre), Monty Python’s Spamalot, Peter Pan, South Street, The Wizard Of Oz

PRODUCTION, DIRECTION, PERFORMANCE SCENIES FOR INTIMATE THEATERS
(99 SEATS OR LESS)

BEST PRODUCTION, DRAMA

As Is (The New American Theatre)
Bhutan (Rogue Machine)
Danny And The Deep Blue Sea (Crown City Theatre Company)
The Dinosaur Within (Theatre @ Boston Court)
The Fall To Earth (Odyssey Theatre)
Incident At Vichy (Sierra Madre Playhouse)
Nine Circles (Bootleg Theatre)
The Paris Letter (The Group Rep)
The War Cycle: Gospel According To First Squad (Los Angeles Theatre Ensemble)
The Water’s Edge (The Road Theatre Company)

BEST PRODUCTION, COMEDY-DRAMA

The Beauty Queen Of Leenane (The Production Company)
The Children (Theatre @ Boston Court)
Deathtrap (Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center)
Hearts Like Fists (Theatre Of NOTE)
The Irish Curse (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble)
Kowalski (Two Roads Theatre)
Nerve (El Centro Theatre)
Rex Pickett’s Sideways The Play (Ruskin Group Theatre Co.)
Stoneface (Sacred Fools)
Yours, Isabel (Actors Co-op)

BEST PRODUCTION, COMEDY

Crimes Of The Heart (Open Fist Theatre Company and Aquila Morong Studio)
I Love Lucy® Live on Stage (Greenway Court Theatre)
The Learned Ladies (Actors Co-op)
The Sleeper (Theatre Tribe)

BEST PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

Assassins (Coeurage Theatre Company)
Falsettos (3rd Street Theatre)
Godspell (California State University, Fullerton)
Hey, Morgan! (The Black Dahlia Theatre)
ROOMS: a rock romance (The Chance Theater)
Spring Awakening In Concert (glory|struck productions)
Working (The Production Company)

BEST PRODUCTION, CABARET OR MUSICAL REVUE

Melvin Robert: The Second Act (Marilyn Monroe Theatre)

SPECIAL SCENIE FOR OPERA PRODUCTION
Amahl And The Night Visitors
Direction: Stephanie Vlahos; Vocal Performance: Greg Fedderly, Benito Galindo, Caleb Glickman, Suzanna Guzmán, Hector Vasquez, Leroy Villanueva

SPECIAL SCENIE FOR DANCE PRODUCTION
STATIONS: A Los Angeles Holiday Story
Direction and Design: Lili Fuller; Original Story and Music: Parmer Fuller; Performance: Andrew Dits, Mike Garrido, Will Harris, D’Angelo Lacy, Nathan Parsons, Joe Sofranko, Juliana Tyson, Diana Vaden

BEST DIRECTION OF A DRAMA

Sam Anderson—The Water’s Edge
Elina de Santos—Bhutan
John Farmanesh-Bocca—As Is
Robin Larsen—The Fall To Earth
John McNaughton—Danny And The Deep Blue Sea
Michael Michetti—The Dinosaur Within
Marianne Savell—Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Barbara Schofield—Incident At Vichy
Casey Stangl—Peace In Our Time
Danika Sudik and Tom Burmester— The War Cycle: Gospel According To First Squad
Cameron Watson—All My Sons
Justin Zsebe—Nine Circles

BEST DIRECTION OF A COMEDY-DRAMA

Andrew Barnicle—The Irish Curse
David Fofi—Love Sick
Amelia Mulkey—Rex Pickett’s Sideways The Play
Jaime Robledo—Stoneface
Marianne Savell—Yours, Isabel
Ken Sawyer—Deathtrap
Rick Shaw—Kowalski
August Viverito—The Beauty Queen Of Leenane
Laurie Woolery—The Bewildered Herd

BEST DIRECTION OF A COMEDY

Heather Chesley—The Learned Ladies
John Hindman—Brilliant Traces and Crimes Of The Heart
Jamie Robledo—Hearts Like Fists
Stuart Rogers—The Sleeper
Rick Sparks—I Love Lucy® Live on Stage
Andrew Traister—The Seagull

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Julianne Donelle—Assassins
Kate Sullivan Gibbens—Spring Awakening In Concert
Patrick Pearson—ROOMS: a rock romance
Matt Shakman—Hey, Morgan!
Kate Sullivan—Spring Awakening (Over The Moon Productions)
James R. Taulli and Craig Tyrn—Godspell
August Viverito—Working

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—DRAMA

Anita Barone, Anne Gee Byrd, Maritxell Carrero, James Hiroyuki Liao, Alex Morris, A.K. Murtadha, Taylor Nichols, Linda Park, Taylor Scofield, Armand Vasquez
All My Sons

Roy Abramsohn, Mark Cecil, Francesca Ferrara, Daniel Montgomery, Charles Pasternak, Mark Shunock, Patrick Stafford, Vanessa Waters
As Is

Tracy Lockwood, Marco Naggar, Ann Colby Stocking, Tara Windley
Bhutan

Tim Cummings, Casey Kramer, Lisa Pelikan, Betsy Zajko
The New Electric Ballroom

John Allee, Daniel Bess, Bill Brochtrup, Emily Chase, Kendra Chell, Josh Clark, Chris Clowers, John Combs, JD Cullum, Paul Culos, Jason Dechert, Etta Devine, Mark Doerr, Drew Doyle, Karianne Flaathen, Joseph Fuhr, Eve Gordon, Belen Greene, Christopher Guilmet, Graham Hamilton, Jason Henning, Steve Hofvendahl, Raleigh Holmes, Danielle K. Jones, Susan Boyd Joyce, Lily Knight, Peter Larney, Richard Levinson, Anna Mathias, Rosalyn Mitchell, Rebecca Mozo, Rob Nagle, Ann Noble, John Francis O’Brien, Melinda Peterson, Zoe Perry, Philip Proctor, Jesse Sharp, Joanna Strapp, Brian Tichnell, Rebekah Tripp, Patrick Wenk-Wolff, Amelia White, Abby Wilde, Buck Zachary
Peace In Our Time

Tiffany Cole, Andrew Crabtree, Coleman Drew, Adeye Sahran, Katherine Skelton, CB Spencer, Michael Tauzin, James Louis Wagner
Very Still And Hard To See

Trevor Algatt, Eric Carlson, Andrew Crabtree, Michael Hanson, Spencer Kramber, Joe Mahon, Josef Malonzo, AJ Meijer, Michael John Pappas, Jonathan Redding
The War Cycle: Gospel According To First Squad

Lauren Birriel, Nicole Farmer, Paris Perrault, Patrick Rieger, Albie Selznick
The Water’s Edge

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—COMEDY-DRAMA

Corryn Cummins, John Getz, Derek Manson, Lisa Richards, Trace Turville
The Bewildered Herd

Daniel Blinkoff, Adriana Sevahn Nichols, Sonny Valicenti, Paige Lindsey White, Jacqueline Wright
The Children

Brian Foyster, Cynthia Gravinese, Burt Grinstead, Elizabeth Herron, Stephen Mendillo
Deathtrap

Scott Conte, Austin Hébert, Shaun O’Hagan, Joe Pacheco, Patrick Quinlan
The Irish Curse

Curt Bonnem, Sasha Higgins, Anthony Rey Perez, Ignacio Serricchio, Kimberly Stamphill
Kowalski

Robert John Brewer, Etienne Eckert, Michael Friedman, Christopher Game, Laura Harman, Alexandra Hoover, Melanie Jones, Dominic Rains, Caryl West, Salvator Xuereb
Love Sick

Jake Broder, Tegan Ashton Cohan, Conor Duffy, Joe Fria, Scott Leggett, Erin Parks, Guy Picot, French Stewart, Rena Strober, Pat Towne
Stoneface

Melinda Augustina, Rick Cosnett, Kevin Fabian, Todd Gaebe, Matthew Hennerson, Miles Heyman, AJ Jones, Susane E. Lee, Kelly Schumann, Daniel Taylor
What’s Wrong With Angry

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—COMEDY

Lori Berg, William Bower, Thomas Chavira, Michael Dye, Tannis Hanson, Rhonda Kohl, Deborah Marlowe, Rory Patterson, Daniel J. Roberts, Stephen Van Dorn
The Learned Ladies

Brian Abraham, John Achorn, Bill Brochtrup, Avery Clyde, Joe Delafield, Dawn Didawick, Bo Foxworth, Gregory Itzin, Antonio Jaramillo, Janice Kent, Adrian LaTourelle, Micheal McShane, Armin Shimerman, Kurtwood Smith, Bonnie Snyder, Joanna Strapp, James Sutorius, Reba Waters, Patrick Wenk-Wolff, Laura Wernett, Jules Wilcox, Abby Wilde
The Seagull

Pete Gardner, Ian Gould, Mandy Levin, Benjamin Mathes, Rob Mathes, Heather Robinson, Corie Vickers
The Sleeper

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL

Mia Chiaromonte, Rachelle Rose Clark, Spencer D. Blair, Ebony Fay, Kalinda Gray, Amanda Knight, Jason M. Hammond, Topher Mauerhan, Nick McGee, Danny Moreno
Avenue Q (Theatre Out)

Jesse Einstein, Richard Hellstern, Chip Phillips, Major Curda, Kim Reed, Wendy Rosoff, Lani Shipman
Falsettos

Mark Bartlett, Casey Canino, Audrey Curd, Tim Fitzsimons, Abby Hankins, William Hoshida, Edgar Lopez, Laurel Petti, Kevin Rose, Salisha Thomas, Amy Trgovac, Ricky Wagner
Godspell

