2012-2013 StageSceneLA Scenies

.

.

ANNOUNCING THE 2012-2013 SCENIES!

.

 

Steven Stanley’s StageSceneLA.com celebrates its 6th Anniversary with the announcement of the
Best of 2012-2013
SCENIES.

SCENIE CERTIFICATES
Scenie Certificates are available as PDF files suitable for printing. Please send your request to Steven Stanley at Scenies2013@gmail.com

Please allow up to one week for your Scenie to be emailed to you.

.

About The SCENIES

The Scenies are StageSceneLA’s way of recognizing the breadth and depth of talent in Southern California theater by shining a spotlight on theater professionals whose work this past year deserves to be remembered.

StageSceneLA received well over 1000 review requests between the dates of September 1, 2012 and August 31, 2013. Of these productions, 276 were reviewed.

This year’s Scenies celebrate the most memorable productions, performances, direction, choreography, musical direction, and design achievements of 2012-2013.

Note: Theaters and/or production companies are specified only in the categories of Best and Memorable Production and in the case of multiple productions of the same play or musical.  In cases of double-cast roles or understudy performances, only those actors whose work I saw and reviewed are eligible for a Scenie.

.

BEST OF THE BEST

.

PRODUCTION, THEATER COMPANY, PERFORMANCE, AND DIRECTION

PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR, PLAY

The Grapes Of Wrath
(A Noise Within)

In The Red And Brown Water
(The Fountain Theatre)

Peter Pan: The Boy Who Hated Mothers
(The Blank Theatre)

The Rainmaker
(Edgemar Center For The Arts)

PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR, MUSICAL

Dreamgirls
(DOMA Theatre Company)

In The Heights
(Teatro Nuevos Horizontes)

Justin Love (Celebration Theatre)

Oklahoma!
(Musical Theatre West)

Parade
(3-D Theatricals)

Seven Brides For Seven Brothers
(La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts)

Sunset Boulevard
(Musical Theatre West)

MUSICAL REVUE OF THE YEAR

The World Goes ‘Round (Actors Co-op)

CONCERT STAGED READING OF THE YEAR

Legs Diamond
(Musical Theatre West)

Titanic The Musical
(Musical Theatre Guild)

COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

Spring Awakening
(UC Irvine)

ENTERTAINMENT EVENT OF THE YEAR

Cavalia Odysseo

THEATER COMPANY OF THE YEAR (Smaller Theater)

The Antaeus Company
Celebration Theater
Chance Theater
Coeurage Theatre Company
DOMA Theatre Company

THEATER COMPANY OF THE YEAR (Larger Theater)

La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts
Musical Theatre West
South Coast Repertory

DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Linda Gehringer in How To Write A New Book For The Bible

DRAMATIC DEBUT OF THE YEAR

Nathan Mohebbi in Wolves
Erik Odom in A Bright New Boise

QUINTUPLE THREAT TALENT OF THE YEAR

David Lamoureux
Performer: Irving Berlin’s White Christmas (Norris)
Director: City Of Angels, The Secret Garden
Musical Director: A Chorus Line, Chess (Musical Theatre Guild), Parade, Sunset Boulevard

MUSICAL THEATER PERFORMER/DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

John LaLonde
Performer: Cabaret, A Man Of No Importance (Riverside), The Sound Of Music, Sweet Charity, Titanic The Musical
Director: The Full Monty (Candlelight), I Left My Heart: A Salute To The Music Of Tony Bennett, The Sound Of Motown

MUSICAL THEATER STAR OF THE YEAR

Bets Malone in Next To Normal, Sweeney Todd (Moonlight Stages), and Winter Wonderettes
Robert J. Townsend in 110 In The Shade, Next To Normal and Sweeney Todd (Moonlight Stages)

MUSICAL THEATER PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Valerie Perri in Sunset Boulevard

CONCERT STAGED READING STAR OF THE YEAR

Melissa Fahn in A Catered Affair, Kismet, and Legs Diamond

COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY STAR OF THE YEAR

Cole Cuomo in Sweeney Todd (MTR) and The Most Happy Fella

MUSICAL THEATER FEATURED PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

R. C. Sands (R. Christofer Sands) in Anything Goes, Chicago, and The Snow Queen

MUSICAL THEATER DEBUT OF THE YEAR

Daniel Bellusci in The Fantasticks (SMP)
Kelsey Hainlen in The Fantasticks (SMP)
Madison Claire Parks in Kismet and Oklahoma!

UNDERSTUDY PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Caleb Mayo in The Beaux’ Stratagem

LAS VEGAS STARS OF THE YEAR

Justin Mortelliti, Mark Shunock, and Carrie St. Louis in Rock Of Ages

DRAMATIC ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR

Rhonda Aldrich, John Allee, Marcia Battise, Eva Beebe, Fran Bennett, Shannon Lee Clair, Joe Delafield, Dawn Didawick, Daniel Dorr, Nicole Erb, Bo Foxworth, Kimiko Gelman, Alexandra Goodman, Christopher Guilmet, Steve Hofvendahl, Ranya Jaber, Jim Kane, Lily Knight, Aaron Lyons, Kate Maher, Morgan Marcell, Saundra McClain, Stephen Mendel, William C. Mitchell, Rachel Berney Needleman, Ann Noble, Philip Proctor, John Prosky, Joseph Ruskin, Devon Sorvari, James Sutorius, Reba Waters Thomas, R. Scott Thompson, and Stoney Westmoreland in
The Crucible

COMEDIC ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR

Tom Beyer, Lisa Clifton, Krista Conti, Tony DeCarlo, Alexis DeLaRosa, Dawn Greenidge, Keiko Elizabeth, Lauren Letherer, Tricia Munford, Christopher Neiman, Julia Prud’homme, Kimberly Yates, and Travis York in
Eat The Runt

MUSICAL ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR

Nick Adorno, Jennifer Foster, Coby Getzug, Christopher Higgins, Linda Kerns, Austin MacPhee, Micaela Martinez, Alex Mendoza, Bruce Merkle, Cailan Rose, Michael Rothhaar, Alyssa M. Simmons, and Salisha Thomas in
Spring Awakening (La Mirada Theatre)

MUSICAL ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR—CONCERT STAGED READING

Will Collyer, Nicci Claspell, Meloney Collins, T.J. Dawson, Laura Dickinson, Phil Gold, Richard Gould, Kim Huber, Jordan Lamoureux, Jeffrey Landman, William Martinez, Kirklyn Robinson, Louis Pardo, Jeff Skowron, David F.M. Vaughn, and Anna Aimee White in
City Of Angels

Dina Bennett, Chuck Bergman, Teri Bibb, Dan Callaway, Doug Carfrae, Stan Chandler, Jeanette Dawson, T.J. Dawson, Robin De Lano, Zachary Ford, Tessa Grady, Steven Hack, Pamela Hamill, David Holmes, Carol Kline, John LaLonde, Kristen Lamoureux, Roy Leake, Jr., Payson Lewis, Ian Littleworth, Shauna Markey, William Martinez, Erik McEwen, Jeffrey Scott Parsons, Carter Thomas, Jeffrey Christopher Todd, Joy Weiser, Peter Welkin, and David Zack in
Titanic The Musical

FEATURED ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR—MUSICAL

Josh Christoff, Kaylen Danz, Chris Duir, Steve Ewing, Jenna Gillespie, Christopher Hamby, Jacob Haren, Blair Hollingsworth, Will Huse, Ashley Matthews, Madison Mitchell, Whitney Muscato, Ariel Neydavoud, Ramone Owens, Jane Papageorge, Allison Paraiso, Stacey Renee Parker, Dylan Pass, Katya Preiser, Hannah Simmons, Michael Starr, Matthew J. Vargo, Carly Weilstein, and Louis Williams in
Oklahoma!

DANCE ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR

Kim Arnett, Keith A. Bearden, Heidi Buehler, Scott Frausto, Ethan Le Phong, Ashley Anderson McCarthy, Melvin Ramsy, Tanner Richins, Brian Steven Shaw, Tro Shaw, Hannah Simmons, Neil Starkenberg, Eric Stretch, Kim Taylor, Carson Twitchell, Karl Warden, Andrew Wilson, and Armando Yearwood Jr. in
Seven Brides For Seven Brothers

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Neil Dale
The King And I, Sweet Charity, You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown (J&J)

T.J. Dawson
9 To 5, Hairspray (3-D), Parade

Richard Israel
Avenue Q, Dead Man’s Cell Phone, The Full Monty (Third Street), Having It All

Michael Matthews
Justin Love, Peter Pan: The Boy Who Hated Mothers, Wolves

Michael Michetti
American Misfit, Creation, The Grapes Of Wrath

Patrick Pearson
All Shook Up, The Drowsy Chaperone, Ordinary Days, The Trouble With Words

Larry Raben
Legs Diamond, Nuttin’ But Hutton, Sunset Boulevard

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR, INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION

Glenn Casale
Seven Brides For Seven Brothers

DIRECTOR/PRODUCTION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Casey Kringlen
Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol

BEST WORLD PREMIERE PLAYS AND MUSICALS

THE BEST WORLD PREMIERE PLAYS OF 2012-2013

Billy & Ray, by Mike Bencivenga
Coney Island Christmas, by Donald Margulies
Cops And Friends Of Cops, by Ron Klier
Dirty Filthy Love Story, by Rob Mersola
Euripides’ Helen, by Nick Salamone
A Family Thing, by Gary Lennon
Happy Face Sad Face, by R.J. Colleary
Night Hawks, by Dennis A. Pratt & Robert Vincent O’Neil
The Parisian Woman, by Beau Willimon
Smokefall, by Noah Haidle
Under My Skin, by Robert Sternin and Prudence Fraser
Wolves, by Steve Yockey

THE BEST WORLD PREMIERE MUSICALS OF 2012-2013

Allegiance, by Marc Acito, Jay Kuo, and Lorenzo Thione
Falling For Make Believe, by Mark Saltzman (and Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart)
A Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder, by Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak
Justin Love, by Patricia Cotter, David Elzer, David Manning, and Lori Scarlett
Sleepless In Seattle – The Musical, by Jeff Arch, Sam Forman, and Ben Toth

MOST PROMISING NEW MUSICAL

The Real Housekeepers Of Studio City, by Joe Green, Heidi Powers, Tom Moore

.

PRODUCTION, DIRECTION, PERFORMANCE SCENIES FOR INTIMATE THEATERS
(99 SEATS OR LESS)

.

BEST PRODUCTION, DRAMA

A Bright New Boise (Rogue Machine)
A Bright Room Called Day (Coeurage Theatre Company)
Collected Stories (The Group Rep)
Cops And Friends Of Cops (VS Theatre Company)
Creation (Theatre @ Boston Court)
The Crucible (The Antaeus Company)
Driving Miss Daisy (Sierra Madre Playhouse)
The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later (Chance Theater)
Remembrance (Theatre 40)

BEST PRODUCTION, COMEDY-DRAMA

Brendan (Theatre Banshee)
Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol (And So We Make Art)
Mrs. Warren’s Profession (The Antaeus Company)

BEST PRODUCTION, COMEDY

Eat The Runt (Theatre Of NOTE)
The North Plan (Elephant Theatre Company)
You Can’t Take It With You (The Antaeus Company)

BEST PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

Avenue Q (DOMA Theatre Company)
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Chance Theater)
The Fantasticks (Sierra Madre Playhouse)
The Full Monty (Third Street Theatre)
A Man Of No Importance (Good People Theater Company)
Sweeney Todd (Musical Theatre Repertory)

BEST PRODUCTION, CABARET OR MUSICAL REVUE

And The World Goes ‘Round (NoHo Arts Center)
The Trouble With Words (Coeurage Theatre Company)

BEST DIRECTOR

Shirley Jo Finney
Heart Song, In The Red And Brown Water

Kari Hayter
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, [title of show] (CSUF)

McKerrin Kelly
The Arctic Circle (& A Recipe For Swedish Pancakes), Brendan, The Snow Queen

BEST DIRECTION OF A DRAMA

Edward Edwards—Tender Napalm
John Perrin Flynn—A Bright New Boise
Ron Klier—Cops And Friends Of Cops
Christian Lebano—Driving Miss Daisy
Jeremy Lelliott—A Bright Room Called Day
Oanh Nguyen—The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later
Sherry Netherland—Collected Stories
Tim Byron Owen—Remembrance
Michael Peretzian—Dying City
Jacqueline Schultz—On The Spectrum
Armin Shimerman and Geoffrey Wade—The Crucible

BEST DIRECTION OF A COMEDY-DRAMA

Jack Heller—The Rainmaker (Edgemar)
Robin Larsen—Mrs. Warren’s Profession
Barry Pearl and Robert Vincent O’Neil—Night Hawks
Jaime Robledo—Watson And The Dark Art Of Harry Houdini

BEST DIRECTION OF A COMEDY

Gigi Bermingham—You Can’t Take It With You
Tom Beyer—Eat The Runt
David Fofi—The North Plan

BEST DIRECTION & CHOREOGRAPHY OF A MUSICAL

Cate Caplin—The Beat Goes On, Cabaret
Valerie Rachelle—South Pacific (Glendale Centre Theatre)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Brandon Baer—Little Shop Of Horrors & tick, tick… BOOM!
D.J. Blickenstaff—Sweeney Todd (MTR)
James Fowler and Barbara Schofield—The Fantasticks (SMP)
Marco Gomez—Dreamgirls
Janet Miller—A Man Of No Importance (GPTC)
Rigo Tejada—In The Heights (TNH)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL REVUE

