SCENIES FOR THE BEST OF 2015-2016

1

THE YEAR’S BEST PRODUCTIONS (PLAY)
•    Booty Candy (Celebration Theatre)
•    Casa Valentina (Pasadena Playhouse)
•    Cloud 9 (The Antaeus Company)
•    The Eccentricities Of A Nightingale (Pacific Resident Theatre)
•    The Glass Menagerie (Sierra Madre Playhouse)
•    Hit The Wall (The Los Angeles LGBT Center)
•    Rio Hondo (Theatre Of NOTE)
•    Speaking In Tongues (Australian Theatre Company)
•    Wood Boy Dog Fish (Rogue Artists Ensemble and Bootleg Theatre)

THE YEAR’S BEST PRODUCTIONS (MUSICAL)
•    American Idiot (La Mirada Theatre For The Performing Arts)
•    Assassins (Pico Playhouse)
•    The Boy From Oz (Celebration Theatre)
•    A Chorus Line (Chance Theater)
•    Damn Yankees (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
•    Hello, Dolly! (3-D Theatricals)
•    La Cage Aux Folles (East West Players)
•    Recorded In Hollywood (Kirk Douglas Theatre)
•    West Side Story (Musical Theatre West)

THE YEAR’S BEST CONCERT STAGED READING
•    On The Twentieth Century  (Musical Theatre West)

THE YEAR’S BEST COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY PRODUCTION
•    Carrie: The Musical (Cal State Fullerton)

THE YEAR’S BEST INTIMATE THEATERS
•    Actors Co-op
•    The Antaeus Company
•    The Blank Theatre
•    Chance Theater
•    Coeurage Theatre Company
•    The Fountain Theatre
•    The Road Theatre Company
•    Rogue Machine Theatre

THE YEAR’S BEST LARGER THEATERS
•    3-D Theatricals
•    Candlelight Pavilion Dinner Theatre
•    Geffen Playhouse
•    International City Theatre
•    La Mirada Theater For The Performing Arts
•    Pasadena Playhouse
•    South Coast Repertory

THE YEAR’S BEST WORLD PREMIERE PLAYS
•    The Armadillo Necktie, by Gus Krieger
•    Big Sky, by Alexandra Gersten-Vassilaros
•    Future Thinking, by Eliza Clark
•    Going To A Place Where You Already Are, by Bekah Brunstetter
•    John is a father, by Julie Marie Myatt
•    Need To Know, by Jonathan Caren
•    Office Hour, by Julia Cho
•    One Of The Nice Ones, by Erik Patterson
•    Rio Hondo, by Bill Robens
•    A Singular They, by Aliza Goldstein
•    A Thorn In The Family Paw, by Garry Michael Kluger
•    The Two Kids That Blow Shit Up, by Carla Ching

L.A. THEATER STAR OF THE YEAR
•    Rob Nagle
Church & State, The Kill-Or-Dies, Please Don’t Ask About Becket, Pocatello

THE YEAR’S BEST PERFORMANCES (PLAY)
•    Sam Anderson in John is a father
•    Leandro Cano in American Falls and Colony Collapse
•    Ginna Carter in The Eccentricities Of A Nightingale
•    Dan Donohue in One Man, Two Guvnors and Outside Mullingar
•    Betty Gilpin in Barcelona
•    Rebecca Gray in One Of The Nice Ones
•    Charlotte Gulezian in Fool For Love and Hit The Wall
•    Matthew Hancock in Hit The Wall
•    Raymond Lee in Office Hour and Vietgone
•    Lily Nicksay in A Singular They and See Rock City
•    Cameron Rose in The Imaginary Invalid
•    Andrew J. Villarreal in Torch Song Trilogy

THE YEAR’S BEST LEAD PERFORMANCES (MUSICAL)
•    Moya Angela in Dreamgirls
•    Andrew Bongiorno in The Boy From Oz
•    Allen Everman in Company, Guys And Dolls, and The Full Monty
•    Marc Ginsburg in First Date and The Real Housewives Of Toluca Lake: The Musical
•    Lauren Boyd in West Side Story
•    Valerie Perri in Hello, Dolly!