Lane Allison, Michael D’Elia, Margaret Dwyer, Harmony Goodman, Kurt Andrew Hansen, Randy Wade Kelley, Larry Lederman, Judy Nazemetz, Pamela Taylor, Michael Zemenick
Working

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE (MAJOR ROLE IN A MUSICAL)

Jonas Barranca, Jesse Bradley, Aimee Karlin, Jason Peter Kennedy, Gary Lamb, Jeremy Lelliott, Nicole Monet, Kim Reed, Nick Rocz, Ryan Wagner
Assassins

Molly McCook Lindsay Pearce, Matt Vairo, Chase Williamson
Spring Awakening (Over The Moon Productions)

Chelsea Baldree, Gasper Spinosa, Keaton Williams, Gina Velez, Robert Wallace
West Side Story (Chance Theater)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE (FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL)

Michael David, Veronica Dunne, David Carey Foster, Tiffany Gray, Christopher Higgins, Reesa Ishiyama, Hope Lauren, Kelly Lester, Payson Lewis, Matthew Magnusson, Harrison Meloeny, Janel Parrish, Ritesh Rajan, Alice Tawil
Spring Awakening (Over The Moon Productions)

Brian Alexander, Patrick Birman, Joe Buford, Israel Cortez, Rebecca Fondiler, Makenzie Gomez, Danielle Green, Michael Grenie, Danny Marin, Nicki Miller, Frank Minano, Elena Murray, Anthony Obnial, Eric Michael Parker, Eric Ronquillo, Kellie Spill, Amanda Sylvia, Jackson Tobiska, Tasha Tormey, Alex Uriostegui
West Side Story (Chance Theater)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—”IN CONCERT” MUSICAL

Caitlin Ary, Jamie Lee Barnard, Paul T. Brindley, Kelley Jakle, Alissa-Nicole Koblentz, Payson Lewis, Michael Christopher Luebke, Jilli Marine, Olivia Noelle, Nathan Parrett, Jonah Platt, Topher Rhys, Anthony Starble
Spring Awakening In Concert

BEST DUO PERFORMANCE—PLAY

Tessa Ferrer and Andy Wagner in Brilliant Traces
Juliet Landau and Matthew J. Williamson in Danny And The Deep Blue Sea
Casey Kringlen and Justin Mortelliti in Expecting To Fly
Anna Rubley and Adam Silver in Nerve
Heather Chesley and Rick Marcus in Yours, Isabel

BEST DUO PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL

Melinda Porto and Robert Wallace in ROOMS: a rock romance

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—DRAMA

Patrick J. Adams in Nine Circles
Larry Eisenberg in The Paris Letter
Brian Kerwin in The Tragedy Of The Commons
Bruce Ladd in Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Matt Marquez in Modigliani
Alex Morris in All My Sons
Charles Pasternak in As Is
Lloyd Pedersen in The Paris Letter
Nicholas Podany in Hermetically Sealed
Patrick Rieger in The Water’s Edge
Mark Shunock in As Is

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—DRAMA

Gigi Bermingham in Hermetically Sealed
Anne Gee Byrd in All My Sons
Nan McNamara in Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Catia Ojeda in It Is Done
Deborah Puette in The Fall To Earth
Ann Colby Stocking in Bhutan
Nicole Stuart in Modigliani
JoBeth Williams in The Fall To Earth

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—COMEDY-DRAMA

Curt Bonnem in Kowalski
Jonathan Bray in Rex Pickett’s Sideways The Play
John Colella in Rex Pickett’s Sideways The Play
John Getz in The Bewildered Herd
Austin Hébert in The Irish Curse
Michael Rothhaar in The Indians Are Coming To Dinner
Ben Rovner in Compleat Female Stage Beauty
French Stewart in Stoneface
Daniel Taylor in What’s Wrong With Angry?

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—COMEDY-DRAMA

Ferrell Marshall in The Beauty Queen Of Leenane
Judy Nazemetz in The Beauty Queen Of Leenane
Jacqueline Wright in House Of Gold

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—COMEDY

Adam Ferguson in The Altruists
David Lengel in Play It Again, Sam

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHAKESPEARE PLAY

Gus Krieger in The Merry Wives Of Windsor

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—COMEDY

Nadia Bowers in Crimes Of The Heart
Rae Foster in Crimes Of The Heart and in Sukie And Sue: Their Story
Sirena Irwin in I Love Lucy® Live on Stage
Mandy Levin in The Sleeper
Amy Stewart in Crimes Of The Heart
Ryann Turner in The Altruists
Laura Wernette in The Seagull

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—MUSICAL

John Arthur Greene in tick, tick…BOOM!
Tito Ortiz in Cabaret (Theatre Out)
Gary Patent in The Immigrant
Kevin Rose in Godspell
Chase Williamson in Spring Awakening (Over The Moon Productions)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—MUSICAL

Rachelle Rose Clark in Spring Awakening (Theatre Out)
Cheryl David in The Immigrant
Cassandra Nuss in Jekyll & Hyde
Lindsay Pearce in Spring Awakening (Over The Moon Productions)
Cesili Williams—The Color Purple

BEST CABARET—NIGHTCLUB PERFORMANCE

Melvin Robert in Melvin Robert: The Second Act

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN UNDERSTUDY

Bradley Fisher in Hunger: In Bed With Roy Cohn
Michael Hanson in The War Cycle: Gospel According To First Squad

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—DRAMA

Mark Costello in Finding Fossils
Brendan Hunt in Crumble (Lay Me Down Justin Timberlake)
David Kieran in Incident At Vichy
Richard Michael Knolla in Incident At Vichy
James Hiroyuki Liao in All My Sons
Alex Parker in The Paris Letter
Rendon Ramsay in Incident At Vichy
Daniel J. Roberts in Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Barry Saltzman in Incident At Vichy
David Scales in Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Scott Alan Smith in The Dinosaur Within
Dan Sykes in The Paris Letter

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—DRAMA

Anita Barone in All My Sons
Lesley Hicks in The Tragedy Of The Commons
Julia Silverman in The Paris Letter
Tara Windley in Love Struck

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—COMEDY-DRAMA

Daniel Blinkoff in The Children
Jim Hanna in The Return To Morality
Matthew Henerson in What’s Wrong With Angry?
Miles Heymann in What’s Wrong With Angry?
Rod Keller in 1969: A Fantastical Odyssey Through The American Mindscape

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—COMEDY-DRAMA

Michelle Page in Compleat Female Stage Beauty
Kelly Schumann in What’s Wrong With Angry

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—COMEDY

John Bobek in Crimes Of The Heart
William Bower in The Learned Ladies
Stephen Van Dorn in The Learned Ladies

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—COMEDY

Rhonda Kohl in The Learned Ladies

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—MUSICAL

Richard Hellstern in Falsettos
Michael A. Shepperd in The Color Purple

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—MUSICAL

La Toya London in The Color Purple
Constance Jewell Lopez in The Color Purple
Kristin Towers-Rowles in Victor/Victoria

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, DRAMA

The Closeness Of The Horizon (Coffeehouse Productions)
Dusk Rings A Bell (The Blank Theatre Company)
NOgoodDEED (Furious Theatre Company)
Finding Fossils (The Road Theatre Company)
Reborning (Chance Theater)
The Tragedy Of The Commons (Ruskin Group Theatre Co.)
Very Still And Hard To See (The Production Company)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, COMEDY-DRAMA

Compleat Female Stage Beauty (Crown City Theatre Company)
The Cost Of The Erection (The Blank Theatre)
D Is For Dog (Rogue Artists Ensemble)
The Indians Are Coming To Dinner (Pacific Resident Theatre)
Love Sick (Elephant Theatre Company)
Panache (Little Fish Theatre)
The Return To Morality (The Production Company)
Where The Great Ones Run (Rogue Machine)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, COMEDY

The Altruists (Mechanicals Theatre Group)
The Boomerang Effect (Village Green Productions)
Brilliant Traces (80 West Productions)
Dog Sees God (Theatre Out)
The God Of Isaac (West Coast Jewish Theatre)
Our House (Wasatch Theatrical Ventures)
Private Lives (Table For Two Productions)
Twentieth Century (Sierra Madre Playhouse)
What The Butler Saw (The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, SHAKESPEARE

Macbeth (The Antaeus Company)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

Avenue Q (Theatre Out)
Cabaret (Theatre Out)
The Drowsy Chaperone (Musical Theatre Repertory)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, CABARET OR MUSICAL REVUE

Paul+Chris: Together Again (for the first time) (The Academy For New Musical Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, SOLO PERFORMANCE

Fruit Fly (Celebration Theatre)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A DRAMA

Darin Anthony—The Closeness Of The Horizon
Dave Florek—The Tragedy Of The Commons
Rebecca Hayes—Days Of Wine And Roses
Daniel Henning—Dusk Rings A Bell
Suzanne Hunt—Finding Fossils
Oanh Nguyen—Reborning
Nancy Dobbs Owen—War Bride
Kiff Scholl—Expecting To Fly
Drew Shirley—Coronado

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A COMEDY-DRAMA

Sean T. Cawelti—D Is For Dog
Stephanie Coltrin—Panache
Daniel Henning—The Cost Of The Erection
Vesna Hocevar—Christmastime Is Queer 4 (Cinta, My Gift To Me)
William A. Reilly—Compleat Female Stage Beauty
Mark L. Taylor—The Return To Morality and Where The Great Ones Run

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A COMEDY

Darin Anthony—The God Of Isaac
Doug Bilitch—The Altruists
Julia Fletcher—The Indians Are Coming To Dinner
Alan Patrick Kenny—What The Butler Saw
Michael Lorre—Twentieth Century
Tito Ortiz—Dog Sees God
Bert Pigg—Loot
Kiff Scholl—Our House

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A SHAKESPEARE PLAY

Charles Pasternak—The Merry Wives Of Windsor

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

David C. Carnevale—Cabaret (Theatre Out)
Marcus S. Daniel—Rent
L. Flint Esquerra—tick, tick…BOOM!