Robert Marra—The World Goes ‘Round
Gary Lee Reed—And The World Goes ‘Round

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—DRAMA

Matthew Elkins, Erik Odom, Trevor Peterson, Heather L. Tyler, and Betsy Zajko in
A Bright New Boise

Erin Anderson, Laura Crow, Mark Jacobson, Graham Kurtz, Nicole Monet, Teya Patt, Kim Reed, Bert Rotundo, and Miles Warner in
A Bright Room Called Day

Rolando Boyce, Johnny Clark, Andrew Hawkes, Paul Vincent O’Connor, and Gareth Williams in
Cops And Friends Of Cops

Johnathan McClain, Deborah Puette, Ethan Rains, and Adam Silver in
Creation

Dorian Christian Baucum, Peggy A. Blow, Gilbert Glen Brown, Justin Chu Cary, Diarra Kilpatrick, Stephen Marshall, Simone Missick, Iona Morris, Theodore Perkins, and Maya Lynn Robinson in
In The Red And Brown Water

Jocelyn A. Brown, Robert Foran, David McCormick, James McHale, Erika C. Miller, Karen O’Hanlon, Brandon Sean Pearson, and Karen Webster in
The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later

Liza Burns, Benjamin Campbell, Jackson Evans, David Hemphill, Trisha LaFache, Amy Lawhorn, and Daniel Shawn Miller in
Peter Pan: The Boy Who Hated Mothers

Diana Angelina, Alice Cutler, Christine Joëlle, Elizabeth Lande, Johnny O’Callaghan, and Mik Scriba in
Remembrance

Robert Beddall, Michael Bigley, Jennifer Bronstein, Dana DeRuyck, Bert Emmett, Sean Faye, Louise Gassman, Amelia Gotham, Andrew Graves, Michael Hoag, Ulka Mohanty, Timothy Portnoy, Kevin Stidham, and Dylan Vigus in
Sherlock Through The Looking Glass

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—COMEDY-DRAMA

Amir Abdullah, Deverau Chumrau, Kathleen M. Darcy, Catia Ojeda, Patrick Quinlan, and Eamon Sheehan in
Brendan

Amielynn Abellera, Brian Hostenske, and Rodney To in
Edith Can Shoot Things And Hit Them

Tony Amendola, Bill Brochtrup, Anne Gee Byrd, Ramón de Ocampo, John-David Keller, and Rebecca Mozo in
Mrs. Warren’s Profession

Benjamin Chamberlain, Tanna Frederick, David Garver, Ralph Guzzo, Steve Howard, Scott Roberts, and Robert Standley in
The Rainmaker (Edgemar)

Brendan Broms, Perry Daniel, Joe Fria, Eric Curtis Johnson, Scott Leggett, Aaron Mendelson, Cj Merriman, Mandi Moss, Lordan Napoli, Lisa Ann Nicolai, Graham Skipper, and Donal Thoms-Capello in
Watson And The Dark Art Of Harry Houdini

Andrew Crabtree, Nathan Mohebbi, Matt Magnusson, and Katherine Skelton in
Wolves

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—COMEDY

Tony Abatemarco, Rhonda Aldrich, Ryan Vincent Anderson, John Apicella, Larry Bates, Josh Clark, Nicholas D’Agosto, Jeff Doba, Paul Eiding, Julia Fletcher, Jeremy Glazer, Eve Gordon, Jeremy Guskin, Shannon Holt, Michael Hyland, Veralyn Jones, Kate Maher, Kellie Matteson, Linda Park, Lawrence Pressman, Joseph Ruskin, Ned Schmidtke, Jeremy Shouldis, Jacob Sidney, Janellen Steininger, Marcello Tubert, Patrick Wenk-Wolff, John Wesley, Amelia White, Karen Malina White, and Lizzie Zerebko in
You Can’t Take It With You

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL

Benai Boyd, Janelle Dote, Danielle Judovits, Chris Kauffmann, Chris Kerrigan, Libby Letlow, and Mark Whitten in
Avenue Q

Nick Adorno, Chelsea Baldree, Alex Bueno, Kyle Cooper, Gary Fields, Gasper Gray, Dannielle Green, Janell Kester, James McHale, Ashley Arlene Nelson, Zachary Storey, Robert Wallace, and Keaton Williams in
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Keith Barletta, Mary Chesterman, Audrey Curd, Terrence Evans, Matt Franta, David Gilchrist, Shirley Anne Hatton, Marci Richmond Herrera, Melina Kalomas, Corky Loupé, Gail Matthius, Dominic McChensey, Bret Shefter, Matt Stevens, and Michael P. Wallot in
A Man Of No Importance (GPTC)

Caitlin Humphreys, Edgar Lopez, Andrew Sattler, and Mallory Staley in
[title of show] (CSUF)

Alex Bueno, Micaela Martinez, Kellie Spill, Jackson Tobiska, Keaton Williams, and Camryn Zelinger in
Triassic Parq

Eymard Cabling, Chris Duir, Carla Jimenez, Frankie Maronne, James Oronoz, and Colette Peters in
You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown (J&J)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST LEAD PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL

Frank Andrus Jr., Keith Arthur Bolden, Tyra Dennis, Constance Jewel Lopez, Welton Thomas Pitchford, Jennifer Colby Talton, and Tiffany Williams in
Dreamgirls

Erin Bennett, Will Collyer, Ryan O’Connor, Chip Phillips, Morgan Reynolds, Wendy Rosoff, Jan Sheldrick, Todd Stroik, Owen Teague, Shannon Warne, Harrison White, and Justin Michael Wilcox in
The Full Monty (Third Street)

Melissa Anjose, Chrissi Erickson, Phillip Garcia, Parissa Koo, Vivian Lamolli, Chris Marcos, James Oronoz, Benjamin Perez, Carole Anne Salerno, Felix Sotelo, Michael Torrenueva, and Graciela Valderrama in
In The Heights (TNH)

Adam Huss, Grant Jordan, Tyler Ledon, Ciarán McCarthy, Terrance Spencer, Carrie St. Louis, and Alet Taylor in
Justin Love

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST FEATURED PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL

Stephen Anglin, Ty Brittingham, Regan Carrington, Ra’Shawn Durell, Alan Fleury, Robert Gee, Lina Green, Michelle Holmes, Lorenzo T. Hughes, Mookie Johnson, Paul Lange, Parnell Damone Marcano, Leslie Marrero, Theodore Mark Martinez, James Oronoz, Melissa Owens, Desiree Parkman, Nik Roybal, Marni Stone, Tandrea Nicole Tarver, and Jeremy Whatley in
Dreamgirls

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL REVUE, CONCERT, OR CABARET

Emily King Brown, Erica Hanrahan-Ball, Isaac James, Joshua Eli Kranz, Ryan Ruge, and Kristin Towers-Rowles in
And The World Goes ‘Round

Alan Abelew, Andrew Ableson, Joey D’Auria, Cristina Gerla, Kelly Lester, Tom Lowe, and Jennifer Malenke in
Ionescopade

Chad Borden, Daniel Guzman, Nathan Holland, Justin Jones, and Diane Vincent in
Nuttin’ But Hutton

Julianne Donelle, Aimee Karlin, Jamie Mills, Christopher Roque, Ryan Wagner, and Robert Wallace in
The Trouble With Words

Gina D’Acciaro, Michael D’Elia, Kristen Heitman, Robert W. Laur, Jeremiah Lowder, Carrie Madsen, and Selah Victor in
The World Goes ‘Round

BEST DANCE ENSEMBLE

Andy Eubanks, Daniel Ferguson, Brittany Freeth, Daniel Gallardo, Marissa Herrera, Fernando Nunez, Brenda Perez, Yvonne Senat, April Sheets, and Shafik Wahhab in
In The Heights (TNH)

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A DUO ENSEMBLE

Burt Grinstead and Laurie Okin in Dying City
Liza de Weerd and Julia Silverman in Collected Stories
Robert Cicchini and Eve Gordon in Open House
Brett Colbeth and Gowrie Hayden in Rise
Graham Hamilton and Jaimi Paige in Tender Napalm

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—DRAMA

Jon Jon Briones in Sweet Karma
Larry Cedar in King Lear
Wyatt Fenner in Slipping
Ted Heyck in God’s Man In Texas
Johnathan McClain in Creation
Daniel Shawn Miller in Peter Pan: The Boy Who Hated Mothers
Seth Numrich in Slipping
Dan Shaked in On The Spectrum
Adam Silver in Creation
Andrew Schlessinger in Hughie
Kevin Stidham in Sherlock Through The Looking Glass

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—DRAMA

Tara Battani in The Miracle Worker
Liza de Weerd in Ladyhouse Blues
Diarra Kilpatrick in In The Red And Brown Water
Virginia Newcomb in On The Spectrum
Teya Patt in A Bright Room Called Day
Kitty Swink in Ladyhouse Blues

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—COMEDY-DRAMA

Daniel MK Cohen in American Misfit
Jeff Elam in Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol
Saverio Guerra in A Family Thing
Carl J. Johnson in Angels Fall
Ian Andrew Jones in Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol
Matthew Kimbrough in Night Hawks
Scott Leggett in Watson And The Dark Art Of Harry Houdini
Johnny Messner in A Family Thing
Gary Lee Reed in Night Hawks
Patrick Quinlan in Brendan
Stewart Skelton in Angels Fall
Robert Standley in The Rainmaker (Edgemar)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—COMEDY-DRAMA

Anne Gee Byrd in Mrs. Warren’s Profession
Pamela Dunlap in Heart Song
Tanna Frederick in The Rainmaker (Edgemar)
Mary Lou Rosato in Driving Miss Daisy

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—COMEDY

Richard Horvitz in Mrs. Mannerly
Brendan Hunt in Absolutely Filthy
Noah Wagner in Present Laughter

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—COMEDY

Lori Berg in The Matchmaker
Kerry Carney in The North Plan
Ellis Greer in The Matchmaker
Amanda Karr in Present Laughter
Kimberly Patterson in Present Laughter

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—MUSICAL

Dominic McChesney in A Man Of No Importance (GPTC)
Michael Torrenueva in In The Heights (TNH)
Andrew Villarreal in The Rocky Horror Show
Keaton Williams in Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—MUSICAL

Lovlee Carroll in Xanadu
Constance Jewell Lopez in Dreamgirls
Tory Stolper in Sweeney Todd (MTR)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—MUSICAL REVUE

Diane Vincent in Nuttin’ But Hutton

BEST UNDERSTUDY PERFORMANCE 

Matt Crabtree in The SantaLand Diaries
Mitch Ward in Driving Miss Daisy

BEST UNDERSTUDY CAST PERFORMANCE

Jaime Barcelon, Rudy Martinez, and Joy Regullano in
Edith Can Shoot Things And Hit Them

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—DRAMA

MacLeod Andrews in Slipping
Graham Kurtz in A Bright Room Called Day
Paul Perri in God’s Man In Texas
Leon Russom in King Lear

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—DRAMA

Amelia Gotham in Sherlock Through The Looking Glass
Christine Joëlle in Remembrance
Danielle Soibelman in The Miracle Worker

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—COMEDY-DRAMA

Benjamin Chamberlain in The Rainmaker (Edgemar)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—COMEDY-DRAMA

Maria Bermudez in Heart Song
Katherine Malak in Night Hawks
Catia Ojeda in Brendan

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—COMEDY

Chris Game in The North Plan
Andrew Nowak in Present Laughter

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—COMEDY

Annika Marks in Doesn’t Anyone Know What A Pancreas Is?
Erin Matthews in A Kind Of Love Story
Shannon Nelson in Absolutely Filthy

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—MUSICAL

Keith Arthur Bolden in Dreamgirls
Phillip Garcia in In The Heights (TNH)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—MUSICAL

Emma Degerstedt in Company (Crown City)
Shirley Anne Hatton in A Man Of No Importance (GPTC)
Parissa Koo in In The Heights (TNH)
Vivian Lamolli in In The Heights (TNH)

MEMORABLE PRODUCTION, DRAMA

And Then There Were None (Actors Co-op)
Dying City (Rogue Machine)
Ladyhouse Blues (Andak Stage Company)
Open House (Skylight Theatre Company)
Slipping (Rattlestick Playwrights Theater)
Tender Napalm (Six 01 Studio)
What May Fall (Theatre Of NOTE)

MEMORABLE PRODUCTION, COMEDY-DRAMA

Angels Fall (The Production Company)
Cooperstown (The Road Theatre Company)
Edith Can Shoot Things And Hit Them (Artists At Play)
A Family Thing (Echo Theater Company)
Happy Face Sad Face (The Elephant Lillian Theatre)
Night Hawks (Crown City Theatre Company)
Sweet Karma (Grove Theater Center)
Watson And The Dark Art Of Harry Houdini (Sacred Fools)
Wolves (Celebration Theater)

MEMORABLE PRODUCTION, COMEDY

Chapter Two (Little Fish Theatre)
Dirty Filthy Love Story (Rogue Machine)
The Importance Of Being Earnest (Theatre Banshee)
Steel Magnolias (Little Fish Theatre)
The Matchmaker (Actors Co-op)

MEMORABLE PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

Company (Crown City Theatre Company)
Little Shop Of Horrors (Musical Theatre Repertory)
Little Women The Broadway Musical (Chance Theater)
Ordinary Days (CSUF)
The Rocky Horror Show (Theatre Out)
The Snow Queen (Fremont Centre Theatre)
[title of show] (CSUF)
[title of show] (Theatre Out)
Triassic Parq (Chance Theater)
Xanadu (DOMA Theatre Company)
You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown (J&J Productions)

MEMORABLE PRODUCTION, MUSICAL REVUE

Ionescopade (The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble)
Nuttin’ But Hutton (NoHo Arts Center)

MEMORABLE DIRECTION OF A DRAMA

Ryan Bergmann—revolver
Kevin Cochran—Sweet Karma
MaryJo DuPrey—What May Fall
Vesna Hocevar—Fathers At A Game
Linda Kerns—And Then There Were None
Aaron Lyons—Rise
Anne McNaughton—Ladyhouse Blues
Daniel Talbot—Slipping
Nancy Youngblut—God’s Man In Texas
Steve Zuckerman—Open House

MEMORABLE DIRECTION OF A COMEDY-DRAMA

Jennifer Chang—Edith Can Shoot Things And Hit Them
Alex Egan—Angels Fall
Chris Fields—A Family Thing
Darryl Johnson—Cooperstown
Guy Picot—The Christmas Present
Kathleen Rubin—Happy Face Sad Face
August Viverito—In The Next Room (or the vibrator play)

MEMORABLE DIRECTION OF A COMEDY

Heather Chesley—The Matchmaker
Sean Branney—The Importance Of Being Earnest
Elina de Santos—Dirty Filthy Love Story
Gates McFadden—The Fisherman’s Wife
Jeff Liu—Slice
Robert Mackenzie—Mrs. Mannerly
Jim Rice—Steel Magnolias
Patrick Vest—Chapter Two (Little Fish)

MEMORABLE DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Albert Alarr—Company (Crown City)
Hallie Baran—Xanadu
David C. Carnevale—The Rocky Horror Show
Casey Long—Little Women The Broadway Musical
Tito Ortiz—[title of show] (Theatre Out)
Marshal Pailet—Triassic Parq

MEMORABLE DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL REVUE

Bill Castellino—Ionescopade

MEMORABLE DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL SPOOF

Dane Whitlock—Prairie-oke!