THE YEAR’S BEST FEATURED PERFORMANCES (MUSICAL)
•    Michael Mittman in The Boy From Oz and Damn Yankees
•    Lawrence Cummings in Disney The Little Mermaid and Rent
•    Harrison Meloeny in tick, tick… BOOM!, I Love You Because, and Next To Normal
•    Shelley Regner in tick, tick… BOOM! and I Love You Because
•    Tracy Rowe Mutz in The Addams Family, Li’l Abner, and On The Twentieth Century

THE YEAR’S BEST UNDERSTUDY PERFORMANCE
•    Selah Victor in Next To Normal

BREAKTHROUGH STAR OF THE YEAR
•    Morgan Lauff in The Armadillo Necktie and That Lovin’ Feelin’
•    Michael Skrzek in Footloose The Musical, Mary Poppins, and Oklahoma!
•    Ben Theobald in Broken Fences and Double Door

REMARKABLE ACHIEVEMENT
•    Stefan Marks for his original script, direction, lead performance, scenic design, and original music composed for Space

THE YEAR’S BEST ENSEMBLE CASTS (PLAY)
•    Cooper Daniels, Julanne Chidi Hill, Anton Peeples, Michael A. Shepperd, and Travina Springer
Booty Candy
•    Christian Clemenson, Nike Doukas, Raymond McAnally, Valerie Mahaffey, Robert Mammana, Lawrence Pressman, James Snyder, Mark Jude Sullivan, and John Vickery
Casa Valentina
•    John Allee, Gigi Bermingham, Chad Borden, Bill Brochtrup, JD Cullum, Liza de Weerd, David DeSantos, Bo Foxworth, Graham Hamilton, Abigail Marks, Deborah Puette, Adam J. Smith, Joanna Strapp, and Laura Wernette
Cloud 9
•    Jason Caceres, Burt Grinstead, Charlotte Gulezian, Matthew Hancock, Kristina Johnson, Roland Ruiz, Blake Young-Fountain, Shoniqua Shandai, Adam Silver, and Donnie Smith
Hit The Wall
•    Shea Donovan, Dennis Gersten, Gildart Jackson, Willem Long, Charles Hunter Paul, Dash Pepin, Briana Price, Elisa Rosin, Jack Stehlin, and Emily Yetter
Tempest Redux
•    Lisa Dring, Jeremy Charles Hohn, Willem Long, Stephanie O’Neill, Veronica Mannion, Rudy Martinez, Ben Messmer, Mark Royston, Nina Silver, Miles Taber, and Paul Turbiak
Wood Boy Dog Fish