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL REVUE

Hallie Baran—Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A SOLO PERFORMANCE

Jim Fall—David Dean Bottrell Makes Love: A One-Man Show
David Galligan—Fruit Fly

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—DRAMA

Shauna Bloom, Daniel Kash, Bruce Nozick, David Starzyk, Mandy June Turpin
The Closeness Of The Horizon

Cy Brown, Samuel Dahl, Emily Elizabeth, Brahm Gallagher, Hannah Marie Hines, Ameilia Jane Murphy, Gina Lohman, Alexandra Oliver, Shawn Parsons, David Preston, Mark Schroeder
Coronado

Shauna Bloom, Mimi Cozzens, Nic Few, VJ Kesh, Emily Kosloski, Chuck McCollum, Ari Sky, Scott Alan Smith, Rebecca Tinley
The Dinosaur Within

Jonathan Baron, Blake Boyd, Samuel Druhora, Gail Johnston, Julie Lancaster, Rhonda Lord, Robert Mackenzie, Grinnell Morris
Laura

Lane Compton, Edward Edwards, Leslie Hicks, Austin Highsmith, Brian Kerwin, Jeffrey Stubblefield
The Tragedy Of The Commons

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—COMEDY-DRAMA

John Michael Beck, Josette DiCarlo, Paula Fins, Michael Taylor Gray, Charls Sedgewick Hall, Samantha Kern, Betsy Moore, Michael O’Hara, Christopher Pearson, Sean Smith, Joe Souza, Nell Teare
Christmastime Is Queer 4

Kal Bennett, Michael E. Knight, Robin Riker, James Louis Wagner
The Cost Of The Erection

Michael Scott Allen, Guy Birtwhistle, Taylor Coffman, Heidi Hilliker, Benjamin Messmer, Nina Silver
D Is For Dog

Liza de Weerd, Presciliana Esparolini, Bradley Fisher, Tom Galup, Jon Levinson, Jeffrey Scott Parsons, David Sessions, Alexana Thomas
Hunger: In Bed With Roy Cohn

Peter Chen, Sara Newman, Justin Preston, Michael Rothhaar, Thea Rubley, Rikin Vasani, Kevin Vavasseur
The Indians Are Coming To Dinner

Holly Baker-Kriesworth, Cody Lyman, Kristin Towers-Rowles, Frank Wiedner, Bill Wolski
Panache

Robert John Brewer, Holly Fulger, Andy Hirsch, Lily Holleman, Jeff Kober, Howard S. Miller, Hersha Parady, Jennifer Pollono, John Posey, Tucker Smallwood, Mark St. Amant, Edward Tournier, Michael Uribes
Where The Great Ones Run

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—COMEDY

Emerson Collins, Adam Ferguson, Kim Hamilton, Ryann Turner, Finn Wittrock
The Altruists

Kat Bailess, Joel Bryant, Will Christopherson,  Emerson Collins, Liza de Weerd, Kim Hamilton, Charles Howerton, Tiffany Lonsdale, Luke McClure, Jonathan Slavin
The Boomerang Effect

Gregory Cesena, Michael Phillips, Jeff Budner, Amanda Ward, Kristin Keating, Kelly Ehlert, Courtney Ortega, Michael Piznarsk
Dog Sees God

Corryn Cummins, Jennifer Flak, Karen Kalensky, Adam Korson, Peter Van Norden, Jason Weiss
The God Of Isaac

Keith Allan, Pierce Baird, Alysha Brady, Grace Eboigbe, Alina Phelan, Rick Steadman, Jennifer Lee Weaver, Lauren Dobbins Webb, Dan Wingard
Hearts Like Fists

Melissa Brandzel, Andrew David James, Michael Mullen, Richard Perloff, Rodney Rincon
Loot

Mark Belnick, Ajarae Coleman, Rachel Germaine, Patrick Hancock, Kyle Ingleman, Jennifer Kenyon, JB Waterman
Our House

Annie Abrams, Angie Light, Stasha Surdyke, Lenny Von Dohlen, Jeff Witzke
Private Lives (Table For Two Productions)

Grant Baciocco, Mat Bolte, Alan Brooks, Dorothy Brooks, Stephanie Erb, Douglas Gabrielle, Matt Iseman, Arthur Hanket, Zoe Hanket, Beth Leckbee, Kimberly Lewis, Jill Maglione, Barry Saltzman
Twentieth Century

Jerry Della Salla, Ciaran Joyce, Melinda Parrett, Amanda Troop, Geoffrey Wade, John Walcutt
What The Butler Saw

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—SHAKESPEARE

Daniel Blinkoff, Paul Culos, Joe Delafield, Ramón de Ocampo, Daniel Dorr, Steve Hofvendahl, Dylan La Rocque, Adam Meyer, Rob Nagle, Ann Noble, Saundra McClain, Lorna Raver, Ned Schmidtke, Jesse Sharp, Armin Shimerman, Bonnie Snyder, Joanna Strapp, Kitty Swink, Brian Tichnell, Jason Thomas
Macbeth

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE, FEATURED ROLES—PLAY

Tom Christensen, Gregory Franklin, Kerri-Anne Lavin, Ed Martin, Denise Moses, Cindy Sciacca, Amy Tolsky, Gina Torrecilla, Mark Christopher Tracy
I Love Lucy® Live on Stage

Paul Dillon, Joe Holt, Arlene Santana
Nine Circles

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL

Meagan English, Isaac Laskin, Martha Marion, Adam Shapiro
Hey, Morgan!

Jordan Kai Burnett, Johnny Cannizarro, Anna Hanson, Mike Irizarry, Mark Shunock, Matt Valle, Gabrielle Wagner
A Ring In Brooklyn

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE (MAJOR ROLE IN A MUSICAL)

Sarah Bernosky, Cole Cuomo, Andrew Johnson, Frank Hobbs, Thomas Krottinger, Philip Labes, Olivia Lane, Steven Miller, Patrick Moynihan, Ben Rudolph, Carrie St. Louis, Adrienne Storrs, Haley Willis
The Drowsy Chaperone

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE (FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL)

Gedaly Guberek, Mark Jacobson, Graham Kurtz, Christopher Roque, Christine Sinacore, Sammi Smith
Assassins

Arielle Fishman, Amanda Holt, Mary Katherine Malone, Allison Robbins, Jennifer Kranz, Rachel Newman, David Nicholson, John Michael Sudsina
The Drowsy Chaperone

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—REVUE OR CABARET

Keith Barletta, Jon Paul Burkhart, AnnaLisa Erickson, Mary Mather, Kristin Towers-Rowles, Josie Yount
Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

David Dean Bottrell in David Dean Bottrell Makes Love: A One-Man Show
Leslie Jordan in Fruit Fly

OUTSTANDING DUO PERFORMANCE—PLAY

Amy K. Harmon and Michael Grant Terry in All Your Hard Work
Thea Gill and Josh Randall in Dusk Rings A Bell

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—DRAMA

Nathan Bell in Days Of Wine And Roses
John Gowans in Finding Fossils
Chet Grissom in Finding Fossils
Casey Long in Reborning

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—DRAMA

Tara Battani in Days Of Wine And Roses
Jennifer Ruckman in Reborning
Julia Sanford in War Bride

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—COMEDY-DRAMA

Scott Dare in Up
Kevin Weisman in The Return To Morality

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—COMEDY

Arthur Hanket in Twentieth Century
Adam Korson in The God Of Isaac
Ben Kurland in Guided Consideration Of A Lamentable Deed
Owen Martin in The Little Dog Lauged
Bill Mendieta in I Love Lucy® Live on Stage

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—COMEDY

Ajarae Coleman in Our House
Stephanie Erb in Twentieth Century
Melinda Parrett in What The Butler Saw
Lizzie Peet in The Long Weekend

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A SHAKESPEARE PLAY

Daniel Blinkoff in Macbeth
Rob Nagle in Macbeth
Ann Noble in Macbeth
Brian Tichnell in Macbeth
Dylan Vigus in The Merry Wives Of Windsor

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—MUSICAL

Jess Ford in The Who’s Tommy
Keli Price in The Playground

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—MUSICAL

Andrea Dennison-Laufer in Cabaret (Theatre Out)
Justine Huxley in Sally Spectre The Musical

OUTSTANDING CABARET—NIGHTCLUB PERFORMANCE

Paul Marchegiani and Christopher Maikish in Paul+Chris: Together Again (for the first time)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN UNDERSTUDY

Michael Dempsey in I Love Lucy® Live on Stage
Sigi Gradwohl in Askance
Brett Howell in Crimes Of The Heart

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—DRAMA

Brett Fleisher in War Bride
Eric Charles Jorgenson in Love Struck
David Ross Paterson in The Crucible

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—DRAMA

RJ Farrington in Askance
Sachiyo K in War Bride
Ann Noble in The Fall To Earth
Karyn O’Bryant in Incident At Vichy
Amelia Rose in War Bride
Karen Webster in Reborning

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—COMEDY-DRAMA

Alex Egan in The Beauty Queen Of Leenane
Patrick Flanagan in Monkey Adored
Dennis Gersten in Compleat Female Stage Beauty
Rob Herring in The Beauty Queen Of Leenane