MEMORABLE ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—DRAMA

Teresa Bisson, Clay Bunker, Greyson Chadwick, Matthew Grondin, Steve Gustafson, Wenzel Jones, Jack Kandel, Deborah Marlowe, Sergio Mautone, Pete Pano, and Don Robb in
And Then There Were None

Kaylee Bowens, Liza de Weerd, Annie Matthews, Tro Shaw, and Kitty Swink in
Ladyhouse Blues

John Colella, AJ Jones, Daniel Montgomery, Matthew Scott Montgomery, Robert Paterno, and Terrance Spencer in
revolver

Jon Jon Briones, Rainbow Dickerson, Kennedy Kabasares, Jully Lee, and Pauline Yasuda in
Sweet Karma

Chantelle Albers, Alana Deitz, Jason Denuszek, Eric Neil Gutierrez, Michelle Hillyard, Lauren Letherer, Brad C. Light, Christopher Neiman, and Inger Tudor in
What May Fall

MEMORABLE ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—COMEDY-DRAMA

Danielle Doyen, Gabe Fonseca, Carl J. Johnson, Penny Peyser, Michael Sanchez, and Stewart Skelton in
Angels Fall

Cecil Burroughs, Jamye Grant, Ann Hu, TJ McNeil, and Alexa Shoemaker in
Cooperstown

Paul Caramagno, Maria Cina, Andrea Grano, Saverio Guerra, Johnny Messner, Elizabeth Regen, Darryl Stephens, and Sean Wing in
A Family Thing

Sarah Agor, Eddie Alfano, Krizia Bajos, Tom Christensen, Thomas F. Evans, Rob Locke, and Perry Smith in
Happy Face Sad Face

MEMORABLE ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—COMEDY

Kim Chueh, Patrick Flanagan, Michael Hanson, Sarah McCarron, and Gary Patent in
The Fisherman’s Wife

Erin Barnes, Adrian Black, David Carey Foster, Andrew Leman, Cameron J. Oro, David Pavao, Kevin Stidham, Amy Tolsky, and Sarah van der Pol in
The Importance Of Being Earnest

Dorrie Braun, Amy Gummenick, Josh Heisler, Rudy Martinez, and Jessie Sherman in
Kimberly Akimbo

Liana Bassior, Matt Emert, Trevor LaPaglia, and Diane Pezzotta in
The Little Dog Laughed

Joseph Barone, Lori Berg, Katie Buderwitz, Dimitri Christy, Michael Dye, Jeff Fazakerley, Matthew Gilmore, Ellis Greer, Brian Habicht, Robert Henry, Deborah Marlowe, Rory Patterson, Lauren Thompson, and Coy Benning Wentworth in
The Matchmaker

Kerry Carney, John Forest, Chris Game, Dominic Rains, Stan Roth, and Bernadette Speakes in
The North Plan

Scott Keiji Takeda, Emily Kuroda, Elizabeth Ho, Mike Hagiwara, and Aaron Takahashi in
Slice

Daina Baker Bowler, Chiquita Fuller, Amanda Karr, Mary Margaret Lewis, Susie McCarthy, and Kristin Towers-Rowles in
Steel Magnolias

MEMORABLE ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL

Elizabeth Adabale, Claire Adams, A.J. Helfet, Jade Johnson, David Mandell, Tyler Miclean, Segun Oluwadele, Kevin Paley, Patrick Reilly, Sarah May Scotti, Madigan Stehly, and Charlotte Wen in
Little Shop Of Horrors

Chris Caputo, Eloise Coopersmith, Sherry Domerego, Laura M. Hathaway, Kelsey Jones, Glenn Koppel, Cori McKay, Erika C. Miller, Brandon Sanchez, Taylor Stephenson, and Tasha Tormey in
Little Women The Broadway Musical

Charles Allen McCoy, Laurel Petti, Jack Robert Riordan, and Amanda Sylvia in
Ordinary Days

Stephen Bienske, Kathy Deitch, Davis Gaines, Jeff Hiller, Howard Kaye, Christine Lakin, LaToya London, Melissa Sandvig, Jeff Skowron, and Karl Warden in
SILENCE! The Musical

Travis Dixon, Heather Lake, Christopher Maikish, and Julia Plostnieks in
[title of show] (Theatre Unleashed)

Spencer D Blair, Laura De Lano, Jaycob Hunter, and Amanda Knight in
[title of show] (Theatre Out)

MEMORABLE ENSEMBLE CAST LEAD PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL

JT Corzine, Andrea Dennison-Laufer, Brandon Kasper, Nicki Peek, Jake Saenz, Alissa Sanchez, Andrew Villarreal, Rob Webb, and Ryan Young in
The Rocky Horror Show

R. Christofer Sands, McKerrin Kelly, Michael Gregory, Jessica Pennington, Renée Brna, Randy Wade Kelley, Marc Copage, Al Rodrigo, and Dale Sandlin in
The Snow Queen

MEMORABLE ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL REVUE, CONCERT, OR CABARET

Jean Altadel, Eduardo Enrikez, Kurt Andrew Hansen, Jean Kauffman, Craig McEldowney, and Sara J. Stuckey in
Love Songs – A Musical

MEMORABLE ENSEMBLE CAST FEATURED PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL

Sydney Blair, Brian Durkin, Nicki Jenkins, Suzan Solomon, and Paul Walling in The Full Monty (Third Street)

Adam Bucci, Travis Leland, Sabrina Miller, Gina Torrecilla, and Afton Quast in Justin Love

Kasey Camp, Charles F. Martinez, Amerlin Morse, and Tim Polzin in The Snow Queen

MEMORABLE ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL SPOOF

Libby Baker, Jennifer Blake, Sydney Blair, Frances Chewning, Drew Droege, Brad Griffith, Rae Dawn Hadinger, Matthew Herrmann, Tom Lowe, Amy Procacci, and Mark Rowe in
Prairie-oke!

Gregory Guy Gorden, Joe Greene, Harris Markson, Lorie Moore, Matt Musgrove, Ryan O’Connor, Gabby Sanalitro, Chala Savino, Lani Shipman, Leigh Ann Smith, Daniel Switzer, and Gina Torrecilla in
The Real Housekeepers Of Studio City

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—DRAMA

Luke Baybak in Fathers At A Game
Nicholas Cutro in eve2
Chad Doreck in Fool For Love
Christian Lebano in God’s Man In Texas
Tony Williams in Fathers At A Game

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—DRAMA

Libby Baker in Dangerous Corner
Kate Huffman in The Boneyard and Talisman
Jane Noble in Overlooked
Lizzie Peet in eve2
Lauren Plaxco in Fool For Love

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—COMEDY-DRAMA

Troy Blendell in The Christmas Present
TJ McNeill in Cooperstown
Sean Wing in A Family Thing

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—COMEDY-DRAMA

Juanita Jennings in Heart Song
Jane Kaczmarek in The Snake Can
Mandi Moss in The Christmas Present
Joanna Strapp in In The Next Room (or the vibrator play)
Tamlyn Tomita in Heart Song

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—COMEDY

Ian Alda in Doesn’t Anyone Know What A Pancreas Is?
Joshua Bitton in Dirty Filthy Love Story
Bert Emmett in Sherlock’s Last Case
Richard Perloff in Chapter Two (Little Fish)

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—COMEDY

Gail Johnston in Opening Night
Dagney Kerr in Epic Proportions
Trisha Miller in Chapter Two (Little Fish)
Jennifer Pollono in Dirty Filthy Love Story
Nan Tepper in Mrs. Mannerly

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—MUSICAL

Myles Nuzzi in tick, tick… BOOM!
Patrick Reilly in Little Shop Of Horrors
Ben Rovner in Company (Crown City)
Jimmy Traum in Stay On The Line: A Rock Musical

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—MUSICAL

Heather Barr in Tanglin’ Hearts
Erika C. Miller in Little Women The Broadway Musical

MEMORABLE SOLO PERFORMANCE

Albie Selznick in Smoke and Mirrors

MEMORABLE  UNDERSTUDY PERFORMANCE

Tom Beyer in Eat The Runt
Rob Mersola in Dirty Filthy Love Story

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—DRAMA

Maxwell Hamilton in Slipping
Christopher Neiman in What May Fall

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—DRAMA

Alana Dietze in What May Fall
Catherine Gray in The Miracle Worker
Lauren Letherer in What May Fall
Wendy vanden Heuvel—Slipping

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—COMEDY-DRAMA

Ben Gillman in In The Next Room (or the vibrator play)
Brad David Reed in Driving Miss Daisy

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—COMEDY-DRAMA

Yael Berkovich in In The Next Room (or the vibrator play)
Sasha Higgins in The Christmas Present
Candace Nicholas-Lippman in In The Next Room (or the vibrator play)

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—COMEDY

Tony Ciccheti in Chapter Two (Little Fish)
William Duffy in Doesn’t Anyone Know What A Pancreas Is?
Andrew Leman in The Importance Of Being Earnest
Gary Patent in The Fisherman’s Wife
Rick Steadman in A Kind Of Love Story

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—COMEDY

Kim Chueh in The Fisherman’s Wife
Allison King in Sherlock’s Last Case
Dana Pollak in Chapter Two (Little Fish)
Liz Ross in Doesn’t Anyone Know What A Pancreas Is?

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—MUSICAL

A.J. Helfet in Little Shop Of Horrors
Barry Saltzman in The Fantasticks (SMP)

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—MUSICAL

Sonja Alarr in Company (Crown City)
Amy Albert in Company (Crown City)
Melissa Anjose in Nine
Lovlee Carroll in Nine
Toni Smith in Nine

.

PRODUCTION, DIRECTION, PERFORMANCE SCENIES FOR LARGER THEATERS (100 SEATS OR MORE)

.

BEST PRODUCTION, DRAMA

Euripides’ Helen (The Getty Villa)
How To Write A New Book For The Bible (South Coast Repertory)
Intimate Apparel (Pasadena Playhouse)
Master Class (International City Theatre)
Red (International City Theatre)

BEST PRODUCTION, COMEDY-DRAMA

The Whale (South Coast Repertory)
The Parisian Woman (South Coast Repertory)

BEST PRODUCTION, COMEDY

The 39 Steps (Glendale Centre Theatre)
Around The World In 80 Days (International City Theatre)
The Beaux’ Stratagem (A Noise Within)
Billy & Ray (Falcon Theatre)
Boeing-Boeing (La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts)
Fallen Angels (Pasadena Playhouse)
The Motherf**er With The Hat (South Coast Repertory)
The Royal Family (Theatricum Botanicum)

BEST PRODUCTION, SHAKESPEARE

Cymbeline (A Noise Within)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Theatricum Botanicum)

BEST PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

42nd Street (Musical Theatre West)
All Shook Up (CSUF)
Crazy For You (GCT)
Falling For Make Believe (Colony Theatre)
Hairspray (3-D Theatricals)
Legally Blonde (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
Next To Normal (La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts)
Shrek The Musical (3-D Theatricals)
Spring Awakening (La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts)

BEST MUSICAL REVUE

I Left My Heart: A Salute To The Music Of Tony Bennett (Candlelight Pavilion)
The Sound Of Motown (Candlelight Pavilion)

BEST MUSICAL SPOOF

Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindoors (Troubadour Theater Company/Falcon Theatre)

BEST CONCERT STAGED READING

Chess (Musical Theatre Guild)
City Of Angels (Musical Theatre West)
Girl Crazy (Musical Theatre Guild)
Kismet (Musical Theatre West)
The Secret Garden (Musical Theatre West)

BEST POP CONCERT

The Company Men (Key Club)

BEST DIRECTOR

Bart DeLorenzo
Coney Island Christmas, Cymbeline (ANW)

Todd Nielsen
The 39 Steps, Master Class

Jon Lawrence Rivera
Euripides’ Helen, Tea, With Music

Lewis Wilkenfeld
Girl Crazy. You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown (Cabrillo Music Theatre)

