HONORABLE MENTIONS, 2014-2015

HONORABLE MENTIONS FOR MEMORABLE PRODUCTIONS, PERFORMANCES, DIRECTION, CHOREOGRAPHY, AND MUSICAL DIRECTION

PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
• A or B?, by Ken Levine (Falcon Theatre)
• After The Revolution (Chance Theater)
• Almost, Maine (Hudson Mainstage Theatre)
• The Anarchist (Theatre Asylum)
• Bachelorette (Mine Is Yours Theatre Company)
• Blonde Poison (Theatre 40)
• Café Society (Theatre Planners at the Odyssey Theatre)
• Class (Falcon Theatre)
• Conviction (Rubicon Theatre)
• The Diviners (Actors Co-op)
• Dontrell, Who Kissed The Sea (Skylight Theatre Company & Lower Depths Theatre Ensemble)
• End Of The Rainbow (International City Theatre)
• Flare Path (Theatre 40)
• Glorious! (International City Theatre)
• The Goat, Or Who Is Sylvia? (Los Angeles LGBT Center)
• Handle With Care (Colony Theatre)
• Hellcab (Elephant Theatre Company)
• Hellman v. McCarthy (Theatre 40)
• hey brother (Fresh Produc’ddirector L.A.)
• The House Of Yes (Zephyr Theatre)
• Lend Me A Tenor (Glendale Centre Theatre)
• Ligature Marks (Theatre Unleashed)
• Little Man (The Los Angeles New Court Theatre)
• Lombardi (The Group Rep)
• Mine Eyes Hath Seen (Theatre Banshee)
• The Night Alive (Geffen Playhouse)
• Possum Carcass (Theatre Of NOTE)
• Samsara (Chance Theater)
• The SantaLand Diaries (D&ME Productions, LLC)
• Takarakuza!!! (East West Players)
• Time Stands Still (Aquila Morong Studio)
• The Trouble We Come From (Falcon Theatre)
• Wicked Lit 2014 (Wicked Lit)
• Wolves (Theatre Out)
• The Woodsman (Coeurage Theatre Company)
• Zealot (South Coast Repertory)

PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL/MUSICAL REVUE/MUSICAL SPOOF/CONCERT STAGED READING
• The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Theatre Out)
• 9 To 5 The Musical (Glendale Centre Theatre)
• ADAM & EVE and STEVE: A Musical (Theatre 68)
• Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story (Candlelight Pavilion Dinner Theatre)
• Cannibal! The Musical (Coeurage Theatre Company)
• Catch Me If You Can (Actors Repertory Theatre Of Simi)
• Closer Than Ever (Good People Theatre Company)
• Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Glendale Centre Theatre)
• Evita (Candlelight Pavilion Dinner Theatre)
• How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying (Musical Theatre West)
• I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (The Los Angeles New Court Theatre)
• Into The Woods (Musical Theatre Repertory)
• Jekyll & Hyde (Candlelight Pavilion Dinner Theatre)
• The Kinsey Sicks: America’s Next Top Bachelor Housewife Celebrity Hoarder Makeover Star Gone Wild! (Los Angeles LGBT Center)
• Kiss Me Kate (CSUF)
• Man Of La Mancha (Glendale Centre Theatre)
• Monty Python’s Spamalot (Candlelight Pavilion Dinner Theatre)
• The Mystery Of Edwin Drood (Actors Co-op)
• Oklahoma! (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
• The Producers (Candlelight Pavilion Dinner Theatre)
• Putting It Together (Chromolume Theatre)
• Ruthless! The Musical (CSUF)
• She Loves Me (Chance Theater)
• The Snow QUEEN (Troubadour Theater Company)
• Spring Awakening (CSUF)
• Spring Awakening (Defy Theatre)
• Striking 12 (Laguna Playhouse)
• Sweeney Todd (Kelrik Productions)
• The Threepenny Opera (A Noise Within)
• You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown (Sustaining Sound Theatre Company & Chromolume Theatre)

ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
• Robert Foran, David Carl Golbeck, Corky Loupe, Katherine McKalip, Marina Michelson, Andrew Puente, Karen Webster, & Camryn Zelinger
After The Revolution
• Natalie Avital, Marina Benedict, Peter Breitmayer, Devin Crittenden, Alex Désert, Presciliana Esparolini, Cameron Fife, Steve Fite, John Lacy, Misa Moosekian, Travis Myers, Martin Papazian, Lester Purry, Samantha Sloyan, Tyne Stecklein, Laura Marie Steigers, Nell Teare, Allison Tolman, & Dan Warner
Almost, Maine
• Michael Bates, Hayley Brown, Sarah Lyddan, Dane Oliver, Hannah Pell, & Cloie Wyatt Taylor
Bachelorette
• David Atkinson, Michael Beck, Ivy Beech, Tracy Bunka, Clay Bunker, Nathan Lee Burkart, Maria Cominis, Tim Farmer, Deborah Marlowe, John McKetta, & Maurie Speed
The Diviners
• Alison Blanchard, Karl Czerwonka, Antony Ferguson, Christine Joëlle, Christian Pedersen, Ann Ryerson, John Salandria, Shawn Savage, Annalee Scott, & Caleb Slavens in Flare Path
• Josie Adams, Brandon Bales, Marianna Caldwell, Jordan Mann, David Silavin, & Eddie Vona
Little Man
• Matt Kirkwood, Spencer Morrissey, Ann Noble, & Paul Witten
The Goat, Or Who Is Sylvia?
• Kate Maher, Nicholas McDonald, Colin McGurk, Jeanne Syquia, & Eileen T’Kaye
The House Of Yes
• Todd Andrew Ball, Richard Large, Dynell Leigh, John McCool Bowers, Michael Perl, Teena Pugliese, Thandi Tolmay, & Melissa Virgo
Lend Me A Tenor
• Kjai Block, Alana Dietz, Jonathon Lamer, Lauren Letherer, Nadia Marina, & Travis York
Possum Carcass
• Anisha Adusumilli, Jason Paul Evans, James McHale, Ray Parikh, & Jennifer Ruckman
Samsara
• Ben Hensley, Doug Mattingly, & Joshua Thomas
Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me
• Fiona Cheung, Janelle Toyomi Dote, Michael Hagiwara, Joseph Lim Kim, Klarissa Mesee, Joy Regullano, & Grace Yoo
Takarakuza!!!
• Scott Caan, Teri Reeves, Claire van der Boom, & Michael Weston
The Trouble We Come From
• Demosthenes Chrysan, Adam El-Sharkawi, Nikki Massoud, Alan Smyth, & Charlayne Woodard
Zealot

ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
• Kim Dalton, Kevin Gasio, Lonn Hayes, Robert Hoyt, Julian Johnson, David Lafffey, Cullen Law, Jared Mancuso, Kylie Molnar, Orlando Montes, John Nisbet, Jade Rosenberg, Jennifer Strattan, Josh Tangermann, Katherine Washington, & Octavius Womack in Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story• Sommer Branham, Lorraine Brusseau, Ken Campbell, Tori Cusack, Courtney Daniels, John Dantona, Kevin Ellis, Autumn Ericson, Sharon Gibson, Augusto Guardado, James Matthew Johnson, Alina Maris, Amanda Mead-Tatum, Randle Rankin, Gabriella Marie Roberts, Aileen-Marie Scott, Trevor Shor, Isaiah Tristan, & Ty West
Catch Me If You Can
• Molly Chiffer, Cole Cuomo, Bella Hicks, Emily Hunter, Selene Klasner, Brooke Lewis, Rebecca Mellinger, Massimo Napoli, Francesca O’Hern, Maxine Phoenix, Carlye Porrazzo, Sanford Reed, Kalev Rudolph, Carter Shults, Patrick Wallace, Maurice Welch, Sarah Withers, & Chris Wodniak
Into The Woods
• Elyssa Alexander, Lacy Beegun, Elizabeth Campbell, Taylor Hartsfield, Kellianne Safarik, & Mitchell Turner
Ruthless! The Musical
• Alex Allen, Devlin Andrews, Jon Ash, Bethany Baderdeen, Bryce Charles, Amanda Hootman, Bradley Kuykendall, Gino Lee, Garett Ross, Monica Ricketts, Lauren Shippen, Melissa Strauss, & Matthew Wells
Spring Awakening
• Cody Bianchi, Rubén J. Carbajal, Matt Dunn, Emily Chelsea, Chelle Denton, Madeline Ellingson, Dylan David Farris, Nick Gardner, Katie Lee, Tyler Lemire, Mitchell McCollum, Anyssa Navarro, Allison Parker Spencer Pierson, Alexis Ritchey, Brian Whitehill, & Ellie Wyman
Spring Awakening
• Marisa Duchowny, Brent Schindele, Matt Wolpe, & Amberly Rosen
Striking 12
• Dorothy Dillingham Blue, John Devereaux, Richie Ferris, Holland Noël, Matt Steele, & Kristin Towers-Rowles
You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown