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—COMEDY-DRAMA

Barbara Bain in Love Struck
Cloe Kromwell in Rex Pickett’s Sideways The Play
Natalie Hope MacMillan in Compleat Female Stage Beauty
Joanne McGee in Compleat Female Stage Beauty
Julia McIlvaine in Rex Pickett’s Sideways The Play
Shannon McManus in After Hours
Meredith M. Sweeney in 1969: A Fantastical Odyssey Through The American Mindscape

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—COMEDY

Clayton Farris in Fishing
Patrick Hancock in Our House
Geoffrey Wade in What The Butler Saw

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—COMEDY

Laine Jennings in The Little Dog Laughed
Lisa Joffrey in I Love Lucy® Live on Stage
Deb Knox in Crimes Of The Heart
Kimberly Lewis in Twentieth Century
Chase McKenna in Fishing
Kelsi Zahl in My Three Angels

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—MUSICAL

Anthony Gruppuso in The Immigrant
Matthew Hoffman in Sally Spectre The Musical
Jaycob Hunter in Cabaret (Theatre Out)
Tony Melson in tick, tick…BOOM!
Hudsen Cy Schuchart in Sally Spectre The Musical

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—MUSICAL

Andrea Dennison-Laufer in Last Christmas II
Amber Gildersleeve in Jekyll & Hyde
Dana Shaw in The Immigrant
Jennifer Colby Tolton in tick, tick…BOOM!

PRODUCTION, DIRECTION, PERFORMANCE SCENIES FOR LARGER THEATERS (100 SEATS OR MORE)

BEST PRODUCTION, DRAMA

Blues For An Alabama Sky (Pasadena Playhouse)
The Girl Most Likely To (Playwrights’ Arena and The Latino Theater Company)
How The World Began (South Coast Repertory)
Old Wicked Songs (Colony Theatre Company)
The Trip To Bountiful (South Coast Repertory)
The Women Of Lockerbie (Theatricum Botanicum)

BEST PRODUCTION, COMEDY-DRAMA

The Grönholm Method (Falcon Theatre)
The Language Archive (East West Players)

BEST PRODUCTION, COMEDY

The 39 Steps (La Mirada Theatre)
Art (Pasadena Playhouse)
The Bungler (A Noise Within)
Elemeno Pea (South Coast Repertory)
Noises Off (La Mirada Theatre)
The Savannah Disputation (Colony Theatre Company)
The Seagull (The Antaeus Company)
Travels With My Aunt (Colony Theatre Company)

BEST PRODUCTION, SHAKESPEARE

12th Night (Vanguard Shakespeare)
Twelfth Night (A Noise Within)

BEST PRODUCTION, SOLO PERFORMANCE

Shirley Valentine (Laguna Playhouse)

BEST PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

Avenue Q (3-D Theatricals)
Avenue Q (Actors’ Repertory Theatre Of Simi)
A Chorus Line (3-D Theatricals)
A Chorus Line (Lewis Family Playhouse)
Dames At Sea (Colony Theatre Company)
Hairspray (Musical Theatre West)
Hairspray (Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center)
Little Shop Of Horrors (Glendale Centre Theatre)
Man Of La Mancha (Musical Theatre West)
Miss Saigon (Candlelight Pavilion Dinner Theatre)
Miss Saigon (La Mirada Theatre)
Monty Python’s Spamalot (Musical Theatre West)
Peter Pan (La Mirada Theatre)
The Robber Bridegroom (International City Theatre)
The Sound Of Music (3-D Theatricals)
The Wedding Singer (California State University, Fullerton)

BEST TROUBIES PRODUCTION EVER

A Christmas Westside Story (Troubadour Theater Company)

BEST TROUBIES PRODUCTION

Two Gentlemen Of Chicago (Troubadour Theater Company)

BEST CONCERT STAGED READING

High Fidelity (Musical Theatre Guild)
Little Women (Musical Theatre Guild)
A New Brain (Musical Theatre Guild)

BEST DIRECTION OF A DRAMA

Martin Benson—The Trip To Bountiful
David Cromer—Our Town
Sheldon Epps—Blues For An Alabama Sky
Melora Marshall—The Women Of Lockerbie
Jon Lawrence Rivera—The Girl Most Likely To
Daniella Topol—How The World Began
Stepanie Vlahos—Old Wicked Songs

BEST DIRECTION OF A COMEDY-DRAMA

BT McNicholl—The Grönholm Method

BEST DIRECTION OF A COMEDY

David Dean Bottrell—Travels With My Aunt
David Lee—Art
Marc Masterson—Elemeno Pea
Julia Rodriguez-Elliott—The Bungler
Richard Seyd—Noises Off
Cameron Watson—The Savannah Disputation

BEST DIRECTION OF A SHAKESPEARE PRODUCTION

Matthew Kellen Burgos—Juliet &her Romeo
Julia Rodriguez-Elliott—Twelfth Night
Sam R. Ross and Matthew Kellen Burgos—12th Night

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Glenn Casale—Peter Pan
Becky Castells and Fred Helsel—Hairspray (Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center)
Neil Dale—Miss Saigon (Candlelight Pavilion Dinner Theatre)
Nick DeGruccio—Man Of La Mancha
Marcia Milgrom Dodge—Cabaret (Reprise Theatre Company)
Steven Glaudini—Monty Python’s Spamalot
Danny Michaels and Orlando Alexander—Little Shop Of Horrors
Sean P. Harrington—Avenue Q (Actors’ Repertory Theatre Of Simi)
Ron Kellum and Hector Guerrero—A Chorus Line (Lewis Family Playhouse)
Brian Kite—Miss Saigon (La Mirada Theatre)
Larry Raben–Hairspray (Musical Theatre West)
James R. Taulli—The Wedding Singer

BEST DIRECTION OF A TROUBIES SHOW

Matt Walker—A Christmas Westside Story, Two Gentlemen Of Chicago

BEST DIRECTION OF A CONCERT STAGED READING

Michael Betts—Bells Are Ringing
Kirsten Chandler—Little Women (Musical Theatre Guild)

BEST DIRECTION OF A SOLO PERFORMANCE

Andrew Barnicle—Shirley Valentine

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—DRAMA

Kevin T. Carroll, Robin Givins, Kadeem Hardison, Robert Ray Manning, Jr., Tessa Thompson
Blues For An Alabama Sky

Sarah Rafferty, Jarrett Sleeper, Time Winters
How The World Began

Susan Angelo, Blake Edwards, Ellen Geer, Thad Geer, Katherine Griffith, Victoria Hilyard, Elizabeth Tobias
The Women Of Lockerbie

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—COMEDY

Andrew Borba, Dana Green, David McBean, Matt Walker
The 39 Steps

JD Cullum, Mitchell Edmonds, Amin El Gamal, Rafael Goldstein, William Dennis Hunt, Emily Kosloski, Kate Maher, Claire Marie Mannle, Michael A. Newcomer, Stephen Rockwell, Kevin Stidham, Kabin Thomas
The Bungler

Cassie Beck, Jamison Jones, Katrina Lenk, Melanie Lora, Jonathan Nichols
Elemeno Pea

Annie Abrams, Rona Benson, Leland Crooke, Joe Delafield, Bo Foxworth, James Lancaster, Lori Larsen, Matthew Miller, Maura Vincent
Noises Off

Bonnie Bailey-Reed, Anne Gee Byrd, Josh Clark, Rebecca Mozo
The Savannah Disputation

Mark Capri, Larry Cedar, Thomas James O’Leary, Sybil Walker
Travels With My Aunt

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—SHAKESPEARE

Cynthia Beckert, Matthew Bohrer, Jen Faith Brown, Adam Burch, Matthew Kellen Burgos, Peter Colburn, Michael Faulkner, Corey Sorenson, Abby Wilde
12th Night

Matthew Bohrer, Sam R. Ross, Abby Wilde
Juliet &her Romeo

Anthony Mark Barrow, Abby Craden, Robertson Dean, Apollo Dukakis, Mitchell Edmonds, Alison Elliott, Geoff Elliott, Angela Gulner, Jill Hill, Max Lawrence, Jeremy Rabb, Max Rosenak, Deborah Strang, Steve Weingartner
Twelfth Night

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL

Camille Chen, Nathan Danforth, Caitlin Humphreys, Louis Pardo, Teya Patt, Angela Wildflower Polk, C.J. Porter
Avenue Q (3-D Theatricals)

Tara Alkazian, Daniel Barredo, Regan Carrington, David Daniels, Kevin Ellis, Danielle Judovits, Nicole Santiago-Barredo, Jamie Whittington Studer, Nathaniel Timmerman
Avenue Q (Actors’ Repertory Theatre Of Simi)

Tomasina Abate, Alexis A. Carra, Venny Carranza, Anthony Chatmon, Robin De Lano, Juan Guillen, Jacob Haren, Kristen Lamoureux, Chester Lockhart, Adrianna Rose Lyons, Theresa Murray, Shane Orser, Kavin Panmeechao, Michael Paternostro, Cassie Silva, Hannah Simmons, Daniel A. Smith, Momoko Sugai, Carson Twitchell
A Chorus Line (3-D Theatricals)

Lindsay Kristine Anderson, Kai Chubb, Eric De Anda, Jason De Puy, Chelsea Emma Franko, Oscar Gonzalez, Juan Guillen, Keenon Hooks, Jason James, Alyssa Kennedy, Kristen Lamoureux, Bety Le, Adrianna Lyons, Cassandra Murphy, Theresa Murray, Jayson Puls, Steven Rada, Kalen Sakima, Matt Wiley
A Chorus Line (Lewis Family Playhouse)