BEST DIRECTION OF A DRAMA

Randall Arney—American Buffalo
Martin Benson—The Whale
caryn desai—Red
Sheldon Epps—Intimate Apparel
Kent Nicholson—How To Write A New Book For The Bible

BEST DIRECTION OF A COMEDY-DRAMA

Pam McKinnon—The Parisian Woman

BEST DIRECTION OF A COMEDY

Allison Bibicoff—Around The World In 80 Days
Michael John Garcés—The Motherf**er With The Hat
Art Manke—Fallen Angels
Garry Marshall—Billy & Ray
Jeff Maynard—Boeing-Boeing
Julia Rodriguez-Elliott—The Beaux’ Stratagem
Michael Rothhaar—Plaza Suite

BEST DIRECTION OF A SHAKESPEARE PLAY

Melora Marshall and Willow Geer—A Midsummer Night’s Dream

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Orlando Alexander—Crazy For You (GCT)
Tim Dang—Chess (EWP)
Jim Fall—Falling For Make Believe
Nick DeGruccio—Next To Normal
John Engstrom—42nd Street
Davis Gaines—Oklahoma!
Sean Harrington—Monty Python’s Spamalot (Simi Valley)
Brian Kite—Spring Awakening (La Mirada)
C. Ryanne Laratonda—Spring Awakening (UCI)
Brian Lohmann—ModRock
David F.M. Vaughn—Shrek The Musical

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL SPOOF

Matt Walker—Rudolph The Red-Nosed ReinDOORS, A Midsummer Saturday Night’s Fever Dream

BEST DIRECTION OF A CONCERT STAGED READING

Kirsten Chandler—Chess (MTG)
Calvin Remsberg—Titanic The Musical
Daniel A. Smith–Kismet

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—DRAMA

Ron Eldard, Freddy Rodriguez, and Bill Smitrovich in
American Buffalo

Robert Almodovar, Carlease Burke, Melody Butiu, Maxwell Caulfield, Arséne DeLay, Chil Kong, Jayme Lake, Natsuko Ohama, Christopher Rivas, and Rachel Sorsa in
Euripides’ Helen

Caleb Austin, Gary Ballard, Guerin Barry, Dorrie Braun, Josh Clark, Steve Coombs, James Ferrero, Matt Foyer, Lili Fuller, Henry Funk, Cristina Gerla, Lindsey Ginter, Matt Gotlieb, Andrew Hellenthal, Jill Hill, Ranya Jaber, Mark Jacobson, Fionn James, Jennifer Losi, Douglas Rory Milliron, Nicholas Neve, Robert Oriol, Jesse Peri, Stephen Rockwell, Korey Simeone, Deborah Strang, and Kristina Teves in
The Grapes Of Wrath

Kristy Johnson, Dawnn Lewis, Angel Reda, Adam J. Smith, David St. Louis, and Vanessa Williams in
Intimate Apparel

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—COMEDY-DRAMA

Banks Boutte, Larry Cedar, Daniel MK Cohen, Maya Erskine, AJ Meijer, P.J. Ochlan, Karen Jean Olds, and Eden Riegel in
American Misfit

Steven Culp, Dana Delany, Linda Gehringer, Rebecca Mozo, and Steven Weber in
The Parisian Woman

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—COMEDY

Michael Cusimano, Louis Lotorto, Brent Schindele, and Eva Swan in
The 39 Steps

Mark Gagliardi, Melinda Porto, Brian Stanton, Michael Uribes, and Jud V. Williford in
Around The World In 80 Days

Alan Blumenfeld, Abby Craden, Robertson Dean, Freddy Douglas, Apollo Dukakis, Alison Elliott, Caleb Mayo, Luke Peckinpaugh, Deborah Strang, Joel Swetow, Time Winters and Malia Wright in
The Beaux’ Stratagem

Kevin Blake, Shaun O’Hagen, Ali Spuck, and Anthony Starke in
Billy & Ray

Michelle Azar, Kalie Quinones, Carter Roy, Amy Rutberg, and Marc Valera in
Boeing-Boeing

Christian Barillas, Larry Bates, Elisa Bocanegra, Cristina Frias, and Tony Sancho in
The Motherf**er With The Hat

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—SHAKESPEARE

Francia DiMase, Adam Haas Hunter, Andrew Elvis Miller, Helen Sadler, Jarrett Sleeper, Paul David Story, Joel Swetow, and Time Winters in
Cymbeline (ANW)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL

Phillip Brandon, Niketa Calame, Amber Mercomes, Lacy Darryl Phillips, and Jennifer Shelton in
Ain’t Misbehavin’

Ben D. Goldberg, Rebecca Ann Johnson, Jeffrey Landman, Tyler Milliron, Megan Moran, and Brett Ryback in
Falling For Make Believe

Anthony Carillo, Nate Dendy, Richard Doyle, Hal Landon, Jr., Addi McDaniel, Gregory North, Perry Ojeda, and Scott Waara in
The Fantasticks (SCR)

Lindsey Alley, Michelle Duffy, Kim Huber, Shannon Warne, and Jennifer Leigh Warren in
Having It All

Steven Good, Michael Hawley, Harley Jay, Scott Kruse, Ian Littleworth, Adrianna Rose Lyons, Emily Morris, Melinda Porto, Jade Tailor, Julia Tobey, Erin Watkins, and Scott Weston in ModRock

Rachelle Rose Clark, Anthony Cloyd, Ben Gibson, Melissa Glasgow, Abbey Howe, Marlena Mack, Michael Mayo, RéAnna Morris, Felix Omar, Jake Saenz, Jeff Salsbury, Molly Samson, and Alex White in
Spring Awakening (UCI)

Misty Cotton, Julie Dixon Jackson, Bets Malone, and Shannon Warne in
Winter Wonderettes

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST LEAD PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL

Paul Ainsley, Lindsay Kristine Anderson, Caitlyn Calfas, Tessa Grady, Christopher Guilmet, Barbara Carleton Heart, Zach Hess, Evie Hutton, Damon Kirsche, Tracy Lore, and Jamie Torcellini in
42nd Street

Chelsea Baldree, Rachel Davis, Stacy Huntington, James McGrath, R.C. Sands, and Nick Tubbs in
Anything Goes

Joan Almedilla, Ryan Castellino, Carey Rebecca Brown, Victor E. Chan, Michael A. Henry, Ray A. Rochelle, and Elijah Rock in
Chess (EWP)

Paul David Bryant, Jackie Cox, Neil Dale, Tanner Davis, Stephanie Draude, Stacy Huntington, Jennifer Lawson, Sheldon Robert Morley, Louis Pardo, Kristofer Sundquist, Jackson Tobiska, and Nick Tubbs in
The Full Monty (Candlelight)

Danielle Arci, Shaylin Becton, Todrick Hall, Bonnie Kovar, J. Patrick Lundquist, Barry Pearl, Alyssa M. Simmons, Jeff Stanfield, Gwen Stewart, Danny Stiles, Laura L. Thomas, Jill Van Velzer, and Paul C. Vogt in
Hairspray (3-D)

Amin El Gamal, Luke Hawkins, Bryant Martin, Saundra McClain, Christopher Newell, Madison Claire Parks, Teya Patt, and Stephen Grant Reynolds in
Oklahoma!

E.E. Bell, Rufus Bonds, Jr., Jeanette Dawson, Zachary Ford, Gordon Goodman, Caitlin Humphreys, Jordan Lamoureux, Norman Large, Robert W. Laur, Valerie Rose Lohman, Jeff Skowron, Harrison White, and Robert Yacko in
Parade

Julian Comeau, John Dantona, Nicholas Ferguson, Nicholas Herbst, Darienne Lissette, Andrew Metzger, Austin Miller, and Stephen Weston in
Monty Python’s Spamalot (Simi Valley)

BEST  ENSEMBLE CAST FEATURED PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL

Steven Arlen, Tim Brown, Venny Carranza, Michael Cavinder, Jeanette Dawson, Lisa Dyson, Kaitlyn Etter, Amy Glinskas, David Kirk Grant, Alyssa Kennedy, Joe Komara, Robert Laos, Ciarán McCarthy, Arthur L. Ross, Amber J. Snead, Daniel Switzer, Katy Tabb, Kim Taylor, Jon M. Wailin, Justin Michael Wilcox, and Stephanie Wolfe in
9 To 5

Eric Badique, Janell Henry, Regina Laughlin, John Lynd, Toni Lynd, Sue Murray, Theresa Murray, Dylan Pass, Robert Parkinson, Jairus Pecson, Peter Schueller, Libby Snyder, and Matt Wiley in
Anything Goes

Cesar Cipriano, Stephanie Mieko Cohen, Jasmine Ejan, Shay Louise, DT Matias, Maegan McConnell, Alex Sanchez, and Justin Vasquez in
Chess (EWP)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—CONCERT STAGED READING

Tomasina Abate, Reed Armstrong, Jill Marie Burke, Melissa Lyons Caldretti, Dan Callaway, Will Collyer, Trey Ellett, Joshua Finkel, Jason Graae, Jennifer Malenke, Louis Pardo, Jeffrey Polk, Alyssa M. Simmons, Loren Smith, Brad Standley, and Shannon Warne in
Chess (MTG)

Roger Befeler, Chuck Bergman, Christopher Carothers, Stan Chandler, Misty Cotton, Christopher Higgins, Maura M. Knowles, Ashley Fox Linton, Jennifer Malenke, Noelle Marion, William Martinez, Erik McEwen, Jeffrey Polk, Nick Santa Maria, Brent Schindele, and Stephanie Renee Wall in
Girl Crazy

Jonathan Arana, Marc Benard, Melissa Fahn, Chris Warren Gilbert, Amy Glinskas, Robert Hoyt, Jordan Lamoureux, William Martinez, Ayme Olivo, Madison Claire Parks, Caleb Shaw, and Jennifer Wilcove in
Kismet

Melissa Lyons Caldretti, Jackie Cox, Joseph Cragoe, Chris Duir, Zachary Ford, Amy Glinskas, Richard Gould, Jordan Lamoureux, Lisa Livesay, Tracy Lore, William Martinez, Ciarán McCarthy, Louis Pardo, Caleb Shaw, Jill Van Velzer, and Jaidyn Young in
The Secret Garden

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL REVUE, CONCERT, OR CABARET

Stuart Ambrose, Shawn Perucca, Brian Purcell, and Daniel Tatar in
The Company Men

Richard Bermudez, Damon Kirsche, and Caleb Shaw in
I Left My Heart: A Salute To The Music Of Tony Bennett

Chris Warren Gilbert, Chris Kauffmann, and Nick Santa Maria in
Real Men Sing Show Tunes And Play With Puppets

Eric Bailey, Paul David Bryant, Desmond Clark, Lawrence Cummings, Allisonne E. Crawford, Jo-Rhea Dalcour, Rashonda Johnson, Gary Lewis, Jazz Madison, Jessica Mason, Valentina Merchant, and CJ Wright in
The Sound Of Motown

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL SPOOF

Molly Alvarez, Rick Batalla, Brice Beckham, Liz Beebe, Steven Booth, Caroline Gross, Beth Kennedy, Andy Lopez, Suzanne Narbonne, Kyle Nudo, Darrin Revitz, Mike Sulprizio, Lisa Valenzuela, Paul C. Vogt, Matt Walker, and Dan Waskom in
Rudolph The Red-Nosed ReinDOORS

Rick Batalla, Liz Beebe, Joseph Leo Bwarie, Joseph Keane, Beth Kennedy, Tyler King, Katherine Malak, Matt Merchant, Rob Nagle, Suzanne Jolie Narbonne, Morgan Rusler, Monica Schneider, Mike Sulprizio, Lisa Valenzuela, and Matt Walker in
A Midsummer Saturday Night’s Fever

BEST DANCE ENSEMBLE

Nick Adorno, Lauren Clark, Quintan Craig, Emily Dauwalder, Jazz Elise, Deborah Fauerbach, Hector Guerrero, Camden Gonzales, Natasha Harris, April Jo Henry, Blair Hollingsworth, Chloe Kiana, Nancy Lam, Kristen Lamoureux, Claudia Newland, Katheryne Penny, Steven Rada, Thomas Roy, Avery Royal, Jennifer Simpson, Daniel Smith, Clay Stefanki, Katy Tabb, Matthew Thurmond, Christopher Valentine, Emily Verla, and Karl Warden in
42nd Street

Marliss Amiea, Carey Rebecca Brown, Kenji Crockett, Chris Duir, Chelsea Emma Franko, Jacob Haren, James-Darrell, Chester Lockhart, Micaela Martinez, Desmond Newson, Domonique Paton, Hannah Simmons, Mathew L. Sims, Jr., Daniel Switzer, Salisha Thomas, and Tory Trowbridge in
Hairspray (3-D)

Juliet Fischer, Casey Garritano, Rachel Scott, Hannah Simmons, Daniel Smith, Clay Stefanki, Veronica Stevens, and Matthew J. Vargo in
Legs Diamond

Dana Benedict, Quintan Craig, Andrea Dodson, Aubrey Elson,
Elaine Hayhurst, Kristen Lamoureux, Noelle Marion, Ramone Owens, Melinda Porto, Steven Rada, Laura Rensing, Thomas Roy, Peter Schueller, and Matthew Thurmond in
Irving Berlin’s White Christmas (Norris)

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A DUO ENSEMBLE

Judd Hirsch and Tom Cavanaugh in Freud’s Last Session
Tony Abatemarco and Patrick Stafford in Red

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—DRAMA

Steve Coombs in The Grapes Of Wrath
Tyler Pierce in How To Write A New Book For The Bible

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—DRAMA

Candy Beck in All My Sons
Gigi Bermingham in Master Class
Rachel Sorsa in Euripides’ Helen
Vanessa Williams in Intimate Apparel