ENSEMBLE CAST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL/CONCERT STAGED READING
• Andrew Huber, Timothy Hughes, Gabriel Kalomas, Jude Mason, Kristina Miller, Rebecca Johnson, & Jeff Skowron
Big Fish
• Richard Bermudez, Lucas Coleman, Laura Dickinson, John Lalonde, & Alexandra Specter
Evita
• Chuck Bergman, Jennifer Brasuell, Doug Carfrae, Will Collyer, Melissa Fahn, Kim Huber, Paul Keith, Damon Kirsche, Carol Kline, Marsha Kramer, Ashley Fox Linton, William Martinez, Kevin McMahon, Jane Papageorge, Jeffrey Scott Parsons, Mark C. Reis, & Michael Starr
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
• Randy Brenner, Rachel Davis, Marisa Field, Zachary Ford, David Kirk Grant, Michael Scott Harris, Jordan Lamoureux, Ashley Fox Linton, Frankie Marrone, William Martinez, Dino Nicandros, Jane Papageorge, Madison Claire Parks, Larry Raben, Kirklyn Robinson, Jeff Skowron, Adam Trent, Jill Van Velzer, & Jon M. Wailin
How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
• Elyssa Alexander, Antwone S. Barns, Rubén J. Carbajal, Emily Chelsea, Chelle Denton, Matt Dunn, Nick Gardner, & Tyler Lemire
Kiss Me Kate
• Emerson Boatwright, Matt Dallal, Chelsea Emma Franko, Robert Hoyt, Raymond Ingram, Jotapé Lockwood, Adam Trent, & Brian Vickery
Monty Python’s Spamalot
• Eva Abramian, Greg Baldwin, Gina D’Acciaro, Catherine Gray, Tim Hodgin, Craig McEldowney, Brandon Parrish, Selah Victor, Isaac Wade & Peter Allen Vogt
The Mystery Of Edwin Drood
• Danny Blaylock, Emerson Boatwright, Bobby Collins, Stanton Kane Morales, Jamie Snyder, Laura Thatcher, & Andrew Wade
The Producers
• Daniel Jared Hersh, Corky Loupe, Erika C. Miller, Stanton Kane Morales, Tina Nguyen, Taylor Stephenson, Beach Vickers, & Camryn Zelinger
She Loves Me
• Jamie Espiritu, Tariq Malik, Andrew Mondello, Giovanni Munguia, Shayanne Ortiz, & Abigail Schwartz
Sweet Smell Of Success

ENSEMBLE CAST FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
• Richard Bulda, Caitlyn Calfas, Rachel Davis, Jessica Ernest, Aaron Felske, Marisa Field, Brad Fitzgerald, Zachary Ford, Molly Garner, Annie Hinkston, Michelle Loucadoux, Morgan McGeehan, Lauren Newman, Jake Saenz, & Michael Starr
Big Fish
• John Paul Batista, Candice Rochelle Berge, Fernando Christopher, Samantha Claire, Emily Dauwelder, Quentin Garzon, Christopher Gomez, Jennifer Harmon, Stephanie Inglese, Jason Marquez, Karina Marquez, Aleesha McNeff, Stanton Kane Morales, Robert Murray, Jimmy Oronoz, & Lance Smith
Evita
• Lacey Beegun, Cody Bianchi, Evan Borboa, Gavin Burrell, Elizabeth Campbell, Quentin Carbajal, Madeline Ellingson, Dylan David Farris, Timmy Jasperson, Taylor May Hartsfield, Spenser Micetich, Anyssa Navarro, Nathaniel Perry, Alexis Chanel Ritchie, Kellianne Safarik, Erin Tierney, Brian Whitehill, & Ellie Wyman
Kiss Me Kate
• Emily Armstrong, E.K Dagenfield, Lucas Moore, Michelle Parrish, Jonathan Sims, & Lauren Thompson
The Mystery Of Edwin Drood
• John Paul Batista, Marius Beltran, Marie Gutierrez, Max Herzfeld, Amanda Knight, Gabriel Navarro, Jessie Parmelee, Steven Rada, Janissa Saracino, Jabriel Shelton, Libby Snyder, Rachel Solorio, Katherine Tracy, & Susanna Vaughan
The Producers
• Elizabeth Adabale, Eric T. Anderson, Tina Nguyen, Erica Schaeffer, Katelyn Spurgin, Matt Takahashi, & Shafik Wahhab
She Loves Me
• Antonio Ardolino, Michael D’Elia, Melinda Ehrlich, Marty Feldman, Lena Gwendolyn Hill, Rachel Hirshee, Kelly Meyersfield, Hector S. Quintana, & Anibal Silveyra
Sweeney Todd