Heather Ayers, Tessa Grady, Shanon Mari Mills, Dink O’Neal, Jeffrey Scott Parsons, Justin Michael Wilcox
Dames At Sea (Colony Theatre Company)

Susanne Blakeslee, David Engel, Valerie Fagan, Larry Raben
Forbidden Broadway Greatest Hits, Volume 2

Jenna Coker-Jones, Misty Cotton, Bets Malone, Lowe Taylor
The Marvelous Wonderettes Caps & Gowns

Chad Doreck, Michael Stone Forrest, Sue Goodman, Tyler Ledon, Jamison Lingle, Tatiana Mac, Teya Patt, Michael Uribes, Adam Wylie
The Robber Bridegroom

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE (MAJOR ROLE IN A MUSICAL)

Zach Bandler, Jeff McClean, Katrina Lenk, Lisa O’Hare, Mary Gordon Murray, Robert Picardo, Bryce Ryness
Cabaret (Reprise Theatre Company)

Jim J. Bullock, David Engel, Karla J. Franko, Todrick D. Hall, Chyka Jackson, Derek Klena, Tracy Lore, Victoria Morgan, Barry Pearl, JP Sarro, Lauren Smolka, Gwen Stewart, Erin Watkins
Hairspray (Musical Theatre West)

Andrew Allen, Jamie Baer, Jonathan Bluth, MarLee Candell, John Dantona, Keenon Hooks, Melissa Martinez, Amanda Meade-Tatum, Sandra Moreau, Veronica Scheyving, Larry Shilkoff, Jamie Whittington Studer, Bart Sumner, Brittney S. Wheeler
Hairspray (Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center)

Joseph Andreas, Eymard Cabling, Eduardo Enrikez, James Oronoz, Colette Peters, Nicole Santiago-Barredo
Miss Saigon (Candlelight Pavilion Dinner Theatre)

Lawrence Cummings, Joseph Anthony Foronda, Cassandra Murphy, Jacqueline Nguyen, Kevin Odekirk, Aiden Park
Miss Saigon (La Mirada Theatre)

Dan Callaway, Tami Tappan Damiano, Zachary Ford, Davis Gaines, Richard Israel, Larry Raben, Danny Stiles, Jamie Torcellini
Monty Python’s Spamalot

Mark Bartlett, Casey Canino, Audrey Curd, Eve Himmelheber, Caitlin Humphreys, Edgar Lopez, Kevin Rose, Jordan Sidfield, Jessica Wilson
The Wedding Singer

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE (FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL)

Bradley Benjamin, Jenna Coker-Jones, Rachel Crissman, Aurore Joly, Janelle Junio, Brett Leigh, Katherine Malak, Jonathan Mercer, Mark C. Reis, Josh Walden, Justin Michael Wilcox, Christopher Zenner
Cabaret (Reprise Theatre Company)

Cade Canon Ball, Carly Bracco, Anthony Bryant, Krista Buccellato, Kim Crosby, Jasmine Ejan, Cameron Henderson, Joseph Keane, JC Layag, Patrick Loyd, Julia Massey, Shanon Mari Mills, Marc Andrew Nunez, Clark Roberts, James Leo Ryan, Kalen Sakima, Michael A. Shepperd, Dane Wagner, Jenna Wright, Sam Zeller
Peter Pan

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—CONCERT STAGED READING

Roger Befeler, Nicci Claspell, Will Collyer, Robin De Lano, Michelle Duffy, Trey Ellett, Zachary Ford, Tonilyn Hornung, Kim Huber, Destiny Lofton, William Martinez, Ciarán McCarthy, Erik McEwen, Louis Pardo, Rena Strober, Stephanie Wall
High Fidelity
Eileen Barnett, Roger Befeler, Melissa Lyons Caldretti, Will Collyer, Christopher Carothers, Melissa Fahn, Gordon Goodman, Carol Kline, Jennifer Malenke, Alyssa M. Simmons
Little Women (Musical Theatre Guild)

Edye Alyson, Stuart Ambrose, Eileen Barnett, Jill Marie Burke, Melissa Fahn, Joshua Finkel, David Holmes, Erik McEwen, Kevin McMahon, Michael A. Shepperd
A New Brain

Roger Befeler, Chuck Bergman, Melissa Lyons Caldretti, Dan Callaway, Christopher Carothers, Morgan Etnyre, Jason Evans, Zachary Ford, Mateo Gonzales, Gordon Goodman, Joe Hart, David Holmes, Kim Huber, Paul Keith, Payson Lewis, Ciarán McCarthy, Mark C. Reis, Aaron Scheff, David Zack
Shenandoah

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL REVUE

Justine Bennett, Sylvie Davidson, Justin Flagg, Brendan Willing James, Anthony Manough, Nicholas Mongiardo-Cooper, Jennifer Leigh Warren
Lonesome Traveler

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE—TROUBIES

Rick Batalla, Brandon Beault, Kristin D’Andrea Condon, Joseph Keane, Beth Kennedy, Christine Lakin, Katherine Malak, Suzanne Jolie Narbonne, Robert Petrarca, Monica Schneider, Leah Sprecher, Lisa Valenzuela, Matt Walker
A Christmas Westside Story

Rick Batalla, Brandon Breault, Joseph Keane, Beth Kennedy, Christine Lakin, Matthew Morgan, Rob Nagle, Suzanne Jolie Narbonne, Katie Nunez, Morgan Rusler, Monica Schneider, Lisa Valenzuela, Matt Walker
Two Gentlemen Of Chicago

BEST DANCE ENSEMBLE—MUSICAL

Andrew Allen, Andrew Blake Ames, John Paul Batista, Holly Childers, Emily Coddington, Fernando Duran, Genaro Gutierrez, Robert Hartson, Brandon Heitkamp, Kevin Holmquist, Grant Jordon, Ashley Mackel, Raymond Matsamura, Caroline Montes, Lindsey Rei, Paul Reid, Libby Snyder, Steven Weber
Seven Brides For Seven Brothers

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

DeeDee Rescher in Shirley Valentine

BEST DUO PERFORMANCE—PLAY

Tavis Danz and John Towey in Old Wicked Songs
Michelle Duffy and Kevin Symons in Shooting Star
Michael Learned and Granville Van Dusen in Southern Comforts

BEST DUO PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL

Allen Everman and Cassandra Murphy in The Last Five Years

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—DRAMA

Ramón de Ocampo in The Girl Most Likely To
Tobit Raphael in The Girl Most Likely To
Charlie Robinson in August Wilson’s Jitney
Jarrett Sleeper in How The World Began

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—DRAMA

Susan Angelo in The Women Of Lockerbie
Robin Givins in Blues For An Alabama Sky
Lynn Milgrim in The Trip To Bountiful
Heather Tom in The Heiress

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—COMEDY-DRAMA

Jonathan Cake in The Grönholm Method
Graham Hamilton in The Grönholm Method
Stephen Spinella in The Grönholm Method

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—COMEDY-DRAMA

Lesli Margherita in The Grönholm Method
Paige Lindsey White in Ghost-Writer

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—COMEDY

Roger Bart in Art
Larry Cedar in Travels With My Aunt
JD Cullum in The Bungler
Andrew Prine in On Golden Pond

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—COMEDY

Anne Gee Byrd in The Savannah Disputation
Emma Fassler in Tickled Pink
Katrina Lenk in Elemeno Pea

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—MUSICAL

Jeff Asch in Guys And Dolls
Brent Barrett in Peter Pan
John McCool Bowers in Sweeney Todd
Jim J. Bullock in Hairspray (Musical Theatre West)
Chad Doreck in The Robber Bridegroom
Allen Everman in The Music Man
Davis Gaines in Man Of La Mancha
Bryce Ryness in Cabaret (Reprise Theatre Company)
Peter Schueller in Crazy For You
Brenton Schraff in Little Shop Of Horrors
Bart Sumner in Hairspray (Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHAKESPEARE PLAY

Robertson Dean in Twelfth Night
Geoff Elliott in Twelfth Night
Michael Faulkner in 12th Night
Deborah Strang in Twelfth Night

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—MUSICAL

Krystal Jasmin Combs in Crazy For You
AnnaLisa Erickson in Sweeney Todd
Kim Huber in The Sound Of Music
Bets Malone in Once Upon A Mattress
Victoria Morgan in Hairspray (Musical Theatre West)
Jacqueline Nguyen in Miss Saigon (La Mirada Theatre)
Nicole Santiago-Barredo in Miss Saigon (Candlelight Pavilion Dinner Theatre)
Jamie Whittington Studer in Hairspray (Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center)
Karen Volpe in Little Shop Of Horrors and The Pajama Game

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—CONCERT STAGED READING

Will Collyer in High Fidelity
Gordon Goodman in Shenandoah
Kevin McMahon in A New Brain
Damon Kirsche in Bells Are Ringing and On A Clear Day You Can Forever

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESSCONCERT STAGED READING

Kristen Lamoureux in On A Clear Day You Can See Forever
Beth Malone in Bells Are Ringing
Alyssa M. Simmons in Little Women (Musical Theatre Guild)

BEST DANCE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Alexis A. Carra in A Chorus Line (3-D Theatricals)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTORDRAMA

Daniel Reichert in The Trip To Bountiful

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESSDRAMA

Julia Duffy in The Heiress
Ellen Geer in The Women Of Lockerbie
Katherine Griffith in The Women Of Lockerbie
Helen Hunt in Our Town
Jennifer Lyon in The Trip To Bountiful