THE YEAR’S BEST ENSEMBLE CASTS (MUSICAL)
•    Ian Brininstool, Jordan Kai Burnett, Juan Caballer, Alexander Garland, Sean Garner, Bella Hicks, Jackson Hinden, Dylan Hoffinger, Billy Kametz, Ashley Loren, Adrianna Rose Lyons, Chris Marcos, A.J. Mendoza, Patrick Reilly, Nina Schreckenkost, Charlotte Mary Wen, and Ellie Wyman
American Idiot
•    Andrew Bongiorno, Michayla Brown, Marcus S. Daniel, Michael Taylor Gray, Erica Hanrahan-Ball, Chelsea Martin, Michael Mittman, Nathan Mohebbi, Kelly Lester, Bess Motta, Jessica Pennington, and Shanta’ Marie Robinson
The Boy From Oz
•    Emily Abeles, Tatiana Alvarez, Calvin Brady, Brandon Carter, Xavier Castaneda, Garrett Engle, Ben Green, Dannielle Green, Kristen Daniels, Ben Heustess, Robbie Lundegard, Carolyn Lupin, Angeline Mirenda, Christopher Mosley, Ashley Arlene Nelson, Dustin Nguyen, Tina Nguyen, Joseph Ott, Monika Pena, Victoria Rafael, John Wells, John Wells III, Damon Williams, Liz Williams-Borud, and Camryn Zelinger
A Chorus Line
•    Jennifer Akabue, Moya Angela, Miah Blake, Dedrick Bonner, Remmie Bourgeois, Brandon Burks, John Devereaux, Fatima El-Bashir, Lorenzo T. Hughes, Chavis Humphrey, Fay James, Brittney Johnson, Elyse LaFontaine, David LaMarr, Andre Darnell Myers, Scott A. People, Jasmin Richardson, Eran Scoggins, Loreigna Sinclair, Trance Thompson, Danielle Truitt and Davon Williams
Dreamgirls
•    Eric B. Anthony, Ashley Lynette Brown, Wilkie Ferguson III, Caitlin Gallogly, Jenna Gillespie, Franklin Grace, Gabi Hankins, Thomas Hobson, Dylan Hoffinger, Alfred Jackson, Stu James, Bren Thor Johnson, Frank Lawson, Matt Magnusson, Ryan Murray, Joël René, Tyler Ruebensall, Matthew Sims Jr., Sha’leah Nikole Stubblefield, Katherine Washington, and Emily Zetterberg
Recorded In Hollywood

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
•    Bart DeLorenzo—Go Back To Where You Are, Need To Know, Stage Kiss
•    T.J. Dawson —The Addams Family, Disney Beauty And The Beast, The Full Monty
•    Michael Matthews—Booty Candy, Dream Boy, Homefree, Sister Act
•    Jon Lawrence Rivera—@thespeedofJake, A Class Act, Criers For Hire, The End Times, Obama-ology

DIRECTOR/CHOREOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
•    Daniel Smith—Li’l Abner, Pal Joey

THE YEAR’S BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
•    John Farmanesh-Bocca—Tempest Redux
•    Ken Sawyer—Hit The Wall

THE YEAR’S BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
•    Kari Hayter—Parade

PRODUCTION DESIGN OF THE YEAR
•    Wood Boy Dog Fish: Greg Ballora, Cristina Bercowitz, Sean T. Cawelti, Christine Papalexis, Jack Pullman, Miles Taber, and Brian White (puppet design), Brandon Baruch (lighting design), François-Pierre Couture (scenic design), Kerry Hennessy and Lori Meeker (costume design), Dillon Nelson (properties design), Dallas Nichols (projection design), Joy Pazos and Erica Romero (makeup design, Stephen Swift (sound design)

THE YEAR’S BEST SOUND AND LIGHTING DESIGN
•    Matt Richter—Rio Hondo

THE YEAR’S BEST PROJECTION DESIGN  
•    David Gallo and Brad Peterson—Empire The Musical

THE YEAR’S BEST VIDEO DESIGN
•    Stephen Epstein, Victoria Goodman, and Ron Wood—Space

COMPOSER OF THE YEAR
•    Peter Bayne—Cloud 9, Dream Catcher, Forever House, Office Hour, You Never Can Tell

COSTUME DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
•    Kim DeShazo
•    Michael Mullen
•    Mylette Nora
•    Michèle Young

LIGHTING DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
•    Leigh Allen
•    Tom Ontiveros
•    Matt Richter
•    Jared A. Sayeg
•    Jean-Yves Tessier

PROPERTIES DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
•    Terry Hanrahan
•    Michael O’Hara

SCENIC DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
•    John Iacovelli
•    Jeff McLaughlin
•    Christopher Scott Murillo
•    Stephanie Kerley Schwartz

SOUND DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
•    Peter Bayne
•    Jeff Gardner
•    Christopher Moscatiello
•    Cricket S. Myers

THE YEAR’S BEST SOUND DESIGN (INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION)
•    Ryan Brodkin—Dogfight
•    Jeff Gardner—Vieux Carré (Foley Design)

WIG DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
•    Judi Lewin

Click here for SCENIES FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 2015-2016.