DANCE ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
• Amanda Reed Bailey, Maryanne Burr, Christopher Curry, Alana Deblase, Laurie Fedor, Kevin Holmquist, Jacob Krech, Bridget Pugliese, Kelly Roberts, Calista Ruiz, Matt Severyn, & Taylor Wesselman
9 To 5 The Musical
• Marius Beltran, Carlin Castellano, Stephanie Inglese, Jared Ryan Kaitz, Frankie Marrone, Katie McConaughy, Janissa Saracino, & Eric Taylor
It’s Christmas Every Day

UNDERSTUDY CAST PERFORMANCE
• Cristina Franco, Jeffrey Masters, Nathan Mohebbi, Michael Patrick, Darrell Philip, Gina Torrecilla, & Alex van der Hoek
The Importance Of Being Earnest
• Jenny Gillett, Weston Meredith, Stephen Simon, Jenny Soo, & Richard Werner
Possum Carcass

LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
• Lucas Dixon in hey brother
• Julie Dolan in The Idiot Box
• Jeffrey Fargo in Wolves
• Daniel Kaemon in Patterns
• Lori Kelley in Wolves
• Amir Khaligi in Macbeth
• Kahyun Kim in hey brother
• Ivy Khan in Boy Gets Girl
• Lauren Letherer in Possum Carcass
• Graham Outerbridge in hey brother
• Flora Plumb in Hellman v. McCarthy
• Marcia Rodd in Hellman v. McCarthy
• Jennifer Ruckman in Maple & Vine
• James Schendel in Patterns

LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
• Scott Arnold in Grease
• Patricia Butler in Mame
• Lily Davis in Footloose The Musical
• Palmer Davis in Suburban Showgirl
• Marisa Duchowny in Striking 12
• Nick Gardner in Kiss Me Kate
• Beth Hansen in Gypsy
• Michael Scott Harris in Jekyll & Hyde
• Jay Miramontes in Johnny Guitar The Musical
• Brandon Sanchez in Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
• Michael Stancliff in Footloose The Musical
• Ann Villella in john & jen
• Karen Volpe in 9 To 5 The Musical
• Brian Whitehill in Kiss Me Kate

FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
• Shaun Anthony in The Road To Appomattox
• Whitney Dylan in Mud Blue Sky
• Kelly Ehlert in Maple & Vine
• Steven B. Green in Green Grow The Lilacs
• Jonte LeGras in The Idiot Box
• Joanna Lipari in Luka’s Room
• Jeff Marlow in Handle With Care
• M. Rowan Meyer in Hellman v. McCarthy
• Anderson Piller in Mame
• Marcia Rodd in Handle With Care
• Elizabeth Tobias in Green Grow The Lilacs
• Raviv Ullman in Bad Jews
• Jordan Wall in The Idiot Box
• Matthew Wrather in Glorious!
• Travis York in Possum Carcass

FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
• Candice Rochelle Berge in Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
• Elizabeth A. Bouton in Mame
• Tim Campbell in Oklahoma!
• Lindsey Kay Carlson in Grease
• Nicole Cassesso in Gypsy
• Reggie De Leon in Man Of La Mancha
• Matt Dunn in Kiss Me Kate
• Jamie Espiritu in Sweet Smell Of Success
• Arielle Fishman in Floyd Collins
• Alyssa Grant in Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
• Jessica Howell in Re-Animator™-The Musical
• Andrew Huber in Big Fish
• Kim Huber in Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
• Damon Kirsche in Oklahoma!
• William Knight in ADAM & EVE & STEVE: A Musical
• Melanie Mockobey in Oklahoma!
• Tracy Ray Reynolds—9 To 5 The Musical
• Carter Shults in Into The Woods
• Matt Takashashi in She Loves Me
• Mitchell Turner in Ruthless! The Musical