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESSCOMEDY-DRAMA

Melanie Griffith in No Way Around But Through

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTORCOMEDY

Parvesh Cheena in A Widow Of No Importance
David McBean in The 39 Steps
Matt Walker in The 39 Steps

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESSCOMEDY

Annie Abrams in Noises Off

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTORMUSICAL

Eymard Cabling in Miss Saigon (Candlelight Pavilion Dinner Theatre)
Marcus S. Daniel in Rent
Joseph Anthony Foronda in Miss Saigon (La Mirada Theatre)
Kevin Rose in The Wedding Singer
Brandon Stanford in Sweeney Todd

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESSMUSICAL

Heather Ayers in Dames At Sea (Colony Theatre Company)
Charlotte Carpenter in Singin’ In The Rain
Tami Tappan Damiano in Monty Python’s Spamalot
Karla J. Franko in Hairspray (Musical Theatre West)
Tracy Lore in Once Upon A Mattress
Mary Gordon Murray in Cabaret (Reprise Theatre Company)
Gwen Stewart in Hairspray (Musical Theatre West)
Jill Van Velzer in The Sound Of Music

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTORCONCERT STAGED READING

Will Collyer in Little Women (Musical Theatre Guild)
Morgan Etnyre in Shenandoah

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESSCONCERT STAGED READING

Robin De Lano in High Fidelity
Carol Kline in Little Women (Musical Theatre Guild)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, DRAMA

Next Fall (Geffen Playhouse)
Our Town (The Broad Stage)
Sight Unseen (South Coast Repertory)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, COMEDY-DRAMA

Shooting Star (Colony Theatre Company)
Southern Comforts (Falcon Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, COMEDY

Blame It On Beckett (Colony Theatre Company)
Boeing-Boeing (The Norris Theatre)
God Of Carnage (International City Theatre)
Private Lives (Hermosa Beach Playhouse)
A Widow Of No Importance (East West Players)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

City Of Angels (University Of Southern California)
Dames At Sea (University Of California, Irvine)
The Fix (International City Theatre)
Little Women (California State University, Fullerton)
The Marvelous Wonderettes Caps & Gowns (The Laguna Playhouse)
Once Upon A Mattress (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
The Pajama Game (Downey Civic Light Opera)
Pippin (Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center)

OUTSTANDING CONCERT STAGED READING

Shenandoah (Musical Theatre Guild)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, MUSICAL REVUE

Lonesome Traveler (The Laguna Playhouse)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A DRAMA

Sheryl Kaller—Next Fall (Geffen Playhouse)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A COMEDY-DRAMA

David Emmes—Sight Unseen
David Rose—Shooting Star

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A COMEDY

Andrew Barnicle—Blame It On Beckett
Stephanie A. Coltrin—Private Lives (Hermosa Beach Playhouse)
caryn desai—God Of Carnage (International City Theatre)
James W. Gruessing, Jr.—Boeing-Boeing
Shaheen Vaaz—A Widow Of No Importance

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Roger Bean—The Marvelous Wonderettes Caps & Gowns
Randy Brenner—The Fix
Roger Castellano—South Street
Anne Gesling—Crazy For You
Jane Gray—Dames At Sea (University Of California, Irvine)
Fred Helsel—Pippin
Ray Limon—The Music Man
Shauna Markey—The Wizard Of Oz
Brian McDonald—Hello! My Baby
Marsha Moode—The Pajama Game
Valerie Rachelle—Sweeney Todd
Jana Robbins—Little Women (California State University, Fullerton)
John Rubinstein—City Of Angels

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A CONCERT STAGED READING

Spencer Liff—On A Clear Day You Can See Forever
Calvin Remsberg—Shenndoah

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL REVUE

James O’Neil—Lonesome Traveler

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCEDRAMA

Mandela Bellamy, Fran de Leon, Ramón de Ocampo, Nicholas Downs, TeJay McGrath, Tobit Raphael, Eric Schulman, Matthew Thompson
The Girl Most Likely To

Ken Barnett, Betsy Brandt, Jeff Fahey, Geoffrey Nauffts, Lesley Ann Warren, James Wolk
Next Fall (Geffen Playhouse)

Erin Anderson, Nancy Bell, Andrew Borba, Gregory Sims
Sight Unseen

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCECOMEDY-DRAMA

Jennifer Chang, Kimiko Gelman, Nelson Mashita, Jeanne Sakata, Ryun Yu
The Language Archive

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCECOMEDY

Blythe Auffarth, Peggy Goss, Brian Ibsen, Louis Lotorto
Blame It On Beckett

Suzanne-Elyse Choplin, David Engel, Elaine Hayhurst, Evie Hutton, Tracy Lore, Larry Raben
Boeing-Boeing

Greg Derelian, David Nevell, Leslie Stevens, Alet Taylor
God Of Carnage (International City Theatre)

Cylan Brown, Suzanne Dean, Kimberly Patterson, Barbara Jean Urich, Patrick Vest
Private Lives (Hermosa Beach Playhouse)

Anjali Bhimani, Parvesh Cheena, Sunil Malhotra, Puja Mohindra, Lina Patel
A Widow Of No Importance

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCEMUSICAL

Adam Kaokept, Katrina Lenk, Robert Mammana, Andi McDaniel, Joseph Melendez
Cloudlands

Gary Fields, Caitlin Humphreys, Micaela Martinez, Jordan Sidfield, Amanda Sylvia, Forrest Robinson, Rebecca Tucker, Gina Velez, Nick Waaland, Jessica Wilson
Little Women (California State University, Fullerton)

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE (MAJOR ROLE IN A MUSICAL)

Hannah Balagot, Chris Bunyi, Jenna Gillespie, Lindsay Iversen, Grant Markin, Jake Saenz, Marcus Silva
Dames At Sea (University Of California, Irvine)

Melanie Fernandez, Alix Korey, William T. Lewis, Sal Mistretta, Adam Simmons
The Fix

Andrew Allen, Carolyn Freeman Champ, Keenon Hooks, Brenden Kyle MacDonald, Veronica Scheyving, Jamie Whittington Studer, Bart Sumner
Pippin

Regan Carrington, Marcus S. Daniel, J.D. Driskill, Brittany Rose Hammond, Katy Harvey, Jovani McCleary, Eric Ronquillo, Thomas Roy
Rent

Ezra Buzzington, Matthew Patrick Davis, Maria Eberline, Benjamin Goldsmith, Andy Scott Harris, Jim Holdridge, Valerie Perri, Brent Schindele, Tom Shelton, Cassie Silva, Peter Siragusa, Lowe Taylor, Harrison White
South Street

Chelsea Baldree, Chris Hamby, Janelle Vionne Kestler, Keaton Williams
Spring Awakening (California State University, Dominguez Hills)

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE (FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL)

Jay Donnell, Stephanie Hayslip, David Michael Laffey, Carrie St. Louis
The Fix

Kyle Cooknick, Tori Cusack, Kimberly Kiley, Austin Miller, Adam E. McDonald, Megan Tisler
Pippin

Anika Bobb, Nigel Columbus, Susann Fletcher, Sylvie Gosse, Kat Liz Kramer, Scott Kruze, John Massey, Jacqueline Nguyen, Stefan Raulston, Hannah Simmons, Ali Spuck, Estevan Valdes, Corey Wright, Debbie Zaltman
South Street

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCECONCERT STAGED READING

Jill Marie Burke, Julie Carillo, Jackie Cox, Neil Dale, Parnell Damone, Brad Fitzgerald, Damon Kirsche, Frankie Marrone, Jeffrey Scott Parsons, Tracy Pedretti, Beth Malone, William Martinez, Louis Pardo, Susan Peahl, Nick Santa Maria, Karen Schnurr, Neil Starkenberg, Clay Stefanki, Jennifer Strattan, Adam Trent
Bells Are Ringing

Allen Everman, Zachary Ford, Steven Hack, Damon Kirsche, Kristen Lamoureux, Frankie Marrone, Madison Mitchell, Melissa Mitchell, Debbie Prutsman, Kirkland Robinson, Danny Stiles
On A Clear Day You Can See Forever

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTORDRAMA

Steve Coombs in The Heiress
Jason Dechert in Desire Under The Elms

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESSDRAMA

Monette Magrath in Desire Under The Elms
Brooke Shields in The Exorcist

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTORCOMEDY-DRAMA

Matthew Arkin in The Prince Of Atlantis
James Asher in Language Rooms
Brett Ryback in The Prince Of Atlantis

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESSCOMEDY-DRAMA

Nike Doukas in The Prince Of Atlantis

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTORCOMEDY

Michael O’Keefe in Art
Bradley Whitford in Art

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESSCOMEDY

Annie Abrams in Tickled Pink

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTORMUSICAL

Cole Cuomo in City Of Angels
Michael Dotson in The Pajama Game
Kelly Green in Hairspray (High Street Arts Center)
Richard Malmos in Fiddler On The Roof
Ciarán McCarthy in Hello! My Baby
Matthew McFarland in City Of Angels
Tom Schmid in The Sound Of Music

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESSMUSICAL

Melody Butiu in A Little Night Music
Emma Howard in Annie
Evie Hutton in Hello! My Baby
Rebecca Morris in Guys And Dolls
Kim Zolozabal in Hairspray (Inland Valley Repertory Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN UNDERSTUDY

Varda Appleton in On Golden Pond

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTORDRAMA

William Dennis Hunt in Desire Under The Elms
Montae Russell in August Wilson’s Jitney