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—COMEDY-DRAMA

Matthew Arkin in The Whale

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—COMEDY-DRAMA

Dana Delany in The Parisian Woman
Helen Sadler in The Whale

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—COMEDY

Kevin Blake in Billy & Ray
Howard Lockie in Plaza Suite
Tommy Kearney in Heaven Can Wait
Dakin Matthews in Yes, Prime Minister
Jefferson Mays in Yes, Prime Minister
Michael McKean in Yes, Prime Minister
Marc Valera in Boeing-Boeing
Robert Wuhl in I Ought To Be In Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—COMEDY

Pamela J. Gray in Fallen Angels
Genevieve Joy in I Ought To Be In Pictures
Katie MacNichol in Fallen Angels
Andrea Stradling in Plaza Suite

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHAKESPEARE PLAY

Willow Geer—A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Katherine Griffith in A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Adam Haas Hunter in Cymbeline (ANW)
Andrew Elvis Miller in Cymbeline (ANW)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—MUSICAL

David Burnham in Sunset Boulevard
T.J. Dawson in Shrek The Musical
Tad Fujioka in The Drowsy Chaperone
Tim Martin Gleason in Sleepless In Seattle – The Musical
Damon Kirsche in 42nd Street
Mishi Schueller in Crazy For You (DCLO)
Jeff Skowron in Parade
Paul C. Vogt in Hairspray (3-D)
Kelby Thwaits in South Pacific (GCT)
Jason W. Webb in Crazy For You (GCT)
Sam Zeller in Hairspray (GCT)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—MUSICAL

Tomasina Abate in Cabaret
Joan Almedilla in Chess & Tea, With Music
Danielle Arci in Hairspray (3-D)
Sarah Elizabeth Combs in The Sound Of Music
Emma Degerstedt in Legally Blonde (Cabrillo)
Cynthia Ferrer in 9 To 5
Tessa Grady in 42nd Street
Caitlin Humphreys in Parade
Stacy Huntington in Anything Goes
Christine Lakin in SILENCE! The Musical
Ruby Lewis in 9 To 5
Beth Malone in 9 to 5
Tracy Pedretti in Sweet Charity
Heather Pond in South Pacific (GCT)
Chandra Lee Schwartz in Sleepless In Seattle – The Musical
Melissa WolfKlain in Shrek The Musical
Kimmy Zolozabal in Hairspray (GCT)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—CONCERT STAGED READING

Dan Callaway in Chess (MTG)
David Engel in Legs Diamond
David Holmes in A Catered Affair
Louis Pardo in Chess (MTG)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—CONCERT STAGED READING

Marsha Kramer in A Catered Affair
Shannon Warne in Chess (MTG) and 110 In The Shade

BEST PERFORMANCE IN CHILDREN’S THEATER

Nicholas Mongiardo-Cooper in The Night Fairy
Emily Yetter in The Night Fairy

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—DRAMA

Aaron Blakely in How To Write A New Book For The Bible
Matt Gotlieb in The Grapes Of Wrath
Long Nguyen in Christmas In Hanoi

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—DRAMA

Lili Fuller in The Grapes Of Wrath
Deborah Strang in The Grapes Of Wrath

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—COMEDY-DRAMA

Tim Cummings in Eurydice (SCR)
Wyatt Fenner in The Whale

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—COMEDY-DRAMA

Jennifer Christopher in The Whale
Blake Lindsley in The Whale

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—COMEDY

Christian Barillas in The Motherf**er With The Hat
Michael Cusimano in The 39 Steps
Mark Gagliardi in Around The World In 80 Days
Louis Lotorto in The 39 Steps
Christopher Violette in Heaven Can Wait

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—COMEDY

Leona Britton in The Women
Abby Craden in The Royal Family
Caitlin Gallogly in The Women
Ellen Geer in The Royal Family
Mary-Pat Green in Fallen Angels
Monette Magrath in Under My Skin
Melora Marshall in The Royal Family
Amy Rutberg in Boeing-Boeing
Megan Sikora in Under My Skin

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—MUSICAL

Brandon Armstrong in Shrek The Musical
Shawn Cahill in South Pacific (GCT)
Ryan Castellino in Chess (EWP)
Harley Jay in Grease
Norman Large in Sunset Boulevard
David Miller in How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
Tyler Milliron in Falling For Make Believe
Joe West in Sleepless In Seattle – The Musical
David F.M. Vaughn in Shrek The Musical

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—MUSICAL

Chelsea Baldree in Anything Goes
Audrey Curd in Carousel
Carissa Deveza Dizon in South Pacific (GCT)
Tessa Grady in Next To Normal
Ashley Fox Linton in Sunset Boulevard
Tracy Lore in 42nd Street
Katherine Malak in Grease
Shaelan O’Connor in Hairspray (GCT)
Victoria Sasso in The Drowsy Chaperone

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—CONCERT STAGED READING

Jason Graae in Chess (MTG)
Roy Leake, Jr. in A Catered Affair
Nick Santa Maria in Girl Crazy

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—CONCERT STAGED READING

Tracy Lore in Legs Diamond

MEMORABLE PRODUCTION, DRAMA

Christmas In Hanoi (East West Players)

MEMORABLE PRODUCTION, COMEDY-DRAMA

Eurydice (A Noise Within)
Eurydice (South Coast Repertory)
Smokefall (South Coast Repertory)

MEMORABLE PRODUCTION, COMEDY

Absurd Person Singular (South Coast Repertory)
Born Yesterday (Inland Valley Repertory Theatre)
Chapter Two (Laguna Playhouse)
Coney Island Christmas (Geffen Playhouse)
Dead Man’s Cell Phone (International City Theatre)
Heaven Can Wait (Glendale Centre Theatre)
I Ought To Be In Pictures (Falcon Theatre)
Under My Skin (Pasadena Playhouse)
Yes, Prime Minister (Geffen Playhouse)

MEMORABLE PRODUCTION, SOLO PERFORMANCE

American Fiesta (Colony Theatre)

MEMORABLE PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

9 To 5 (3-D Theatricals)
Ain’t Misbehavin’ (International City Theatre)
Anything Goes (Candlelight Pavilion)
Cabaret (Inland Valley Repertory Theatre)
Carousel (CSUF)
Chess (East West Players)
Crazy For You (Downey Civic Light Opera)
The Fantasticks (South Coast Repertory)
The Full Monty (Candlelight Pavilion)
Having It All (Laguna Playhouse)
How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying (Performance Riverside)
Irving Berlin’s White Christmas (Norris Center For The Performing Arts)
ModRock (El Portal Theatre)
The Most Happy Fella (USC)
Monty Python’s Spamalot (Simi Valley Performing Arts Center)
Sleepless In Seattle – The Musical (Pasadena Playhouse)
South Pacific (Glendale Centre Theatre)
Spring Awakening (Actors Repertory Theatre Of Simi)
Sweet Charity (Candlelight Pavilion)
Tea, With Music (East West Players)
Winter Wonderettes (La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts)

MEMORABLE CONCERT STAGED READING

110 In The Shade (Musical Theatre West)
Call Me Madam (Musical Theatre Guild)
A Catered Affair (Musical Theatre Guild)
A Man Of No Importance (Performance Riverside)

MEMORABLE MUSICAL SPOOF

A Midsummer Saturday Night’s Fever Dream (Troubadour Theater Company/Falcon Theatre)

MEMORABLE DIRECTION OF A DRAMA

Jeff Liu—Christmas In Hanoi

MEMORABLE DIRECTION OF A COMEDY-DRAMA

Geoff Elliott—Eurydice (ANW)
Anne Kauffman—Smokefall
Mark Masterson—Eurydice (SCR)

MEMORABLE DIRECTION OF A COMEDY

Andrew Barnicle—Chapter Two (Laguna)
Greg W. Brevoort—I Ought To Be In Pictures
Marcia Milgrom Dodge—Under My Skin
Jonathan Lynn—Yes, Prime Minister
Dámaso Rodriguez—The Doctor’s Dilemma
Kevin Slay—Born Yesterday
James Castle Stevens—Heaven Can Wait

MEMORABLE DIRECTION & CHOREOGRAPHY OF A MUSICAL

Roger Castellano—A Chorus Line

MEMORABLE DIRECTION OF A SOLO PERFORMANCE

Paul Millet—American Fiesta

MEMORABLE DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Douglas Austin—Anything Goes
Roger Bean—Winter Wonderettes
Randy Brenner—Irving Berlin’s White Christmas (Norris)
Tiffany Engen—Legally Blonde (Cabrillo)
Eve Himmelheber—Carousel
Martin Lang—Hairspray (GCT)
Saundra McClain—Ain’t Misbehavin’
Marsha Moode—Crazy For You (DCLO)
Matt Neves—How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
Barry Pearl—Grease
David Ralphe—Spring Awakening (ARTS)
John Rubinstein—The Most Happy Fella

MEMORABLE DIRECTION OF A CONCERT STAGED READING

Alan Bailey—A Catered Affair
Michael Betts—110 In The Shade
John Bowab—Call Me Madam
Jason James—A Man Of No Importance (Riverside)

MEMORABLE DIRECTION OF A SOLO PERFORMANCE

David Rose—American Fiesta

MEMORABLE ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—DRAMA

Joseph Daugherty, Elyse Dinh, Michael Krawic, Elizabeth Liang, and Long Nguyen in
Christmas In Hanoi

MEMORABLE ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—COMEDY-DRAMA

Ryan Vincent Anderson, Kelly Elhert, Geoff Elliott, Jessie Losch, Abigail Marks, Graham Sibley, and Jules Willcox in
Eurydice (ANW)

Carmela Corbett, Tim Cummings, Patrick Kerr, Alex Knox, Timothy Landfield, Michael Manuel, and Bahni Turpin in
Eurydice (SCR)

Orson Bean, Corey Brill, Carmela Corbett, Heidi Dippold, Leo Marks, and Sparky in
Smokefall

MEMORABLE ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—COMEDY

Tessa Auberjonois, Robert Curtis Brown, JD Cullum, Kathleen Early, Colette Kilroy, and Alan Smyth in
Absurd Person Singular

Isabella Acres, Elitia Daniels, Maya Erskine, Julian Evens, Ty Freedman, Joe Gillette, Stephanie Grant, Arye Gross, Annabelle Gurwitch, Rachel Hirshee, Lily Holleman, Sequoia Houston, Jim Kane, Grace Kaufman, Angela Paton, Richard Realivasquez, John Sloan, Kira Sternbach, Eileen T’Kaye, and Andrew Walke in
Coney Island Christmas

Robertson Dean, Jason Dechert, Freddy Douglas, Apollo Dukakis, Kelly Ehlert, Geoff Elliott, Rafael Goldstein, David LM McIntyre, Deborah Strang, and Jules Willcox in
The Doctor’s Dilemma

Tim Bagley, Erin Cardillo, Yvette Cason, Hal Linden, Monette Magrath, Megan Sikora, Danielle Soibelman, and Matt Watson in
Under My Skin

MEMORABLE ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL

Jessamyn Arnstein, Francesca Gemma Barletta, Nick Bernardi, Joanna Bert, Julian Comeau, Quentin Garzon, Sara Gilbert, Lori Lee Gordon, Kyle Harrington, Sean P. Harrington, Nicholas Herbst, Stephanie Hoston, A.J. Morales, Chelsea Pitillo, Chrys Ryan, Michael Seltzer, and Megan Tisler in
Spring Awakening (ARTS)

Joan Almedilla, Tiffany-Marie Austin, Yumi Iwama, Jennie Kwan, and Janet Song in
Tea, With Music

Dane Biren, Reba Buhr, Zachary Ford, Todrick Hall, Jeffrey Scott Parsons, and Natalie Storrs in
You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown (Cabrillo)

MEMORABLE ENSEMBLE CAST LEAD PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL

Michael Dashefsky, Chelle Denton, Devon Hadsell, Stephanie Inglese, Charles McCoy, Göran Norquist, Laurel Petti, Jack Robert Riordan, Victoria Rosser, and Brian Whitehill in
All Shook Up

Frank Authello Andrus, Jr., Regan Carrington, Holly Childers, Tyra Dennis, Lisa Dyson, Nick Echols, Martin Lang, Michael Liles, Shaelan O’Connor, Julia Marie Rodriguez, Scott Strauss, Sam Zeller, and Kimmy Zolozabal in Hairspray (GCT)

Todd Buonopane, Tim Martin Gleason, Katharine Leonard, Robert Mammana, Chandra Lee Schwartz, Adam Silver, Sabrina Sloan, Lowe Taylor, and Joe West in
Sleepless In Seattle – The Musical

MEMORABLE ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—CONCERT STAGED READING

Danny Blaylock, Jackie Cox, Chris Warren Gilbert, Tessa Grady, Rob Hoyt, Jordan Lamoureux, Kristen Lamoureux, William Martinez, Jennifer McLoughlin-Hoyt, Marc Montminy, Sam Nisbett, Robert J. Townsend, Shannon Warne, and Jennifer Wilcove in
110 In The Shade

Eileen Barnett, Jill Marie Burke, Christopher Carothers, Robin De Lano, Helen Geller, Gordon Goodman, Nicholas Gutierrez, Steven Hack, David Holmes, Daron O’Donnell, Mark C. Reis, Cody Rogers, Jennifer Shelton, Daniel Switzer, Kevin Symons, Jeffrey Christopher Todd, and Estevan Valdez in
Call Me Madam