DIRECTION OF A PLAY
• Jules Aaron—Blonde Poison
• Matt August—The Trouble We Come From
• Andrew Barnicle—A Or B?
• Sean Branney—Mine Eyes Hath Seen
• Karen Carpenter—Handle With Care
• John Henry Davis—End Of The Rainbow
• Deidre Edwards—The SantaLand Diaries
• David Fofi—Hellcab
• Bruce Gray—Flare Path
• Terri Hanauer—Café Society
• Jessica Hanna—Bachelorette
• Mark Henderson—The Diviners
• Kyle Hester—Little Man
• Leslie Ishii—Takarakuza!!!
• Alexis Jacknow—hey brother
• Vicky Jenson—Time Stands Still
• Benjamin Kamine—Samsara
• Matt Little—True West
• Robert Marra—Always … Patsy Cline
• Marc Masterson—Zealot
• Michael Murray—Henry IV, Part One
• Oanh Nguyen—After The Revolution
• Tito Ortiz—Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me
• Martin Papazian—Almost, Maine
• Alina Phelan—Possum Carcass
• Lee Sankowich—The House Of Yes
• Ken Sawyer—The Goat, Or Who Is Sylvia?
• Scott Schwartz & Katie Lindsay—Conviction
• Jacob Smith—Ligature Marks
• James Castle Stevens—Lend Me A Tenor
• Howard Storm—Hellman v. McCarthy
• Dimitri Toscas—Class

DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
• Allison Aoun—Into The Woods
• Randy Brenner—Man Of La Mancha
• Larry Carpenter—Big Fish
• David Daniels—Catch Me If You Can
• Jason James—Jekyll & Hyde
• Chuck Ketter—Evita, Monty Python’s Spamalot
• John Lalonde—Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story
• David Lamoureux—How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
• Martin Lang—9 To 5 The Musical
• Jeremy Lewis—Kiss Me Kate
• Frank Minano—Grease
• Julia Rodriguez-Elliott & Geoff Elliott—The Threepenny Opera
• Janet Roston—Striking 12
• Craig Tyrl—Ruthless! The Musical
• Stephen Van Dorn—The Mystery Of Edwin Drood
• Louis Wilkenfeld—Oklahoma!
• Sarah Figoten Wilson—She Loves Me

DIRECTION & CHOREOGRAPHY OF A MUSICAL
• James J. Mellon—SCARY MUSICAL The Musical
• Janet Miller—Closer Than Ever
• Larry Raben—Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

CHOREOGRAPHY
• Tor Campbell—El Grande Circus De Coca-Cola
• Cate Caplin—Company
• Jeffry Denman—Jane Austen’s Pride And Prejudice, A Musical
• Kim Eberhardt—Grease
• Julie Hall—The Mystery Of Edwin Drood
• Keenon Hooks—The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
• Lindsay Martin—The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
• Anne-Marie Osgood—Serial Killer Barbie
• Leslie Stevens—Side Show
• Samantha Marie—Violet, You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown
• Carly Wielstein—Cannibal! The Musical

MUSICAL DIRECTION
• Jake Anthony—The Mystery Of Edwin Drood
• Steven Applegate—9 To 5 The Musical, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Man Of La Mancha
• Doug Appleoff—Spring Awakening
• Louis Avila—The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
• Jeff Bonhiver—You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown
• Bill Brown—Steel Pier
• Andrew Bryan—Les Misérables
• Daniel Gary Busby—Sweet Smell Of Success
• David Catalan—Babes In Arms
• Ilana Eden—Mary Poppins
• DeReau K. Farrarr—The Threepenny Opera
• Parmer Fuller—Grease
• Mitchell Hanlon—Kiss Me Kate, Spring Awakening
• Kevin Saunders Hayes—Melissa Arctic
• Eric Heinly—The Snow QUEEN
• Brad Hooks—Romeo & Juliet: Love Is A Battlefield
• David Lamoureux—How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
• Jennifer Lin—Bronies: The Musical
• Joe Lawrence—Sweeney Todd, Violet
• Marc Macalintal—Jekyll & Hyde, The Who’s Tommy
• Robyn Manion—Hairspray
• John McDaniel—Waterfall
• David O—Peter And The Starcatcher
• Robert Oriol—Julius Caesar
• P. Matthew Park—Catch Me If You Can
• Sean Paxton—Always … Patsy Cline
• Nick Petrillo—TARZAN® The Stage Musical based on the Disney Film
• Alby Potts—Inside Out
• Jeff Rizzo—Serrano The Musical
• Ronda Rubio—Grease
• Matthew Smedal—Big Fish
• Timothy Splain—Jane Austen’s Pride And Prejudice, A Musical
• Jared Stein—Spring Awakening
• Gerald Sternbach—Enter Laughing The Musical
• Stephan Terry—Recorded In Hollywood: The Musical
• Kevin Toney—Words By Ira Gershwin
• Jason Michael Webb—Choir Boy
• Elmo Zapp—American Idiot