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESSDRAMA

Emily Yetter in The Exorcist

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTORCOMEDY-DRAMA

Leland Crooke in Ghost-Writer
John Kapelos in The Prince Of Atlantis

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESSCOMEDY-DRAMA

Cheryl David in Ghost-Writer

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESSCOMEDY

Elaine Hayhurst in Boeing-Boeing

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTORMUSICAL

Allen Darby in City Of Angels
Harley Jay in Hello! My Baby
Jason Keef in Little Shop Of Horrors
John Lynd in The Music Man
Richard Malmos in Little Shop Of Horrors
Jovani McCleary in Rent
Justin Robertson in Man Of La Mancha
Brandon Stanford in Guys And Dolls

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESSMUSICAL

Joanna Churgin in Sweeney Todd
Laura Dickinson in Cole
Cynthia Marty in The Sound Of Music
Heather Neinast in Good News
Carrie St. Louis in City Of Angels
Kristine Zbornik in Hello! My Baby

SCENIES FOR CHOREOGRAPHY, MUSICAL DIRECTION, DESIGN

NOTE: Scenies in Musical Direction and Design are presented for cumulative achievement

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY, LARGER CAST PRODUCTION

Molly Alvarez—A Christmas Westside Story
Heather Castillo—Meet Me In St. Louis
Patti Colombo—Peter Pan
Krystal Jasmin Combs—Crazy For You
Marcia Milgrom Dodge—Cabaret (Reprise Theatre Company)
Laura Harrison—Spring Awakening (Over The Moon Productions)
Frankie Marrone—Cabaret (Theatre Out)
Matthew McFarland—The Drowsy Chaperone
Janet Renslow—Miss Saigon (Candlelight Pavilion) and Singin’ In The Rain
Janet Roston—The Color Purple
Dana Solimando—Miss Saigon (La Mirada Theatre) and South Street

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY, SMALLER CAST PRODUCTION

Roger Castellano—The Marvelous Wonderettes Caps & Gowns
Joshua Finkel—A Ring In Brooklyn
Lisa Hopkins—Dames At Sea (Colony Theatre Company)
Todd Nielsen—The Robber Bridegroom
John Todd—Falsettos

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY, RE-CREATION

Hector Guerrero—A Chorus Line (Lewis Family Playhouse)
Linda Love-Simmons—A Chorus Line (3-D Theatricals)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY, PLAY

Kay Cole—Hunger: In Bed With Roy Cohn
Kristelle Monterrosa—Rex Pickett’s Sideways The Play
Keo Woolford—Three Year Swim Club

BEST FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Andrew Amani—Hearts Like Fists, Stoneface
Brian Danner—NOgoodDEED
Ken Merckx—Antony And Cleopatra

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Dennis Castellano—Cloudlands, Hairspray (Musical Theatre West)
Christy Crowl—Cabaret (Reprise Theatre Company), Mel Roberts: The Second Act
John Glaudini—Miss Saigon (La Mirada Theatre), Monty Python’s Spamalot
Eric Heinly—A Christmas Westside Story, Two Gentlemen Of Chicago
Gary Poirot—Hairspray (Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center), Pippin
Alby Potts—City Of Angels, Shenandoah
Ronda Rubio—Hairspray (Inland Valley Repertory Theatre), The Last Five Years
Matthew Smedal—Forbidden Broadway Greatest Hits, Volume 2, Man Of La Mancha
Gerald Sternbach—A New Brain, The Robber Bridegroom
Daniel Thomas—Guys And Dolls, Once Upon A Mattress
Robyn Wallace—ROOMS: a rock romance, West Side Story (Chance Theater)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

August Viverito—The Beauty Queen Of Leenane

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Marcy Froehlich—All My Sons, Hello! My Baby
Christy Hauptman—Crumble (Lay Me Down Justin Timberlake), NOgoodDEED
Shon LeBlanc—Incident At Vichy, Private Lives (Table For Two Productions), Twentieth Century
Leah Piehl—The Dinosaur Within, The Heiress
Randon Pool—Hairspray (Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center), Pippin
A. Jeffrey Schoenberg—Dames At Sea (Colony Theatre Company), The Seagull

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Leigh Allen—Bhutan, The Closeness Of The Horizon, The Indians Are Coming To Dinner, The New Electric Ballroom
Ken Booth—Antony And Cleopatra, The Bungler, Twelfth Night
Lap Chi Chu—Cloudlands, Elemeno Pea, Nine Circles, Pride And Prejudice
Lisa D. Katz—Falsettos, The Learned Ladies, Yours, Isabel
Matt Richter—The Crucible, Expecting To Fly, Hearts Like Fists, Love Sick, Moses Supposes, Our House
Jean-Yves Tessier—Hairspray (Musical Theatre West), Miss Saigon (Candlelight Pavilion Dinner Theatre), Once Upon A Mattress, The Wizard Of Oz
Dan Weingarten—The Bewildered Herd, A Little Night Music, Monkey Adored, NOgoodDEED, Southern Comforts
Steven Young—The 39 Steps, Avenue Q (3-D Theatricals), Man Of La Mancha, Miss Saigon (La Mirada Theatre), Monty Python’s Spamalot
Ric Zimmerman—12th Night, The Bat, Juliet &her Romeo, Private Lives (Hermosa Beach Playhouse), Working

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

Kurt Boetcher—Dusk Rings A Bell, Falsettos, House Of Gold, Twelfth Night, What’s Wrong With Angry
Francois-Pierre Couture—Dissonance, The Children, The Dinosaur Within, The Language Archive
Joel Daavid—Baby Doll, The Crucible, Deathtrap, Love Sick (with Adam Hunter), Stoneface
Thomas S. Giamario—Hello! My Baby, Lonesome Traveler
Joe Holbrook—ROOMS: a rock romance, The Wedding Singer
Bradley Kaye—Up, West Side Story (Chance Theater)
Keith Mitchell—Expecting To Fly, Southern Comforts, Where The Great Ones Run
Jeff G. Rack—The Bat, Laura, The Long Weekend
Stephanie Kerley Schwartz—Monkey Adored, The New Electric Ballroom

BEST PROJECTION DESIGN

Corwin Evans—Our House
William R. Parks—House Of Gold
Jason H. Thompson—The Dinosaur Within, NOgoodDEED

BEST GRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS

Ben Matsuya—NOgoodDEED

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Drew Dalzell—Blame It On Beckett, Cloudlands, Dames At Sea (Colony Theatre Company), Old Wicked Songs, Spring Awakening (Over The Moon Productions), Spring Awakening In Concert
Christopher Moscatiello—Bhutan, Hermetically Sealed, The War Cycle: The Gospel According To First Squad, Where The Great Ones Run
Doug Newell—NOgoodDEED (with Zipline Sound), The Boomerang Effect, The Heiress, Twelfth Night
Joseph “Sloe” Slawinski—1969: A Fantastical Odyssey Through The American Mindscape, Love Sick, Monkey Adored
Matt Richter—Baby Doll, The Crucible, War Bride

BEST SOUND DESIGN (MUSICALS)

Jonathan Burke—Hello! My Baby, Lonesome Traveler, Once Upon A Mattress
John Feinstein—A Chorus Line (3-D Theatricals), The Sound Of Music, Avenue Q (3-D Theatricals)

BEST WIG DESIGN

Byron J. Batista—Hairspray (Musical Theatre West), I Love Lucy® Live on Stage
Krys Fehervari—The Learned Ladies
Gary Poirot—Hairspray (Simi Valley Performing Arts Center)

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY, LARGER CAST PRODUCTION

Cheryl Baxter—Once Upon A Mattress
Tracey Bonner—Dames At Sea (University Of California, Irvine)
Becky Castells—Hairspray (Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center) and Pippin
Krystal Jasmin Combs—Sweeney Todd
William F. Lett—Little Women, The Wedding Singer
Spencer Liff—A Snow White Christmas
James R. Taulli and Craig Tyrn—Godspell

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY, SMALLER CAST PRODUCTION

Heather Castillo—The Fix
Nancy Dobbs Owen—Working

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHYRE-CREATION

Billy Sprague, Jr.—Monty Python’s Spamalot

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY, PLAY

Giovanni Ortega—The Girl Most Likely To

OUTSTANDING FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Peter Katona—Macbeth

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION, LARGER THEATER

Steven Applegate—Annie, Fiddler On The Roof, Little Shop Of Horrors
Bruce Barns—Peter Pan
Michael Borth—The Marvelous Wonderettes Caps & Gowns
Lloyd Cooper—Hello! My Baby
Dean Mora—Dames At Sea (Colony Theatre Company)
David O—The Bungler
Matthew Park—Avenue Q (Actors Repertory Theatre Of Simi)
Dan Wheetman—Lonesome Traveler

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION, INTIMATE THEATER

Stephen Amundson—Avenue Q (Theatre Out), Cabaret (Theatre Out)
Richard Berent—Working
Ryan Johnson—Stoneface
Ross Källing—A Ring In Brooklyn
Rachael Lawrence—Spring Awakening (Over The Moon Productions)
Michael Christopher Luebke—Spring Awakening In Concert
Brian Michael—tick, tick…BOOM!
Madeline Myers—The Drowsy Chaperone
David Richman—Hey, Morgan!
Michael Teoli—CarnEvil

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

E.B. Brooks—Hey, Morgan!, The Language Archive
Anthony Tran—Crimes Of The Heart, West Side Story
Mylette Nora—The Girl Most Likely To, What The Butler Saw
Paula Higgins—Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Yours, Isabel
Sherry Linnell—The God Of Isaac, Travels With My Aunt