John Blaylock, Tyler Boyd, Sherry Domerego, Chris Duir, Renee Jensen, John LaLonde, Jennifer Lawson, Jimmy Mulligan, Sam Nisbett, Debbie Prutsman, Peter Shulz, Jim Skousen, and Ashley Wilkinson in
A Man Of No Importance (Riverside)

MEMORABLE ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—CABARET/NIGHTCLUB

Luca Ellis, Jason Graae, Heather Lee, and Beth Malone in
Christmas My Way: A Sinatra Holiday Bash

MEMORABLE DANCE ENSEMBLE—MUSICAL

Erica Beck, Kacy Cross, Michael Dashefsky, Katie Ellis, Nick Gardner, Emily Goedken, Devon Hadsel, Stephanie Inglese, Bren Thor Johnson, Kirk Lawson, Tyler Lemire, Dominic Leslie, Edgar Lopez, Kellianne Safarik, Andrew Sattler, Mallory Staley, Chad Takeda, and Brian Whitehill in
Carousel

Antwone Sylvester Barnes, Erica Beck, Ethan Daniel Corbett, Matthew Dunn, Nick Gardner, Justin Goei, Dannielle Green, Melissa Haygood, Bren Thor Johnson, Kirk Schuyler Lawson, Dominic Leslie, Alexis Ritchey, Kellianne Safarik, Andrea Somera, and Ellie Wyman in
All Shook Up

MEMORABLE ENSEMBLE CAST FEATURED PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL

Edward Chamberlain, Jeremiah Concepcion, Chelsea Emma Franko, Paul J. Lange, Jeremy Magouirk, Michaelia Leigh, and Jessica Mason in
The Full Monty (Candlelight)

Sachin Bhatt, Terron Brooks, Jay Donnell, Cynthia Ferrer, Charissa Hogeland, Teya Patt, and Yuka Takara in
Sleepless In Seattle – The Musical

David Aldrete, Lucas Coleman, Peyton Crim, Marisa Field, Brad Fitzgerald, Chelsea Franko, Karla Franko, Marc Ginsburg, Juan Guillen, Caitlin Humphreys, Will Huse, Tom G. McMahon, Kirklyn Robinson, Tia Robinson, Jeff Skowron, Trance Thompson, and John Todd in
Sunset Boulevard

MEMORABLE ENSEMBLE CAST FEATURED PERFORMANCE—CONCERT STAGED READING

Melissa Lyons Caldretti, Helen Geller, Carol Kline, Tracy Lore, and John Sloman in
A Catered Affair

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—DRAMA

Richard Large in All My Sons
Justin Patrick Murphy in All My Sons

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—COMEDY-DRAMA

Amanda Detmer in By The Way, Meet Vera Stark
Sanaa Lathan in By The Way, Meet Vera Stark

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—COMEDY

Trent Dawson in Dead Man’s Cell Phone
Geoffrey Lower in Chapter Two (Laguna)
Steve Siegel in Born Yesterday
Spencer Weitzel in Born Yesterday

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—COMEDY

Adrianne Hampton in Born Yesterday
Caroline Kinsolving in Chapter Two (Laguna)
Alina Phelan in Dead Man’s Cell Phone
Tara Summers in Yes, Prime Minister

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—MUSICAL

Neil Dale in A Christmas To Remember
Kevin Earley in Seven Brides For Seven Brothers
John Dantona in Damn Yankees
Geoffrey Going in Les Misérables
Kevin Rose in How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
Brent Schindele in Irving Berlin’s White Christmas (Norris)
Keaton Williams in Carousel

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—MUSICAL

Gail Bennett in Irving Berlin’s White Christmas (Norris)
Casey Canino in How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
Andrea Dodson in Crazy For You (DCLO)
Rebecca Fondiller in The Drowsy Chaperone
Leigh Golden in Legally Blonde (ARTS)
Kimberly Hessler in The Most Happy Fella
Beth Malone in Seven Brides For Seven Brothers
Lyndee Renee in Crazy For You (GCT)
Tro Shaw in Irving Berlin’s White Christmas (Norris)
Gina Velez in Carousel

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—CONCERT STAGED READING

Eileen Barnett in Call Me Madam

MEMORABLE CABARET/NIGHTCLUB PERFORMANCE

Luca Ellis in Christmas My Way: A Sinatra Holiday Bash

MEMORABLE SOLO PERFORMANCE

Larry Cedar in American Fiesta

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—DRAMA

Jeff Biehl in How To Write A New Book For The Bible
Norman Dostal in All My Sons
Tyler Milliron in Master Class

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—DRAMA

Shannon Fuller in All My Sons
Jennifer Shelton in Master Class

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—COMEDY-DRAMA

Kevin T. Carroll in By The Way, Meet Vera Stark
Spencer Garrett in By The Way, Meet Vera Stark
Mather Zickel in By The Way, Meet Vera Stark

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—COMEDY-DRAMA

Merle Dandridge in By The Way, Meet Vera Stark
Kimberly Hébert Gregory in By The Way, Meet Vera Stark

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—COMEDY

Kevin Ashworth in Chapter Two (Laguna)

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—COMEDY

Jacque Lynn Colton in The Women
Susan Diol in Dead Man’s Cell Phone
Willow Geer in The Royal Family
Kelly Hare in I Ought To Be In Pictures
Rebecca Lane in The Women
Anne Leyden in The Women
Heather Roberts in Dead Man’s Cell Phone
Leslie Stevens in Chapter Two (Laguna)
Eileen T’Kaye in Dead Man’s Cell Phone
Dianne Travis in The Women
Sandra Tucker in The Women

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—MUSICAL

Keith A. Bearden in Next To Normal
D.J. Blickenstaff in The Most Happy Fella
Michael Byrne in South Pacific (GCT)
Bobby Collins in Sweet Charity
Eddie Egan in Next To Normal
Christopher Guilmet in 9 To 5
John Lynd in How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
Alex Mendoza in Next To Normal
Danny Michaels in Crazy For You (GCT)
Bradley Miller in Ragtime
William T. Lewis in Crazy For You (DCLO)
Andrew Schmidt in The Most Happy Fella
Jacob Patrick Thomson in The Drowsy Chaperone

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—MUSICAL

Lindsay Kristine Anderson in Crazy For You (GCT)
Claire Bermingham in Grease
Charlotte Carpenter in Crazy For You (DCLO)
Jaycie Dotin in Legally Blonde (Cabrillo)
Amanda Knight in How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
Nicole Manley in How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
Michele McRae in Legally Blonde (ARTS)
Jennifer Sperry in Ragtime
Lowe Taylor in Legally Blonde (Cabrillo)
Adrienne Visnic in The Most Happy Fella
Tamara Zook in 9 To 5

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—CONCERT STAGED READING

Paul Ainsley in Legs Diamond
Gordon Goodman in Call Me Madam
Jeffrey Christopher Todd in Call Me Madam and A Catered Affair

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—CONCERT STAGED READING

Melissa Lyons Caldretti in Chess (MTG)
Misty Cotton in Girl Crazy
Robin De Lano in Call Me Madam
Gwen Stewart in Legs Diamond

.

SCENIES FOR CHOREOGRAPHY, MUSICAL DIRECTION, DESIGN

.

CHOREOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Becky Castells
Legally Blonde (ARTS), Monty Python’s Spamalot (Simi Valley), Spring Awakening (ARTS)

Lee Martino
American Misfit, Legs Diamond, Nuttin’ But Hutton, Oklahoma!

Janet Roston
Justin Love, revolver, The Real Housekeepers Of Studio City, The Trouble With Words

Kelly Todd
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, The Drowsy Chaperone, Triassiq Parq

Dana Solimando
Hairspray (3-D), Parade, Spring Awakening (La Mirada)

John Vaughan
Anything Goes, The Full Monty (Candlelight), Winter Wonderettes

CHOREOGRAPHY OF THE YEAR, INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION

Patti Colombo
Seven Brides For Seven Brothers

Andrew Palermo
Spring Awakening (UCI)

Lee Martino
Oklahoma!

MUSICAL DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Dennis Castellano
The Fantasticks (SCR), Oklahoma!, Seven Brides For Seven Brothers

Julie Lamoureux
110 In The Shade, The Secret Garden, Shrek The Musical, Titanic The Musical

Gregory Nabours
A Bright Room Called Day, Justin Love, The Trouble With Words

David O
The Beat Goes On, Grease, Sleepless In Seattle – The Musical

Chris Raymond
Avenue Q, Dreamgirls, Nine, Xanadu

Daniel Thomas
Kismet, Real Men Sing Show Tunes And Play With Puppets, White Christmas (Norris)

PRODUCTION DESIGN OF THE YEAR

Eurydice (SCR)
John Crawford (multimedia design), Gerald Howland (scenic design), Soojin Lee (costume design), Bruno Louchouarn (sound design), and Anne Militello (lighting design)

COSTUME DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Kate Bergh
Creation, The Morini Strad, One November Yankee, Shrek The Musical, Sleepless In Seattle – The Musical, Under My Skin, Yes, Prime Minister

Ann Closs-Farley
American Misfit, The Beat Goes On, Coney Island Christmas, Having It All, ModRock

Kim DeShazo
Ain’t Misbehavin, Around The World In 80 Days, Dead Man’s Cell Phone, Master Class

Shon LeBlanc
The Miracle Worker, Parade, The Red Room, The Royal Family

Angela Wood & Glendale Costumes
The 39 Steps, Crazy For You (GCT), Hairspray (GCT), Heaven Can Wait, South Pacific (GCT),

Michael Mullen
Dreamgirls, The North Plan, Xanadu

Michèle Young
Brendan, The Importance Of Being Earnest, Opening Night, Remembrance, Tanglin’ Hearts

LIGHTING DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Jeremy Pivnick
Billy & Ray, Christmas In Hanoi, Christmas My Way: A Sinatra Holiday Bash, Dead Man’s Cell Phone, Encounter, I Ought To Be In Pictures, Ionescopade, Master Class, A Midsummer Saturday Night’s Fever Dream, Mrs. Warren’s Profession, Rudolph The Red-Nosed ReinDOORS, You Can’t Take It With You

Matt Richter
86’d, A Family Thing, And The World Goes ‘Round, Eat The Runt, Happy Face Sad Face, In The Next Room (or the vibrator play), The North Plan, Watson And The Dark Art Of Harry Houdini

Jared A. Sayeg
American Fiesta, The Beat Goes On, The Company Men, The Morini Strad, Shrek The Musical, Under My Skin

Jean-Yves Tessier
42nd Street, 9 To 5, A Chorus Line, A Christmas To Remember, Boeing-Boeing, Hairspray (3-D), I Left My Heart: A Salute To The Music Of Tony Bennett, Oklahoma!, Parade, Sunset Boulevard, Sweeney Todd (Moonlight), Winter Wonderettes

LIGHTING DESIGN OF THE YEAR—INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION

Jared A. Sayeg—The Company Men

PROPERTIES DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Terry Hanrahan
Boeing-Boeing, Parade, Seven Brides For Seven Brothers, Shrek The Musical, Winter Wonderettes

Heather Ho
American Misfit, Billy & Ray, I Ought To Be In Pictures, You Can’t Take It With You

MacAndME
American Fiesta, Falling For Make Believe, I’ll Be Back Before Midnight, The Morini Strad

SCENIC DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Tom Buderwitz
Dying City, Fallen Angels, Heart Song, Parade, Shrek The Musical, The Whale, You Can’t Take It With You

Stephen Gifford
A Family Thing, American Fiesta, The Crucible, Having It All, I’ll Be Back Before Midnight, Justin Love, The Matchmaker, The Morini Strad

PROJECTION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Adam Flemming
Chess (EWP), Creation, Euripides’ Helen, Tea, With Music

PROJECTION DESIGN OF THE YEAR, INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION

Jeff Teeter—On The Spectrum

SOUND DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Drew Dalzell
Falling For Make Believe, A Family Thing, I’ll Be Back Before Midnight, The Morini Strad

Jeff Gardner
The Crucible, The Red Room, You Can’t Take It With You, One November Yankee

Cricket S. Myers
Justin Love, ModRock, Nuttin’ But Hutton, Pack Up The Moon, The Parisian Woman, The Snake Can

SOUND DESIGN OF THE YEAR, INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION

John Zalewski—Christmas In Hanoi

WIG DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Anthony Gagliardi
Aint’ Misbehavin’, Around The World in 80 Days, Legs Diamond, Irving Berlin’s White Christmas (Norris), Sunset Boulevard

Cliff and Kat Senior
9 To 5, Anything Goes, Cabaret, Hairspray (3-D), Parade

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY, MULTIPLE PRODUCTIONS

Orlando Alexander
Crazy For You (GCT), Hairspray (GCT)

Molly Alvarez
A Midsummer Summer Saturday Night’s Fever, Rudolph The Red-Nosed ReinDOORS

Janet Renslow
Sweet Charity, You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown (J & J)

John Todd
Company, The Full Monty (Third Street)

Rae Toledo
Dreamgirls, Nine

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY, INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION

Jon Engstrom—42nd Street
Spencer Leff—Sleepless In Seattle – The Musical
William F. Lett—Carousel
Marc Oka—Chess (EWP)
Kami Seymour—White Christmas
Linda Love Simmons—9 To 5
Michele Spears—ModRock
Angela Todaro—Xanadu
Nathan Wise—Crazy For You (DCLO)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY, MUSICAL REVUE

Noel Britton—And The World Goes ‘Round

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY, PLAY

Ameenah Kaplan—In The Red And Brown Water
Carly Wielstein—A Bright Light Called Day

BEST FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Edgar Landa—The Motherf**er With The Hat
Ken Merckx—Cymbeline (ANW), The Grapes Of Wrath
Ned Mochel—Cops And Friends Of Cops