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Joel Daavid—1969: A Fantastical Odyssey Through The American Mindscape, Baby Doll
Matthew Brian Denman—Christmastime Is Queer 4, Fruit Fly, What’s Wrong With Angry
Brian Gale—All My Sons, The Heiress
J. Kent Inasy—Private Lives (Table For Two Productions), The Immigrant, The Paris Letter
Luke Moyer—Deathtrap, Shooting Star
Christina L. Munich—Boeing-Boeing, Guys And Dolls, Legally Blonde (Moonlight Stage Productions), The Violet Hour
Donna Ruzika—The Fix, Ghost-Writer, The Robber Bridegroom, The Trip To Bountiful (with Tom Ruzika)
Tim Swiss—All Your Hard Work, The Color Purple, Very Still And Hard To See

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

Adam Flemming—A Little Night Music, Three Year Swim Club
Bruce Goodrich—Reborning, Shirley Valentine
Brent Mason—12th Night, Juliet &her Romeo
Jeff McLaughlin—Hermetically Sealed, The Sleeper
Gary Lee Reed—Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Yours, Isabel

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Philip G. Allen— Cabaret (Reprise Theatre Company), Art
Bob Blackburn—The Closeness Of The Horizon, The Girl Most Likely To
Warren Davis— The Cost Of The Erection, Dusk Rings A Bell
Bill Frogatt— The Bat, Laura, The Long Weekend
Bruno Louchouarn—The Dinosaur Within, The Language Archive
David B. Marling—House Of Gold, The Water’s Edge
Adam Phalen—Nine Circles, The New Electric Ballroom
Marianne Savell—Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Yours, Isabel

SCENIES FOR TOURING PRODUCTIONS
(Thanks as always to the Segerstrom Center For The Arts for inviting StageSceneLA to review their season of National Tours)

TOURING PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

Les Misérables

BEST TOURING PRODUCTION

Shrek The Musical
West Side Story

BEST DIRECTION OF A TOURING PRODUCTION

Laurence Connor and James Powell—Les Misérables
David Saint—West Side Story

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A TOURING PRODUCTION

David Elder in Irving Berlin’s White Christmas
Van Hughes in American Idiot
Andre Jordan in Shrek The Musical
Peter Lockyer in Les Misérables
Lukas Poost in Shrek The Musical
Liz Shivener in Shrek The Musical
Christopher Sieber in La Cage Aux Folles
Andrew Varela in Les Misérables

BEST LEAD ENSEMBLE IN A TOURING PRODUCTION

Lee Farris, Martin Kaye, Derek Keeling, and Cody Slaughter in Million Dollar Quartet

BEST FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A TOURING PRODUCTION

Merritt David James in Shrek The Musical
Jeigh Madjus in La Cage Aux Folles

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY OF A TOURING PRODUCTION

Randy Skinner—Irving Berlin’s White Christmas

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN OF A TOURING PRODUCTION

Paul Constable, Matt Kinley, Andreane Neofitou, Mick Potter—Les Misérables

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION

American Idiot
La Cage Aux Folles
Million Dollar Quartet

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A TOURING PRODUCTION

Terry Johnson—La Cage Aux Folles
Michael Mayer—American Idiot
Steven Sposito—Shrek The Musical

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A TOURING PRODUCTION

Ali Ewoldt in West Side Story
Kyle Harris in West Side Story

OUTSTANDING FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A TOURING PRODUCTION

Michelle Aravena in West Side Story
Stefanie Morse in White Christmas

SCENIES FOR SAN DIEGO AND SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES

SAN DIEGO DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

James Vasquez
Harmony, Kansas, How The Grinch Stole Christmas, Next Fall (Diversionary Theatre), Richard O’Brien’s The Rocky Horror Show

BEST PRODUCTION, PLAY

Angels In America: A Gay Fantasia On National Themes (ion theatre company)
Dividing The Estate (The Old Globe)
God Of Carnage (The Old Globe)
Next Fall (Diversionary Theatre)
The Pride (Diversionary Theatre)
The Recommendation (The Old Globe)

BEST PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

Daddy Long Legs (PCPA Theaterfest)
Harmony, Kansas (Diversionary Theatre)
Legally Blonde (PCPA Theaterfest)
Parade (Cygnet Theatre Company)
A Room With A View (The Old Globe)
The Scottsboro Boys (The Old Globe)

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Jonathan Mumby—The Recommendation
Glenn Paris—The Pride
Glenn Paris and Claudio Raygoza—Angels In America
Richard Seer—God Of Carnage (The Old Globe)
Michael Wilson—Dividing The Estate

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Will Frears—Some Lovers
Michael Jenkinson—Legally Blonde (PCPA Theaterfest)
Sean Murray—Parade
Scott Schwartz—A Room With A View
Susan Stroman—The Scottsboro Boys

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCEPLAY

Elizabeth Ashley, Devon Abner, Pat Bowie, James DeMarse, Hallie Foote, Horton Foote, Jr., Penny Fuller, Maggie Lacey, Nicole Lowrance, Jenny Dare Paulin, Keiana Richàrd, Roger Robinson, Bree Welch
Dividing The Estate

Caitlin Muelder, Erika Rolfsrud, Lucas Caleb Rooney, T. Ryder Smith
God Of Carnage (The Old Globe)

Stewart Calhoun, Tony Houck, Matt McGrath, John Whitley, Jacque Wilke, Shana Wride
Next Fall (Diversionary Theatre)

Jimonn Cole, Brandon Gill, Evan Todd
The Recommendation

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCEMUSICAL

Jacob Caltrider, Dylan Hoffinger, Tony Houck, Anthony Methvin, Bill Nolte, John Whitley, Tom Zohar
Harmony, Kansas

Ephie Aardema, Glenn Seven Allen, Etai BenScholomo, Gina Ferrall, Jacquelynne Fontaine, Kyle Harris, Will Reynolds, Edward Staudenmayer, Karen Ziemba, Kurt Zischke
A Room With A View

David Bazemore, Shavey Brown, Nile Bullock, Christopher James Culberson, Clifton Duncan, Ron Holgate, Eric Jackson, Jared Joseph, James T. Lane, JC Montgomery, Clifton Oliver, Clinton Roane, C. Kelly Wright
The Scottsboro Boys

Jenni Barber, Jason Danieley, Michelle Duffy, Andrew Mueller
Some Lovers

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE (FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL)

Bryan Barbarin, Jacob Caltrider, Kathleen Calvin, Geno Carr, Gigi Coddington, Briona Daugherty, David Kirk Grant, Steve Gunderson, Dylan Hoffinger, Samantha Littleford, Rick D. Meads, Amy Perkins, Tom Stephenson, Katie Whalley
Parade

BEST DUO PERFORMANCE

Elphie Aardema and Kevin Earley in Daddy Long Legs

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTORPLAY

Austin Durant in Anna Christie
Francis Gercke in The Pride
Brian Mackey in The Pride
Jason Maddy in Angels In America
Kyle Sorrell in Angels In America

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESSPLAY

Hallie Foote in Dividing The Estate
Jessica John in The Pride

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTORMUSICAL

Clinton Duncan in The Scottsboro Boys
Brandon Joel Maier in Parade
Matt McGrath in Richard O’Brien’s The Rocky Horror Show

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESSMUSICAL

Sandy Campbell in Parade
Jessica Crouch in Legally Blonde (PCPA Theaterfest)
Emma Degerstedt in Legally Blonde (Moonlight Stage Productions)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTORPLAY

Kevane La’Marr Coleman in Angels In America
Dangerfield G. Moore in The Pride
Roger Robinson in Dividing The Estate

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESSPLAY

Elizabeth Ashley in Dividing The Estate

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTORMUSICAL

Jared Joseph in The Scottsboro Boys
JC Montgomery in The Scottsboro Boys

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESSMUSICAL

Julie Cardia in Legally Blonde (Moonlight Stage Productions)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Michael Jenkinson—Legally Blonde (PCPA Theaterfest)
Michael Mizerany—Altar Boyz
Susan Stroman—The Scottsboro Boys

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Lon Hoyt—Some Lovers
Sean Laperruque—Altar Boyz
Boko Suzuki—A Room With A View
Billy Thompson—Parade
Adam Wachter—Harmony, Kansas

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

Altar Boyz (Diversionary Theatre)
Legally Blonde (Moonlight Stage Productions)
Richard O’Brien’s The Rocky Horror Show (The Old Globe)
Some Lovers (The Old Globe)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Noah Longton—Altar Boyz
John Vaughan—Legally Blonde (Moonlight Stage Productions)

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCEMUSICAL

Kim Dalton, Sarah Errington, A.J. Mendoza, Nathan Riley, Seth Salsbury, Natalie Storrs, Bryan Vickery, Helena Woods
A5678

Hanz Enyeart, Patrick Mayuyu, Hunter Schwarz, Nicholas Sloan, Shaun Tuazon
Altar Boyz

Andrew Call, Jeanna de Waal, Sydney James Harcourt, Nadine Isenegger, Lauren Lim Jackson, Kelsey Kurz, David Andrew Macdonald, Matt McGrath, Anna Schnaitter, Laura Shoop, Kit Treece, Jason Wooten
Richard O’Brien’s The Rocky Horror Show

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTORPLAY

Jason Heil in Angels In America

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESSPLAY

Jessica John Gercke in Angels In America

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESSPLAY

Catalina Maynard in Angels In America
Karson St. John in Angels In America

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTORMUSICAL

Logan Lipton in How The Grinch Stole Christmas

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

John Vaughan—Legally Blonde ((Moonlight Stage Productions)