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Darryl Archibald— Legally Blonde (Cabrillo), Next To Normal
Douglas Austin—A Christmas To Remember, Anything Goes, The Full Monty (Candlelight), The King And I, The Sound Of Music
Allen Everman—9 To 5, Hairspray (3-D)
Eric Heinly—A Midsummer Saturday Night’s Fever Dream, Rudolph The Red-Nosed ReinDOORS
Corey Hirsch—A Man Of No Importance (GPTC), Legs Diamond
Anthony Lucca— Little Shop Of Horrors, tick, tick… BOOM!
Marc Macalintal—Chess (EWP), You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown (J & J)
Dean Mora—The Snow Queen, You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown (Cabrillo)
Alby Potts—City Of Angels, The Most Happy Fella
Gerald Sternbach—Having It All, Ionescopade

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Peter Bayne—In The Red And Brown Water, On The Spectrum
Jonathan Beard—Driving Miss Daisy
Roger Bellon—Open House
Ryan Johnson—Watson And The Dark Art Of Harry Houdini
Bruno Louchouarn—Creation and The Motherf**Ker With The Hat
Michael Roth—The Whale

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

American Misfit
Martin Carrillo (sound design), Ann Closs-Farley (costume design) Elizabeth Harper (lighting design), Heather Ho (puppet & property design), and Nick Santiago (set design)

Around The World In 80 Days
Patty and Gordon Briles (property design), Kim DeShazo (costume design), Anthony Gagliardi (hair and wig design), Donna Ruzika (lighting design), Dave Mickey (sound design), and Staci Walters (scenic design)

A Bright Room Called Day
Joseph V. Calarco (sound design), Cole Clemens (costume design) Tito Fleetwood Ladd (production design), and TJ Marchbank (video/projection design)

Brendan
Bosco Flanagan (lighting design), Arthur MacBride (scenic design) and Michèle Young (costume design)

Cops And Friends Of Cops
Danny Cistone (production design), Gareth Khalioun (costume design), Ron Klier (sound design), Derrick McDaniel (lighting design), and Justine Vickery (special effects artist)

eve2
Brandon Baruch (lighting design), Corwin Evans (projection design), Christopher Moscatiello (sound design), Alan E. Muraoka (scenic design), and Courtney Tallman (costume design)

Euydice (ANW)
Angela Balogh Calin (costume design), Brian Gale (projection design), Meghan Gray (lighting design), Doug Newell (sound design), Jeanine A. Ringer (scenic design), Monica Lisa Sabedra (wig/make-up design), and Rachel Yaron (properties design)

The Fantasticks (South Coast Repertory)
Lap Chi Chu (lighting design), Jessica Ford (costume design), Eugene Lee (scenic design), Cricket S. Myers (sound design), and Jim Steinmeyer (illusion design)

Dirty Filthy Love Story
Leigh Allen (lighting design), Hazel Kuang (scenic design), David Mauer (scenic design), and Christopher Moscatiello (sound design)

The Grapes Of Wrath
Melissa Ficociello (scenic and property design), Elizabeth Harper (lighting design), Garry Lennon (costume design), and Robert Oriol (sound design)

The Night Fairy
Sara Ryung Clement (scenic and costume design), Dave Mickey (sound design/co-projection design) and Matt Schleicher (lighting/co-projection design)

On The Spectrum
Peter Bayne (composer, sound design), Misty Carlisle (properties design), John Iacovelli (scenic design), R. Christopher Stokes (lighting design), Naila Aladdin Sanders (costume design), and Jeff Teeter (video design)

Peter Pan: The Boy Who Hated Mothers
Mary Hamrick (scenic design), Rebecca Kessin (sound design) Zack Lapinski and Tim Swiss (lighting design), Kellsy MacKilligan (costume design), and Michael O’Hara (properties design)

Their Eyes Saw Rain
Gregory A. Crouch (scenic design), Jackie Gudgel (costume design), Howard Ho (sound design), Justin Huen (lighting design), and Art McDermott (properties design)

Wolves
Matthew Brian Denman (blood FX supervisor), Michael O’Hara (costume and properties design), Kaitlyn Peitras (scenic design), Cricket S. Myers (sound design), Tim Swiss (lighting design)

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER

Naila Aladdin Sanders—In The Red And Brown Water, Justin Love, On The Spectrum
A. Jeffrey Schoenberg—Mrs. Warren’s Profession, Nuttin’ But Hutton, You Can’t Take It With You
Vicki Conrad—And Then There Were None, The Matchmaker, The World Goes ‘Round
Mylette Nara—Tea, With Music, Euripides’ Helen, Ionescopade
Leah Piehl— The Doctor’s Dilemma, Intimate Apparel, The Motherf**er With The Hat
Angela Balough Calin— The Beaux’ Stratagem, Cymbeline (ANW), The Whale

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER

Leigh Allen—A Bright New Boise, Dirty Filthy Love Story, Dying City, Slipping
Lap Chi Chu—Coney Island Christmas, The Fantasticks (SCR), The Parisian Woman
Bosco Flanagan—Brendan, The Crucible, The Snow Queen
Brian L. Gale—The Doctor’s Dilemma, Intimate Apparel, Sleepless In Seattle – The Musical
Steve Giltner—Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, The King And I, The Sound Of Motown, The Sound Of Music, Sweet Charity,
Luke Moyer—Having It All, I’ll Be Back Before Midnight, Nuttin’ But Hutton, One November Yankee, The Red Room
R. Christopher Stokes— Euripides’ Helen, On The Spectrum, Sweet Karma
Tim Swiss—Justin Love, Peter Pan: The Boy Who Hated Mothers, Wolves
Donnar Ruzika—Around The World In 80 Days, Red, The Whale (with Tom Ruzika)
Ric Zimmerman—Mrs. Mannerly, Opening Night, Remembrance, Tanglin’ Hearts

BEST PROPERTIES DESIGNER

Patty and Gordon Briles—Around The World In 80 Days, Dead Man’s Cell Phone, Red (with Christopher Briles)
Katherine S. Hunt— The Doctor’s Dilemma, Ionescopade
Michael O’Hara—Justin Love, Peter Pan: The Boy Who Hated Mothers, Wolves
Kristina Teves— The Beaux’ Stratagem, Cymbeline (ANW)

BEST SCENIC DESIGNER

Christopher Beyries—Chapter Two (Little Fish), Present Laughter, Steel Magnolias, The Kitchen Witches/Rounding Third
JR Bruce—Master Class, Red, The Trouble With Words
François-Pierre Couture—Christmas In Hanoi, Creation, Mrs. Warren’s Profession
Danny Cistone—86’d, Cops And Friends Of Cops
Joel Daavid—ModRock, The North Plan
John Iacovelli—Ain’t Misbehavin’, Intimate Apparel, Ladyhouse Blues, Under My Skin
Takeshi Kata—American Buffalo, Coney Island Christmas
Jeff McLaughlin—Falling For Make Believe, I Ought To Be In Pictures, Nuttin’ But Hutton, Open House
Keiko Moreno—Dangerous Corner, Happy Face Sad Face
Madison Orgill—Kimberly Akimbo, Night Hawks

BEST PROJECTION DESIGNER

Sheiva Khalily—The Full Monty (Third Street)
Jason H. Thompson—Justin Love

BEST SOUND DESIGNER

John Ballinger—Coney Island Christmas, Cymbeline (ANW)
Josh Bessom— Boeing-Boeing, Next To Normal, Spring Awakening (La Mirada), Winter Wonderettes
Ryan Brodkin—The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later, Triassic Parq
Steven Cahill—Fallen Angels, Intimate Apparel
Fritz Davis — The Matchmaker, The Miracle Worker (with James Arnold Taylor), The World Goes ‘Round
Julie Ferrin—42nd Street, A Chorus Line, Oklahoma!, Sunset Boulevard
Bruno Louchouarn—Creation, Heart Song, The Motherf**er With The Hat
Dave Mickey—American Fiesta, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Dead Man’s Cell Phone, Master Class, Overlooked
John Zalewski—Christmas In Hanoi, Mrs. Warren’s Profession

BEST WIG DESIGNER

Byron Batista—Hairspray (GCT), SILENCE! The Musical, The Snow Queen
Monica Lisa Sabedra—The Beaux’ Stratagem
Aja Morris Smiley—Dreamgirls

MEMORABLE CHOREOGRAPHY, LARGER CAST PRODUCTION

Simeon Den—The King And I
Lili Fuller—The Most Happy Fella
Allison Hooper—A Christmas To Remember
Matthew McFarland—Sweeney Todd (MTR)
Nancy Dobbs Owen—The Snow Queen
Alissa Sanchez—The Rocky Horror Show
Mic Thomson—How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
Kelly Ward—Grease
Charlotte Wen—Little Shop Of Horrors

MEMORABLE CHOREOGRAPHY, SMALLER CAST PRODUCTION

Sharon Jenkins—The Fantasticks (SCR)
Giovanni Ortega—Tea, With Music
Stephen Semien—Ain’t Misbehavin’

MEMORABLE CHOREOGRAPHY, MUSICAL REVUE

Paul David Bryant—The Sound Of Motown

MEMORABLE CHOREOGRAPHY, CONCERT STAGED READING

Jane Lanier—Call Me Madam

MEMORABLE CHOREOGRAPHY, PLAY

Janet Roston—revolver

MEMORABLE FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Andrew Amani—Dead Man’s Cell Phone
Jamison Jones—86’d

MEMORABLE MUSICAL DIRECTION, LARGER THEATER

Steven Applegate—Crazy For You (GCT), Hairspray (GCT), South Pacific (GCT)
Michael Borth—42nd Street
Daniel Gary Busby—Spring Awakening (UCI)
Rahn Coleman—Ain’t Misbehavin’
Ronda Rubio—Cabaret
Hector Salazar—The Drowsy Chaperone
Scott Smith—How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

MEMORABLE MUSICAL DIRECTION, INTIMATE THEATER

Michael Brill—The World Goes ‘Round
Johanna Kent—The Full Monty (Third Street)
Sam Kriger—Nuttin’ But Hutton
William A. Reilly—Company (Crown City)
Taylor Stephenson—Triassic Parq
Robyn Wallace—Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

MEMORABLE MUSICAL DIRECTION/ACCOMPANIMENT

Jim Blackett—[title of show] (Theatre Unleashed)
Michael Grady—The Fantasticks (SMP)
Mitch Hanlon—[title of show] (CSUF)
Stephen Hulsey—[title of show] (Theatre Out)
Joshua Eli Kranz—And The World Goes ‘Round
Diane King Vann—Ordinary Days

MEMORABLE MUSICAL DIRECTION, CONCERT STAGED READING

Richard Berent—Girl Crazy
Brent Crayon—A Catered Affair

MEMORABLE MUSICAL DIRECTION, CONCERT OR REVUE

Javin Hunter—The Company Men
Andrew Reyes—The Sound Of Motown
Martin Green—I Left My Heart: A Salute To The Music Of Tony Bennett
Vince di Mura—Christmas My Way: A Sinatra Holiday Bash

MEMORABLE MUSICAL DIRECTION, PLAY WITH MUSIC

Omar D. Brancato—American Misfit
Robert Oriol—The Grapes Of Wrath

MEMORABLE ORIGINAL MUSIC

Cooper Babbes—The Miracle Worker
John Ballinger—Coney Island Christmas
Steven Cahill—Fallen Angels
Noah Calvin—The Rainmaker (Edgemar)
Garrett James Mayer—God’s Man In Texas
Lindsay Jones—Smokefall
Jonathan Snipes—What May Fall
Michael Teoli—Absolutely Filthy

MEMORABLE COSTUME DESIGN, MULTIPLE PRODUCTIONS

Tanya Apuya—Company (Crown City), Dangerous Corner, Night Hawks
Daniel Mahler—And The World Goes ‘Round, Legally Blonde (ARTS)
Sharon McGunnigle—A Midsummer Saturday Night’s Fever Dream, Rudolph The Red-Nosed ReinDOORS
David K. Mickelsen—Fallen Angels, The Parisian Woman
Erika C. Miller—Little Women The Broadway Musical, Overlooked, The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later
Jessica Olson—Oklahoma!, The Full Monty (Third Street)
Anthony Tran—Chess (EWP), Triassic Parq
Jenny Wentworth—A Christmas To Remember, The Full Monty (Candlelight)

MEMORABLE COSTUME DESIGN, INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION, INTIMATE THEATER

Abel Alvarado—In The Heights (TNH)
Tanya Apuya—Dangerous Corner
David C. Carnevale—The Rocky Horror Show
Curtis-Jerome—The Snow Queen
Kelly Fluker—The Rainmaker (Edgemar)
Carin Jacobs—Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Irvin Jimenez—Nine
Bradley Lock—The Trouble With Words
Erika C. Miller—Little Women The Broadway Musical
Valerie Miller—The Women
Linda Muggeridge—Watson And The Dark Art Of Harry Houdini
Shirley Nii—Sweet Karma
Jessica Pasternak—Sherlock Through The Looking Glass
Dana Rebecca Woods—Heart Song

MEMORABLE COSTUME DESIGN, INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION, LARGER THEATER

Ivy Y. Chou—Christmas In Hanoi
Jess Goldstein—Seven Brides For Seven Brothers
Lori Lee Gordon, Ariella Seltzer—Spring Awakening (ARTS)
Dianne K. Graebner—Falling For Make Believe
Ziona Green—Monty Python’s Spamalot (Simi Valley)
Terri A. Lewis—Billy & Ray
David K. Mickelsen—Fallen Angels
Jenny Senior—Cabaret

MEMORABLE LIGHTING DESIGN

Steven Young—Next To Normal, Spring Awakening (La Mirada)
Ken Booth—Cymbeline (ANW), Heart Song
Meghan Gray—Eurydice (ANW), The Beaux’ Stratagem
Elizabeth Harper—American Misfit, The Grapes Of Wrath
Daniel Ionazzi—American Buffalo, Yes, Prime Minister
Lisa D. Katz—The Full Monty (Third Street), The Matchmaker
Bill E. Kickbush—The Miracle Worker, The World Goes ‘Round
Sammy Ross—Driving Miss Daisy, The Fantasticks (SMP)
Johnny Ryman—Avenue Q, Dreamgirls, Nine
Matt Schleicher—The Night Fairy, Triassic Parq

MEMORABLE PROJECTION DESIGN

Brian L. Gale—Sleepless In Seattle – The Musical
Corwin Evans—A Bright New Boise
Adam Flemming—Euripides’ Helen
Joe Holbrook—The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later
Hana S. Kim—The Snake Can
Kaitlyn Pietras—Slipping
Shawn Sagadi—By The Way, Meet Vera Stark

MEMORABLE SCENIC DESIGN, MULTIPLE PRODUCTIONS

Bruce Goodrich—Chapter Two (Laguna), Christmas My Way: A Sinatra Holiday Bash
Andy Hammer—Irving Berlin’s White Christmas (Norris). The World Goes ‘Round
Keith Mitchell—Billy & Ray, Cymbeline (ANW)

MEMORABLE SCENIC DESIGN, INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION, INTIMATE THEATER

Matthew Brian Denman—revolver
Bradley Kaye—Overlooked
Fred Kinney—The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later
Joe Holbrook—Triassic Parq
David Mauer—A Bright New Boise
Luke Moyer—The Red Room
Christopher Scott Murillo—Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson,
Frederica Nascimento—In The Red And Brown Water
Christopher Stone—The Rainmaker (Edgemar)
Dana Moran Williams—One November Yankee
Gary Wissman—Driving Miss Daisy

MEMORABLE SCENIC DESIGN, INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION, LARGER THEATER

Nephelie Andonyadis—The Motherf**er With The Hat
Sara Ryung Clement—Absurd Person Singular
Kevin Clowes—Winter Wonderettes
Adam Flemming—Chess (EWP)
Martha Ginsberg—Smokefall
Susan Gratch—The Doctor’s Dilemma
Derek McLane—The Gift
Neil Patel—By The Way, Meet Vera Stark
Marion Williams—The Parisian Woman
Michael C. Smith—The Beaux’ Stratagem

MEMORABLE SOUND DESIGN

Jonathan Burke—Grease, Legally Blonde (Cabrillo), You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown (Cabrillo)
David Crawford—Avenue Q, Dreamgirls
John Feinstein—9 To 5, Parade, Shrek The Musical
John Gromada—By The Way, Meet Vera Stark, The Gift
Doug Newell—The Beaux’ Stratagem, The Doctor’s Dilemma
Joseph “Sloe” Slawinski—A Bright New Boise, The Fisherman’s Wife

MEMORABLE WIG DESIGN

Miss Ellen & Hollywood Wigs—The Real Housekeepers Of Studio City
Matthew Reeves Oliver—42nd Street
Sarah Wolfe—Seven Brides For Seven Brothers

.

SCENIES FOR TOURING/VISITING PRODUCTIONS
(National tours or productions whose director, cast, and design team originated outside the Los Angeles area)

.

TOURING/VISITING PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

Billy Elliot (Segerstrom Center For The Arts)
War Horse (Segerstrom Center For The Arts)
Wicked (Segerstrom Center For The Arts)

BEST TOURING/VISITING PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

The Addams Family (Segerstrom Center For The Arts)
Catch Me If You Can (Segerstrom Center For The Arts)
Memphis (Segerstrom Center For The Arts)
Sister Act (Segerstrom Center For The Arts)

BEST TOURING/VISITING PRODUCTION, PLAY

Chinglish (South Coast Repertory)
Cymbeline (The Broad Stage)
Rapture, Blister, Burn (Geffen Playhouse)

CHOREOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR. TOURING/VISITING PRODUCTION

Sergio Trujillo—The Addams Family, Flashdance The Musical, Memphis

BEST DIRECTION OF A TOURING/VISITING PRODUCTION

Christopher Ashley—Memphis
Noah Brody and Ben Steinfeld—Cymbeline (The Broad Stage)
Stephen Daldry—Billy Elliot
Peter DuBois—Rapture, Blister, Burn
Jerry Zaks—Sister Act

DEBUT PERFORMER OF THE YEAR, NATIONAL TOUR

Stephen Anthony in Catch Me If You Can

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A TOURING/VISITING PRODUCTION

Ta’Rea Campbell in Sister Act
Bryan Fenkart in Memphis
Merritt David Janes in Catch Me If You Can
Noah Parets in Billy Elliot
Dee Roscioli in Wicked

BEST UNDERSTUDY PERFORMANCE IN A TOURING/VISITING PRODUCTION

Cassie Okenka in Wicked

BEST LEAD ENSEMBLE IN A TOURING/VISITING PRODUCTION

Tom Corbett, Sara Gettelfinger, Blake Hammond, Gaelin Gilliland, Curtis Holbrook, Patrick D. Kennedy, Pippa Pearthree, Douglas Sills, Martin Vidnovic, and Cortney Wolfson in
The Addams Family

Vivian Chiu, Celeste Den, Michelle Krusiec, Austin Ku, Raymond Ma, Alex Moggridge, and Brian Nishii in
Chinglish

Jessie Austrian, Noah Brody, Paul L. Coffey, Andy Grotelueschen, Ben Steinfeld, and Emily Young in
Cymbeline (The Broad Stage)

Amy Brenneman, Beth Dixon, Virginia Kull, Kellie Overbey, and Lee Tergesen in
Rapture, Blister, Burn

BEST FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A TOURING/VISITING PRODUCTION

Janet Dickenson in Billy Elliot

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY OF A TOURING/VISITING PRODUCTION

Peter Darling—Billy Elliot

BEST DESIGN OF A TOURING/VISITING PRODUCTION

David Korins (Scenic Design)—Chinglish
The production design team of War Horse

MEMORABLE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A TOURING/VISITING PRODUCTION

Felicia Boswell in Memphis
Jillian Mueller in Flashdance The Musical
Hollis Resnik in Sister Act

MEMORABLE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A TOURING/VISITING PRODUCTION

Julie Johnson in Memphis
DeQuinna Moore in Flashdance The Musical
Andrew Veenstra in War Horse
Katie Webber in Flashdance The Musical

MEMORABLE CHOREOGRAPHY OF A TOURING/VISITING PRODUCTION

Anthony Van Last—Sister Act

.

SCENIES FOR SAN DIEGO AND SANTA BARBARA COUNTIES

.

SAN DIEGO DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Steven Glaudini
South Pacific (Moonlight), Sweeney Todd (Moonlight)

James Vasquez
Birds Of A Feather, Pippin

SAN DIEGO MUSICAL THEATER STAR OF THE YEAR

Randall Dodge
Chicago, South Pacific (Welk), South Pacific (Moonlight)

BEST PRODUCTION, PLAY

Be A Good Little Widow (The Old Globe)
Birds Of A Feather (Diversionary Theatre)
Clybourne Park (San Diego Rep)
A Doll’s House (The Old Globe)
Good People (The Old Globe)
Other Desert Cities (The Old Globe)
The Rainmaker (The Old Globe)
When Last We Flew (Diversionary Theatre)

BEST PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

Allegiance (The Old Globe)
Company (Cygnet Theatre)
Fiddler On The Roof (PCPA Theaterfest)
A Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder (The Old Globe)
Monty Python’s Spamalot (PCPA Theaterfest)
Pippin (Diversionary Theatre)
South Pacific (Moonlight Stage Productions)
Sweeney Todd (Moonlight Stage Productions)

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Kirsten Brandt—A Doll’s House
Matt McGrath—The Further Adventures Of Hedda Gabler
Maria Mileaf—The Rainmaker (Old Globe)
Paul Mullins—Good People
Colette Robert—When Last We Flew
Richard Seer—Other Desert Cities
Sam Woodhouse—Clybourne Park

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Stafford Arima—Allegiance
Michael Barnard—Monty Python’s Spamalot (PCPA)
Roger DeLaurier—Fiddler On The Roof
Tony Houck—Scrooge In Rouge
Sean Murray—Company (Cygnet)
Darko Tresnjak—A Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder

BEST DIRECTION & CHOREOGRAPHY OF A MUSICAL

Ray Limon—Chicago

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—PLAY

Christine Estabrook, Ben Graney, Kelsey Kurz, and Zoë Winters in
Be A Good Little Widow

Steve Gunderson, Kevin Koppman-Gue, and Mike Sears in
Birds Of A Feather

Sandy Campbell, Amanda Leigh Cobb, Monique Gaffney, Jason Heil, Jason Maddy, Matt Orduna, and Mark Pinter in
Clybourne Park

Lynae DePriest, Yolanda Franklin, Tony Houck, Luke Jacobs, Dangerfield G. Moore, Andrew Oswald, Jacque Wilke, and Shana Wride in
The Further Adventures Of Hedda Gabler

R. Ward Duffy, Eva Kaminsky, Nedra McClyde, James McMenamin, and Robin Pearson Rose in
Good People

Andy Bean, Kandis Chappell, Robert Foxworth, Dana Green, and Robin Pearson Rose in
Other Desert Cities

Gbenga Akinnagbe, Tug Coker, Peter Douglas, Kyle Harris, John Judd, Herbert Siguenza, and Danielle Skraastad in
The Rainmaker (Old Globe)

Faeren Adams, Marshall Anderson, Linaé Depriest, Deanna Driscoll, Rory Lipede, Cordell Mosteller, and Noah Longton in
When Last We Flew

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL

Megan Carmitchel, Andy Collins, Courtney Corey, Tony Houck, Luke Jacobs, Wendy Maples, Louis Pardo, and Hunter Schwarz in
Pippin

Stewart Calhoun, Tony Houck, and Jacque Wilke in
Scrooge In Rouge

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST LEAD PERFORMANCE—MUSICAL

Michael K. Lee, Telly Leung, Paolo Montalban, Paul Nakauchi, Lea Salonga, George Takei, and Allie Trimm in
Allegiance

Billy Breed, Joseph Cannon, Leo Cortez, Karin Hendricks, Paul Henry, Michael Jenkinson, Erik Stein, and George Walker in
Monty Python’s Spamalot (PCPA)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—PLAY

Fred Arsenault in A Doll’s House

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—PLAY

Dana Green in Other Desert Cities
Gretchen Hall in A Doll’s House
Danielle Skraastad in The Rainmaker (Old Globe)
Zoë Winters in Be A Good Little Widow

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—MUSICAL

Ken Barnett in A Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder
Tony Houck in Scrooge In Rouge
Jefferson Mays in A Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder
Louis Pardo in Pippin
Jai Rodriguez in In The Heights (San Diego REP)
Erik Stein in Fiddler On The Roof

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—MUSICAL

Hannah M. James in South Pacific (Welk)
Natalie Nucci in Chicago

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—PLAY

Christine Estabrook in Be A Good Little Widow

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—MUSICAL

Jordan Aragon in Sweeney Todd (Moonlight)
Luke Jacobs in Pippin
Erik Stein in Monty Python’s Spamalot (PCPA)
Shaun Leslie Thomas in South Pacific (Welk)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—MUSICAL

Eileen Bowman in Company (Cygnet)
Courtney Corey in Pippin
Susan Denaker in In The Heights (San Diego REP)
Karin Hendricks in Fiddler On The Roof & Monty Python’s Spamalot (PCPA)
Linda Libby in Company (Cygnet)
Brenda Oen in South Pacific (Welk and Moonlight)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Andrew Palermo—Allegiance
Michael Jenkinson—Fiddler On The Roof & Monty Python’s Spamalot (PCPA)
Javier Velasquez—In The Heights (San Diego REP)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Justin Gray—Chicago, South Pacific (Welk)
Elan McMahan—South Pacific (Moonlight), Sweeney Todd

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Pippin
Kevin Anthenill (sound and video design), Sean Fanning (scenic design), David Medina (properties design) Luke Olson (lighting design), and Shirley Pierson (costume design)

MEMORABLE PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

Chicago (Welk Theatre)
Scrooge In Rouge
South Pacific (Welk Theatre)

MEMORABLE DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Joshua Carr—South Pacific (Welk)

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—MUSICAL

David Engel in White Christmas (San Diego Musical Theatre)
Jeffrey Scott Parsons in White Christmas (SDMT)

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—MUSICAL

Laura Dickinson in White Christmas (SDMT)
Hilary Maiberger in South Pacific (Moonlight)
Adrienne Storrs in Chicago
Jill Townsend in White Christmas (SDMT)

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR—MUSICAL

Jason W. Webb in South Pacific (Moonlight)

MEMORABLE PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS—MUSICAL

Kitty Balay in Fiddler On The Roof
Jessica Bernard in Sweeney Todd (PCPA)
Chilina Kennedy in A Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder
Lisa O’Hare in A Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder

MEMORABLE MUSICAL DIRECTION

Andrew Beardon—In The Heights (San Diego REP)
Callum Morri— Fiddler On The Roof, Monty Python’s Spamalot (PCPA)
Charlie Reuter—Pippin
Don LeMaster—White Christmas (SDMT)
Mike Ruckles—A Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder
Patrick Marion—Company (Cygnet)

MEMORABLE CHOREOGRAPHY

David Brannen—Company (Cygnet)
Peggy Hickey—A Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder
James Vasquez—Pippin